Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความเข้าใจของสถาปนิกเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัยของวัสดุอาคารภายใต้กฎหมายไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Understanding of the architect on the fire properties of building material under Thai building law
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2028
Abstract
การเลือกใช้วัสดุอาคารให้มีความปลอดภัยจากอัคคีภัย นับเป็นหน้าที่สำคัญในการปฏิบัติวิชาชีพของสถาปนิก โดยในปัจจุบันมีข้อกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการใช้วัสดุในอาคารอยู่บ้าง แต่จากการศึกษาเบื้องต้นพบว่าการใช้ภาษาเชิงกฎหมายของข้อกำหนดบางส่วน มีปัญหาในการนำมาใช้ประกอบการทำงานจริง ในการเลือกใช้วัสดุอาคารให้มีความปลอดภัย ความรู้เกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัยของวัสดุอาคารจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็น ทั้งในการใช้ตีความข้อกฎหมายได้อย่างถูกต้อง และนำมาประกอบการเลือกใช้วัสดุในท้องตลาดให้มีปลอดภัยในการออกแบบอาคาร งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีและข้อกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และรวบรวมข้อมูลสถานะความรู้และความเข้าใจของสถาปนิกเกี่ยวกับการเลือกใช้วัสดุอาคาร รวมถึงศึกษาแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการความรู้เกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัยแก่สถาปนิก จากข้อมูลของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่จำแนกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มสถาปนิกผู้เชี่ยวชาญ กลุ่มสถาปนิกสำนักงานและกลุ่มสถาปนิกอิสระ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ที่มีโครงสร้างหลักๆ 2 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบมาตราส่วนประเมินค่าและแบบสอบถามปลายเปิด ร่วมกับการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มสถาปนิกผู้เชี่ยวชาญในข้อมูลเชิงลึกในด้านความคิดเห็น และข้อเสนอแนะ เพื่อนำมาใช้ประกอบการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างเกือบทั้งหมดเห็นความสำคัญของวัสดุอาคารว่ามีส่วนสำคัญในการสร้างความปลอดภัยให้แก่อาคาร แต่ในการทำงานจริงนั้นมีแนวโน้มว่าสถาปนิกอิสระ และสถาปนิกสำนักงานที่ออกแบบโครงการขนาดเล็กจะให้ความสำคัญรวมถึงมีองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัยในการเลือกใช้วัสดุในท้องตลาดตามข้อนิยามในกฎหมายน้อยกว่าสถาปนิกสำนักงานที่ออกแบบโครงการขนาดใหญ่แม้จะสามารถเข้าใจนิยามของกฎหมายได้อย่างชัดเจนก็ตาม ทำให้วิเคราะห์และสรุปได้ว่าประสบการณ์การทำงาน และลักษณะหรือขนาดโครงการที่สถาปนิกรับผิดชอบ จะเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญขององค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัยของสถาปนิก และเป็นปัจจัยที่เอื้อให้สถาปนิกเห็นถึงความสำคัญในการศึกษาในประเด็นนี้เพิ่มเติมรวมถึงลักษณะและระบบในการทำงาน ซึ่งสถาปนิกที่ทำงานสำนักงานขนาดใหญ่ที่มีระบบการจัดการข้อมูลที่ดี และมีการตรวจสอบโดยหลายฝ่ายแล้ว จะมีองค์ความรู้และความตระหนักเกี่ยวกับอัคคีภัยในการออกแบบมากกว่ากลุ่มสถาปนิกอิสระหรือสถาปนิกในสำนักงานขนาดเล็ก ที่ส่วนใหญ่จะมุ่งเน้นการตีความตามนิยามของกฎหมาย มากกว่าการศึกษารายละเอียดคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัยของวัสดุนั้นๆ ประเด็นสำคัญสำหรับแนวทางการสร้างความเข้าใจจึงอยู่ที่การสื่อสารให้สถาปนิก โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มที่ยังไม่ค่อยให้ความสำคัญเกี่ยวกับคุณสมบัติด้านอัคคีภัย เห็นความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างองค์ความรู้และลักษณะโครงการที่ออกแบบ รวมถึงการให้ความรู้ด้านการจัดการข้อมูลโดยองค์กรวิชาชีพสถาปนิก เพื่อให้สถาปนิกสามารถเข้าใจและประยุกต์ใช้ได้ง่ายขึ้น เช่น การจัดทำคู่มือในการเลือกใช้วัสดุอาคารโดยการร่วมมือกับสำนักงานมาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม ประกอบกับการใช้มาตรการทางกฎหมายให้มีรายละเอียดและผลบังคับใช้ที่ชัดเจน เพื่อเพิ่มน้ำหนักในประเด็นเหล่านี้แก่ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับโครงการเช่น เจ้าของโครงการ หรือเจ้าหน้าที่ท้องถิ่นที่กำกับการใช้กฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Selecting the proper building materials for fire safety is an important part of the professional practices of architects. Nowadays, there are some laws regarding building materials; however, the primary study showed that the legal language used in some requirements causes problems with implementation in real work situations. To select the building materials for safety, knowledge about the qualifications and requirements is necessary for correctly interpreting the law and selecting the materials from market for designing the building. This research, therefore, aims to: study the approaches, theories and related laws; collect data on the knowledge and understanding of architecture in regards to selecting building materials; and find an approach to implement such knowledge on fire properties of building materials for architects. The sample group can be divided into 3 groups: expertise architects, office architects and freelance architects. In the data collection process, the sample group was given a survey that included a rating scale and an open-ended questionnaire. The researcher also interviewed architects in depth to gather their opinions on the findings and suggestions and used them for in the data analysis. The data collected indicated that almost all of sample group realized the importance of selecting the proper building material plays an important role in building safety. However, in a real work situation, when selecting materials from the market, freelance architects and office architects designing small projects tend to give less priority to and have less knowledge of the fire properties as defined by law than do office architects designing large projects, though they clearly understand the legal definition. It can be concluded that work experience and the characteristics or size of the project for which the architects are responsible are an important factor for architects in measuring their knowledge of fire properties and an enabling factor for influencing architects to realize the importance of studying the issue more. Regarding the characteristics and system of the project, architects in large offices have good information management systems and multi-party audit controls, and more knowledge and awareness of fire safety designs than freelance architects or architects who work in smaller offices. Most members of the latter groups focus on interpretation of legal definition rather than studying the details of the fire properties of such building materials. A key to create understanding is to communicate with architects; especially those who have not yet give importance to fire properties to make them see the linkage between knowledge and characteristics of design project. The next is to cooperate with architect’s professional institute to provide them knowledge on information management; for example, cooperating with Thai Industrial Standards Institute to make manual on selecting building material. The last is to implement legal measures in more detail with clear enforcement to influence the related party of the project such as project owner or local officers who enforce law to give more weight to this issue.
Share
COinS