Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยที่รอรับการปลูกถ่ายไต ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Drug-related problems in cadiovascular risk manangement in patients awaiting renal transplantation at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย ตรียะประเสริฐ
Second Advisor
สมฤทัย วัชราวิวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรมคลินิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.658
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความชุกและประเภทของปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่ใช้ควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และยาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหานั้น ในผู้ป่วยไตวายระยะสุดท้ายที่รอรับการปลูกถ่ายไต วิธีการศึกษา: การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนา ทำการศึกษาที่คลินิกก่อนการปลูกถ่ายไต โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เก็บข้อมูลที่จุดเวลาหนึ่ง (cross-sectional study) ในผู้ป่วยที่อยู่ในรายชื่อรอรับการปลูกถ่ายไตที่โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ทุกคน ซึ่งมีนัดตรวจประเมินความพร้อมของร่างกายก่อนการปลูกถ่ายไตตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม 2554 ถึง กุมภาพันธ์ 2555 เภสัชกรจะเก็บข้อมูลความชุกของปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และประเมินว่าผู้ป่วยมีปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือไม่ ปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่พบถูกจัดแบ่งประเภทโดยใช้เกณฑ์ของ Cipolle และคณะ และยืนยันความถูกต้องโดยเภสัชกรผู้เชี่ยวชาญภายนอก ผลการศึกษา: จากผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 112 คน พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือดในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 106 คน (ร้อยละ 94.64) พบจำนวนปัญหาทั้งหมด 229 ปัญหา ปัญหาที่พบบ่อยคือ ปัญหาขนาดของยาต่ำเกินไป (ร้อยละ 28.38) ปัญหาความไม่ร่วมมือในการใช้ยา (ร้อยละ 21.40) และปัญหาความต้องการการรักษาด้วยยาเพิ่มเติม (ร้อยละ 19.21) รายการยาที่พบบ่อยที่สุดว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับปัญหาจากการใช้ยาที่พบในแต่ละปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด คือ furosemide (ร้อยละ 25) สำหรับควบคุมความดันสูง erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (ร้อยละ 65.17) สำหรับควบคุมภาวะเลือดจาง insulin (ร้อยละ 100) สำหรับควบคุมเบาหวาน simvastatin (ร้อยละ 37.5) สำหรับควบคุมภาวะไขมันในเลือดผิดปกติ และ Calcium-based phosphate binders (ร้อยละ 43.30) สำหรับควบคุมความผิดปกติของสมดุลแร่ธาตุและกระดูก สรุปผลการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยเกือบทุกคนที่รอรับการปลูกถ่ายไตมีปัญหาจากการใช้ยาเพื่อควบคุมปัจจัยเสี่ยงต่อโรคหัวใจและหลอดเลือด และพบปัญหาประมาณ 2 ปัญหาต่อผู้ป่วยหนึ่งคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives: To determine the prevalence, category, and medications related to drug-related problems in the cardiovascular risk management in ESRD patients on the waiting list for renal transplantation. Methods: A cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted in kidney transplant candidates listed at the Pre-KT clinic, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. All patients who had their appointment for regular pre-transplantation evaluation from July 2011 to February 2012 were enrolled in this study. Drug-related problems were identified by a clinical pharmacist using the criteria described by Cipolle, et al. and were confirmed by external expert opinion. Results: Of the 112 patients, 106 (94.64%) had drug-related problems related to cardiovascular risk management. A total of 229 drug-related problems were detected. The most common drug-related problems identified were dosage too low (28.38%), noncompliance (21.40%), and need for additional drug therapy (19.21%). The medicines most frequently involved in drug-related problems related to each cardiovascular risk factors were furosemide (25%) for controlling hypertension, erythropoiesis-stimulating agents (65.17%) for anemia control, insulin (100%) for diabetes control, simvastatin (37.5%) for controlling dyslipidemia | and calcium-based phosphate binders (43.30%) for controlling renal bone disease problem. Conclusions: Almost all patients awaiting renal transplantation had drug-related problems in the management of cardiovascular risk factors and 2 drug-related problems were found in each patient on average.
Share
COinS