Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนอย่างยั่งยืน กรณีศึกษา : ชุมชนตลาดล่าง ในเขตเมืองเก่าลพบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Value-based conservation for sustainable development of Talad Lang community in the old town Lopburi
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2015
Abstract
ชุมชนตลาดล่างในเขตเมืองเก่าลพบุรี เป็นชุมชนตลาดเก่าที่เกิดภาวะซบเซา องค์กรชุมชนจึงริเริ่มโครงการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาขึ้น โดยมุ่งหวังให้พื้นที่ชุมชนเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวเพื่อปลุกชีวิตให้กับตลาดแห่งนี้ขึ้นอีกครั้ง งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์ที่จะนำเสนอแนวคิดในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนตลาดล่าง ให้เป็นไปในแนวทางที่ยั่งยืน โดยตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของคุณค่า (value) และความแท้ (authenticity) ของชุมชน การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้กระบวนการสังเกตและสัมภาษณ์ถึงวิถีชีวิต ลักษณะทางกายภาพ และประวัติศาสตร์ของชุมชน อีกทั้งศึกษากรณีศึกษาทั้งในประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศ ควบคู่กับการศึกษาวรรณกรรมและหลักการในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชน โดยมุ่งเน้นประเด็นของคุณค่า (value) และความแท้ของสถานที่ (authenticity of place) ซึ่งได้จำแนกออกเป็น 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านสถานที่และการตั้งถิ่นฐาน ด้านรูปทรงและการออกแบบ ด้านการใช้งานและประโยชน์ใช้สอย และด้านคุณภาพเชิงนามธรรม จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนตลาดล่างมีต้นกำเนิดจากแม่น้ำลพบุรี ทำให้มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานของผู้คนตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา และพัฒนาเป็นตลาดเรื่อยมาจนปัจจุบัน ในอดีตเคยเป็นย่านและเส้นทางการค้าหลักของเมือง และเป็นย่านแรกที่มีการตั้งถิ่นของของคนจีนในเมืองเก่าลพบุรี ตลอดจนเป็นชุมชนที่มีอัตลักษณ์โดดเด่นด้วยแนวโค้งของถนน มีรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่สวยงาม มีสินค้าที่สืบเนื่องมาตั้งแต่อดีต ได้แก่ เครื่องจักสาน ยาสมุนไพร และข้าวสาร อีกทั้งมีวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนที่ช่วยเหลือเกื้อกูลกัน เหล่านี้เป็นคุณค่า (value) และความแท้ (authenticity) ที่ต้องรักษาไว้ควบคู่ไปกับการฟื้นฟูและพัฒนาให้ตลาดคึกคักขึ้นอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ดังนั้นในการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาชุมชนตลาดล่างจึงต้องมุ่งเน้นในการรักษาคุณค่า (value) และความแท้ (authenticity) เหล่านี้ไว้ เพื่อให้ชุมชนดำรงความสำคัญในฐานะมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมของจังหวัดควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาได้อย่างที่ยั่งยืน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Talad Lang community in the old town Lopburi is an old market community which its local community organization has initiated a conservation and development project in order to help revitalize the market. Accordingly, this research aims to propose suggestions for the conservation and development of the community through a sustainable process based on the study in the values and authenticity of the community. This research uses observation and interviews regarding the community’s way of life, physical aspects, and history. Case studies were reviewed together with the relevant literature and principles in community conservation emphasizing values and authenticity, which divided into four dimensions: location and setting, form and design, use and function, and immaterial quality. The study found that Talad Lang community’s authenticity is in its origination along the Lopburi River which has been settled since the Ayutthaya period and has existed, with its market, until the present. The market once was the main trading district of the town and was the first area designated for Chinese settlement in the old town Lopburi. Further, the community has its identity with a curving road, unspoiled and distinctive architecture, merchandise, such as basketwork, herb, and rice which have been carried on throughout its history, and its people who support one another, reflecting the traditional way of life of its residents. Therefore, values and authenticity of the Talad Lang Community should be considerably focused, in order to maintain its significance as a cultural heritage of the province, while at the same time allowing for its sustainable development.
Creative Commons License