Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Property improvement of polypropylene spunbond via radiation process for protective textile application
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
ธนัญชัย พิรุณพันธ์
Third Advisor
นภเขต จิรบวรพงศา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.882
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ปรับปรุงสมบัติพอลิโพรพิลีนสปันบอนด์สำหรับประยุกต์ด้านสิ่งทอป้องกัน ด้วยการนำไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลตและอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มากราฟต์ลงบนพอลิโพรพิลีนสปันบอนด์ด้วยการฉายรังสีแกมมาแทนการใช้กระบวนการทางเคมีแบบดั้งเดิม เพื่อให้ผ้ามีสมบัติสะท้อนน้ำ ต่อต้านรังสียูวี และยับยั้งแบคทีเรีย การวิจัยขั้นแรกเป็นการศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์ ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย บรรยากาศที่ใช้ และปริมาณรังสีต่อระดับขั้นของการกราฟต์ไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต จากการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะเบื้องต้นพบว่าสัณฐานวิทยาและโครงสร้างทางเคมีของพอลิโพรพิลีนสปันบอนด์เปลี่ยนแปลงไปเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาการกราฟต์ ส่วนการทดสอบความสามารถในการป้องกันน้ำพบว่ามุมสัมผัสของน้ำ มีค่าเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเป็น 125 องศา ในขั้นต่อมาเป็นการกราฟต์อนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ร่วมกับไตรฟลูออโรเอทิลเมทาคริเลต โดยเริ่มจากการดัดแปรพื้นผิวของอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยมาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ก่อนนำไปกราฟต์ลงบนพอลิโพรพิลีนสปันบอนด์ จากการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถดัดแปรอนุภาคนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อให้พื้นผิวสามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยาได้ดีขึ้น พอลิโพรพิลีนสปันบอนด์ที่ผ่านการกราฟต์แสดงสมบัติในการสะท้อนน้ำด้วยมุมสัมผัสของน้ำประมาณ 120 องศา สามารถต่อต้านรังสียูวีได้ดีโดยมีค่า UPF เท่ากับ 122-124 อีกทั้งยังสามารถยับยั้งแบคทีเรียได้ดี สังเกตจากบริเวณโซนใส (inhibition zone) ที่ชัดเจน จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นต้นแบบของเทคโนโลยีการพัฒนาสมบัติของผ้าเพื่อใช้ในงานด้านสิ่งทอป้องกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, multi-properties of polypropylene (PP) spunbond were improved by grafting 2,2,2-Trifluoroethyl methacrylate (TFEM) and titanium dioxide (TiO2) on to the fabrics with the gamma irradiation as an alternative to the conventional chemical process. The improved properties including hydrophobicity, antibacterial, and UV protection. The first part of the experiment investigates the effects of monomer concentration, solvent type, atmospheric condition, and irradiation dose on the degree of grafting. As characterized by SEM and FTIR, the appearance and chemical characteristic of the grafted fabrics were completely altered compared to the original fabric as a result of grafting reaction. The grafted fabrics illustrated impressively high water contact angle of 125 degree. For the next part, PP spunbond was grafted with TiO2 nanoparticles and TFEM. The TiO2 nanoparticle was first functionalized with maleic anhydride (MAH) in order to facilitate interaction between surfaces, before grafting procedure. The results demonstrated that the modified TiO2 offered an excellent surface reaction between PP spunbond. Additionally, the grafted fabrics illustrated impressively high water contact angle of around 120 degree, UV resistance with UPF value of 122-124, and an explicit occurrence of inhibition zone on antibacterial test. It was remarkable to note that the grafted fabric in this work exhibited the attractive potential as protective clothing for used in medical, industrial, and outdoor applications.
Creative Commons License