Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในการพัฒนาศูนย์การค้าชุมชนในรูปแบบฮาลาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development factor of Halal Community Malls
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พร วิรุฬห์รักษ์
Second Advisor
มานพ พงศทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1583
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันประชากรมุสลิมทั่วโลกมีประมาณ 1.5 พันล้านคน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 21 ของประชากรทั้งโลก และมีจำนวนถึง 260 ล้านคน ที่อยู่ในกลุ่มประเทศประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ถือเป็นจำนวนที่มากพอสมควรเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนประชากรมุสลิมทั้งหมด ด้วยเหตุผลนี้เป็นผลให้ตลาดสินค้าทั้งอุปโภคและบริโภครวมถึงการบริการในประเภทต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับมุสลิมเป็นที่สนใจของคนโดยทั่วไปในปัจจุบันทั้งในลำดับประเทศและผู้ประกอบธุรกิจในภาคเอกชนในรูปแบบของ “ ฮาลาล " ซึ่งหมายถึงสินค้าหรือบริการที่สอดคล้องกับการบริโภคตามวิถีชีวิตของมุสลิมโดยไม่ขัดกับหลักปฎิบัติในศาสนาอิสลาม ซึ่งประเทศไทยเป็นอีกประเทศหนึ่งที่มีความสนใจในตลาดฮาลาล ด้วยเป็นตลาดการค้าขนาดใหญ่และมีกำลังซื้อจากคนจำนวนมากที่เป็นมุสลิมในประเทศเอง รวมถึงต่างประเทศทั้งในภูมิภาคเดียวกันและจากภูมิภาคตะวันออกกลาง โดยเห็นได้จากนโยบายของรัฐบาลที่ส่งเสริมให้มีการเตรียมพร้อมเพื่อรองรับการเติบโตของตลาด เช่น การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานในระดับสถาบันซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐขึ้นเพื่อวิจัยและพัฒนาคุณภาพของสินค้าฮาลาล รวมถึงสนับสนุนให้มีการลงทุนของภาคเอกชนในอุตสาหกรรมสินค้าฮาลาลเพิ่มขึ้น การศึกษาหาแนวทางเพื่อพัฒนาช่องทางการตลาดที่สามารถนำเสนอสินค้าและบริการในรูปแบบของฮาลาลด้วยเช่นกันเพื่อตอบสนองทั้งมุสลิมในประเทศและนักท่องเที่ยวชาวมุสลิมจากต่างประเทศที่มีความต้องการบริโภคสินค้าและใช้บริการในประเภทนี้ “ศูนย์การค้าชุมชน" จึงถือเป็นแนวทางในการประกอบธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์อีกแนวทางหนึ่ง ซึ่งในปัจจุบันศูนย์การค้าชุมชนเป็นอีกประเภทธุรกิจทางอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่กำลังขยายตัวอยู่ และประกอบกับการดำเนินการในรูปแบบที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ “ ฮาลาล " จึงถือเป็นธุรกิจเฉพาะกลุ่ม (Niche Market ) ที่น่าสนใจอีกประเภทหนึ่ง แนวทางในการพัฒนาศูนย์การค้าชุมชนที่รับรองกลุ่มมุสลิมมีความเป็นไปได้ เนื่องจากทัศนคติและพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้มีความต้องการไม่แตกต่างจากผู้บริโภคโดยทั่วไป มีเพียงข้อจำกัดบางอย่างที่ไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ แต่ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้ยังคงมีความต้องการในการดำเนินชีวิติประจำวัตตามปกติโดยสะดวก ดังนั้นสถานประกอบจึงควรมีการเตรียมส่วนพื้นที่ หรือสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่ผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้ โดยเป็นไปในลักษณะของการ "ผสมผสาน" คือ รองรับได้ทั้งผู้บริโภคทั่วไป และผู้บริโภคมุสลิมสามารถใช้บริการได้โดยสะดวก โดยไม่เกิดความรู้สึกถึงความแตกต่างกัน ในการเข้าใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
There is presently a population of about 1.5 billion Muslims around the world, or 21% of the total world population. Of this number, 260 million live in Asean Economic Community countries, which is a significant portion of the world’s Muslim population. As a result, the market for consumer goods and services targeting Muslim consumers is of interest to the nation as a whole as well as to ‘halal’ businesses. Halal goods and services refer to goods and services provided in accordance with the Muslim way of life and permissible by the rules of Islam. Thailand’s interest in the halal market is due to its large scale and significant purchasing power which comes from the large number of Muslims in Thailand and other countries in the region as well as from the Middle East. This is reflected in government policies which show a readiness to support market growth. For example, government work units at the institutional level have been set up to conduct research and development on the quality of halal products. More investment in the halal goods industry by the private sector is also encouraged. This research is a study to determine developmental approaches for market channels that can offer halal goods and services in “community malls" to meet the needs of both local Muslims and foreign Muslim visitors. Community malls are one area of real estate development that is currently expanding. Operating a community mall offering halal goods and services is thus a niche market of interest. The approach to developing a community mall for Muslims is no different than for other consumers as they have similar needs, attitudes and behaviors, but with certain limitations. Nevertheless, this group of consumers also seeks convenience in their everyday lives. Therefore, these malls should have areas and facilities to meet the Muslim customers’ needs while relying on an ‘integrated’ approach, i.e. the businesses can support general consumers as well as Muslim consumers with equal convenience.
Creative Commons License