Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา อรุณวงษ์ ณ อยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Architectural design development of professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2007
Abstract
ศาสตราจารย์กิตติคุณ ร้อยเอก กฤษฎา อรุณวงษ์ ณ อยุธยา เป็นสถาปนิกท่านหนึ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญต่อพัฒนาการสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ในประเทศไทย จากบทบาทการเป็นอาจารย์ และสถาปนิกซึ่งมีผลงานการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมจำนวนมาก ผลงานเหล่านั้นเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมที่ทรงคุณค่า ได้รับรางวัลทางสถาปัตยกรรม ส่งผลให้ท่านได้รับการยกย่อง เกียรติคุณในระดับชาติ เป็นศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาทัศนศิลป์ (สถาปัตยกรรมร่วมสมัย) พ.ศ. 2550 งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาผลงานการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของท่าน เพื่อทราบแนวความคิดและรูปแบบงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของท่านในแต่ละช่วงพัฒนาการ โดยกำหนดขอบเขตการศึกษาในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2503-2532 ซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่ท่านมีผลงานสถาปัตยกรรมชิ้นสำคัญชิ้นแรก จนถึงช่วงก่อนที่ท่านจะผันบาทจากสถาปนิกสู่เส้นทางการเมือง จากการศึกษา พบว่าพัฒนาการงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของท่านแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ ช่วงต้น (พ.ศ. 2503-2517) ช่วงกลาง (พ.ศ. 2518-2528) และช่วงปลาย (พ.ศ. 2529-2532) ช่วงต้น มีความหลากหลายทางแนวความคิด รูปทรง รูปแบบ และรายละเอียด เปรียบเป็นช่วงเวลาแห่งการแสวงหา ช่วงกลาง เริ่มมีรูปแบบที่แน่ชัด เน้นความเรียบง่ายเป็นพิเศษ จนเป็นเอกลักษณ์ทางการออกแบบ รวมถึงวัสดุและเทคโนโลยีที่ก้าวหน้าขึ้น ได้ส่งผลต่อแนวความคิดทางการออกแบบในช่วงนี้ด้วยเช่นเดียวกัน ช่วงปลาย แนวทางการออกแบบพัฒนาสู่ความซับซ้อนของรูปทรงที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น กล่าวได้ว่าพัฒนาการงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมของท่านเริ่มต้นจากความหลากหลาย ไปสู่ความเรียบง่าย และแปรเปลี่ยนสู่ความซับซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Professor Emeritus Captain Krisda Arunvongse Na Ayudhya is an architect who has had an important role in the development of modern architecture in Thailand both in the position of faculty teacher and as an architect with a large number of architectural design works. These are works of respected, award-winning architecture, leading to his being recognized as a National Artist in Visual Arts (contemporary architecture) in 2007. This research has as its objective to study his architectural design works to identify the concepts and the patterns during each of the stages of development. The timeframe under study is the period from 1960 to 1989, from the time when he produced his first major architectural work to the time before he shifted away from his architectural career and entered the political arena. Research results show that the development of his architectural design works can be separated into three periods: the early period (1960-1974), the middle period (1975-1985), and the late period (1986-1989). His works during the early period reflected diversity in concepts, forms, patterns and details, considered his period of seeking. During the middle period, his particular patterns became clear, focusing on simplicity so much that it became his design signature. The more advanced materials and technology also affected his design concepts during this period. Finally, in the late period, his design approaches had become more complex, including additional forms. It can be said that his architectural designs started from diversity, developed towards simplicity and then changed to complexity.
Share
COinS