Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยในการออกแบบระบบการให้แสงสว่างเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายในสปา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lighting design factors to enhance relaxation in spa
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2027
Abstract
ธุรกิจสปาคือการบริการที่มุ่งเน้นการผ่อนคลายให้ผู้ใช้บริการหายจากอาการเหนื่อยล้าจากความเครียด การออกแบบแสงสว่างเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งเสริมให้มนุษย์เข้าสู่ความผ่อนคลายตามธรรมชาติ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการแสวงหาหนทางในการสร้างความรู้สึกผ่อนคลาย ให้ผู้ที่มาใช้บริการสปาโดยการออกแบบระบบแสงสว่าง และสร้างสปาที่ใช้ระบบการให้แสงสว่างเพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดความรู้สึกผ่อนคลาย ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตัวแปรสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายคือ 1. ความส่องสว่าง 2. การปรับตัวของสายตา 3. สีของแสง ซึ่งยังต้องคำนึงถึงตัวแปรที่รบกวนความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายที่ผู้ออกแบบต้องหลีกเลี่ยงคือ แสงบาดตา ดังนั้นจึงต้องกำหนดทิศทางของแสงไม่ให้ผู้ใช้บริการมองเห็นแหล่งกำเนิดแสงโดยตรง นำตัวแปรที่ได้มาทดสอบโดยการสร้างสภาพแวดล้อมจริง และวัดผลด้วยการจัดทำแบบสอบถามจากกลุ่มผู้ที่ใช้บริการสปา 30 คน เพื่อนำมาวัดผลความพึงพอใจของผู้ที่ใช้บริการสปา จากนั้นนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์และประเมิณผลการวิจัย เพื่อให้เกิดเป็นองค์ความรู้ใหม่ในการออกแบบระบบการให้แสงสว่าง เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกิดความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายในสปาได้ ปัจจัยและวิธีการที่ทำให้เกิดรู้สึกถึงความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายในห้องสปาคือ 1. ความส่องสว่างของห้องที่ตกลงบนพื้นที่ใช้งาน อยู่ระหว่าง 0.44-2.80 ลักซ์ 2. การหรี่แสงสว่างในห้องจากสว่างไปมืด 3. สีของแสงเมื่อหรี่แสงสว่างภายในห้องต้องใช้สีของแสงจากสีโทนร้อนไปสีโทนเย็นจนกระทั่งมืด มนุษย์รับรู้ปรากฏการณ์ของแสงใน 1 วัน ช่วงเวลาเย็นก่อนดวงอาทิตย์ตกดินเป็นช่วงเวลาที่เกิดความรู้สึกผ่อนคลาย ดังนั้นการออกแบบระบบการให้แสงสว่างให้สอดคล้องกับวิถีของธรรมชาติ จึงเป็นสร้างความรู้สึกผ่อนคลายที่แท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The core mission of spa business is the service that aims to reduce the spa receiver’ tension and exhaust. Architectural lighting is the important factor to increase the human natural relaxation. The objective of the thesis is to reveal the way to increase the spa receiver’s relaxation feeling by architectural lighting and spa which using this architectural lighting to increase relaxation effectively. Variables, according to final conclusion of the thesis, are 1) Illuminance, 2) Eye Adaptation, and 3) Color rendition. However, another variable which is able to annoy the relaxation of spa receiver is glare; therefore, indirect light is also concerned for architectural lighting. The methodology of the thesis are testing variables by building the spa, collecting data by using the questionnaire to 30 customers who receive the service at the spa in order to estimate the satisfaction level, determining, and analyzing the results to enchant knowledge of architectural lighting to increase the relaxation level in the spa. The final results are 1) The illuminance of the spa room while giving treatment is between 0.44-2.80 lux, 2) Dimming the light from bright to dark is needed, and 3) The tone of color of the light must start from warm tone color to cold tone and finally to dusk. Human has the light cognition in 1 day. In the evening, before the sunset, light can make the most relaxation feeling. Therefore, the architectural lighting must be related to way of light in nature. Conclusion of the thesis is the architectural lighting must be related with the real light in nature to increase truly relaxation level.
Creative Commons License