Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Data warehouse and decision support system for road accident
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชัชพงศ์ ตั้งมณี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศทางธุรกิจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.122
Abstract
อุบัติเหตุทางถนนนับเป็นปัญหาสำคัญระดับโลก รายงานสถานการณ์โลกด้านความปลอดภัยทางถนน ปี พ.ศ. 2561 (Global Report on Road Safety 2018) โดยองค์การอนามัยโลก (World Health Organization : WHO) พบว่า การบาดเจ็บและสูญเสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจากฐานข้อมูลของปี 2556 ที่พบว่า อัตราผู้เสียชีวิตบนท้องถนนสูงถึง 1.25 ล้านคนต่อปี และการบาดเจ็บและสูญเสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนนของประเทศไทยติดอันดับสองของโลก โดยมีจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตอยู่ที่ 36.2 คนต่อประชากรหนึ่งแสนคน หรือเฉลี่ยปีละ 24,326 คน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่า อัตราผู้เสียชีวิตบนท้องถนนเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.35 ล้านคนต่อปี โดยประเทศไทยติดอันดับเก้าของโลก และมีประมาณการจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตอยู่ที่ 32.7 คนต่อประชากรหนึ่งแสนคน (60 คนต่อวัน) คิดเป็นจำนวนเฉลี่ยปีละ 22,491 คน แม้ว่าการบาดเจ็บและสูญเสียชีวิตจากอุบัติเหตุทางถนนของประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มดีขึ้นเล็กน้อยในภาพรวม จากสถิติผู้เสียชีวิตของไทยที่ลดลง จากเดิม 2,000 คน แต่ประเทศไทยยังคงเป็นประเทศที่มีจำนวนผู้เสียชีวิตสูงที่สุดอันดับหนึ่งในเอเชียและในอาเซียน ดังนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในประเทศไทยจึงจำเป็นต้องติดตามสถานการณ์ของอุบัติเหตุทางถนนทั่วประเทศ เพื่อที่จะสามารถวางแผนและกำหนดนโยบายหรือมาตรการต่างๆ ที่จะช่วยป้องกันและลดอุบัติเหตุทางถนนได้ โครงการ “คลังข้อมูลและระบบสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจสำหรับอุบัติเหตุทางถนน” นี้ ประกอบด้วย 5 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมของการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ ระบบวิเคราะห์สาเหตุการเกิดอุบัติเหตุ ระบบวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สิน ระบบวิเคราะห์การเกิดอุบัติเหตุช่วงเจ็ดวันอันตราย และระบบวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มการเกิดอุบัติเหตุทางถนน ระบบได้พัฒนาขึ้นโดยมี Microsoft SQL Server 2019 เป็นระบบจัดการฐานข้อมูล และใช้โปรแกรม Tableau เวอร์ชั่น 2021.1 เป็นเครื่องมือในการพัฒนาธุรกิจอัจฉริยะ ระบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้จะช่วยให้ผู้ที่มีส่วนรับผิดชอบให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลอุบัติเหตุทางถนนในมิติต่างๆ ได้อย่างถูกต้องและรวดเร็ว นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถเจาะลึกลงไปดูในรายละเอียดที่ต้องการเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับการกำหนดแนวทางนโยบาย แผนแม่บทความปลอดภัยทางถนน ยุทธศาสตร์ทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว และแผนเกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและลดอุบัติเหตุทางถนนที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Road accidents are a major global problem. Global Report on Road Safety In 2018, the World Health Organization (WHO) found that road accident injuries and loss are likely to increase from a database in 2013 that showed road deaths reached 1.25 million annually and injuries and loss of life from Thailand's road accidents ranked second in the world. The death toll stands at 36.2 deaths per hundred thousand people, or an average of 24,326 a year. In addition, the death toll on the roads has risen to 1.35 million per year, with Thailand ranking ninth in the world and estimated to be 32.7 deaths per hundred thousand people (60 per day), representing an average of 22,491 people per year, although injuries and loss of life from road accidents in Thailand are likely to improve slightly overall. Thailand's death toll has declined but Thailand remains the country with the highest number of deaths in Asia and ASEAN. Therefore, the relevant authorities in Thailand need to monitor the situation of road accidents nationwide. In order to be able to plan and formulate policies or measures that will help prevent and reduce road accidents. The Data Warehouse and Decision Support System for Road Accident Project consists of 5 systems: Overall Accident Analysis System, Accident Cause Analysis System, Life and Property Safety Analysis System, Seven-dangerous-day Analysis System and Road Accident Trend Analysis System. All sys-tems were developed using Microsoft SQL Server 2019 as the database management system and Tableau Desktop Professional Edition (Version 2021.1) as the business intelligence developing tool. The developed system will help responsible persons to analyze the informal road accident’s data and present them in various dimensions precisely and timely. It is also possible to delve deeper into the details required to make decisions about policymaking, road safety master plan, short-term and long-term strategy and effective road accident prevention and reduction plan.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.