Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษารูปแบบทางกายภาพเรือนแพทรงไทย กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนหัวเวียง ตำบลหัวเวียง อำเภอเสนา จังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study on physical features of traditional floating house. a case study of Huawiang community, Sena district, Phranakhon Sri Ayutthaya
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2006
Abstract
เรือนแพทรงไทยเป็นอีกหนึ่งสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่นที่อยู่คู่กับประเทศไทยและที่ราบลุ่มแม่น้ำภาคกลางมาเวลานาน แต่ในปัจจุบันกลับลดจำนวนลงเป็นอย่างมาก อีกทั้งองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับเรือนแพทรงไทยที่กล่าวในเชิงสถาปัตยกรรมมีอยู่จำนวนน้อย แม้จะคงมีเรือนแพอยู่บ้างในบางท้องที่ แต่จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรมสามารถสรุปได้ว่าเรือนแพเหล่านั้นส่วนใหญ่เป็นเรือนแพแบบร่วมสมัย ไม่ใช่เรือนแพทรงไทยที่เก่าแก่และมีคุณค่าทางสถาปัตยกรรมเฉกเช่นในอดีต จากการศึกษาที่ชุมชนหัวเวียง ต.หัวเวียง อ.เสนา จ.พระนครศรีอยุธยา พบว่าชุมชนแห่งนี้เคยเป็นตลาดน้ำที่มีเรือนแพทรงไทยอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากตลอดสองฝั่งของแม่น้ำน้อย แต่หลังจากที่ตลาดซบเซาเนื่องจากการตัดถนน เจ้าของเรือนแพร้านค้าเหล่านั้นจึงเลิกกิจการไป ทำให้เรือนแพทรงไทยเหล่านั้นถูกรื้อถอนหรือยกขึ้นตั้งบนเสาไปเป็นจำนวนมาก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประวัติความเป็นมาของชุมชนและเรือนแพทรงไทยในชุมชนหัวเวียง รูปแบบทางกายภาพดั้งเดิมของเรือนแพทรงไทย รวมไปถึงการสันนิษฐานและจำลองเรือนแพทรงไทยให้ใกล้เคียงกับลักษณะดั้งเดิม เพื่อทำให้เข้าใจได้ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้น โดยวิธีการศึกษาจะทำการลงพื้นที่ศึกษาเพื่อสัมภาษณ์ชาวบ้านในชุมชนหัวเวียง สำรวจชุมชน และรังวัดเรือนแพทรงไทยที่ยังคงเหลือทั้งหมด เพื่อประเมินและทำการคัดเลือกเรือนแพต้นแบบ และนำมาศึกษาเพื่อหารูปแบบทางกายภาพดั้งเดิม ก่อนจะนำไปตรวจสอบซ้ำกับเรือนแพทรงไทยที่เหลือ เพื่อสรุปออกมาเป็นรูปแบบทางกายภาพของเรือนแพทรงไทยในชุมชนหัวเวียง จากการศึกษาพบว่ามีบ้านเรือนที่เคยเป็นเรือนแพทรงไทยที่ชุมชนหัวเวียงเหลืออยู่ทั้งหมด 10 หลัง โดยรูปแบบทางกายภาพของเรือนแพทรงไทยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ในส่วนวัสดุและโครงสร้างของเรือนแพทรงไทย พบว่าโครงสร้างของตัวเรือนตั้งอยู่บนคานแพซึ่งจะถ่ายน้ำหนักลงสู่เรือโป๊ะหรือลูกบวบด้านล่าง คานแพมีหน้าตัดกว้างค่อนไปทางจัตุรัส และมีรูในตำแหน่งเสาของตัวเรือน เพื่อให้เสาเสียบเข้าแบบสลักเดือยกับคานแพ เสาของเรือนแพทรงไทยจะมีขนาดเล็ก 4"x4" ได้รับการลบเหลี่ยมมุมเสาหรือถูกกลึงให้กลมอย่างสวยงาม ส่วนไม้พื้นจะวางพาดอยู่บนคานแพ ปิดหัวท้ายไม้พื้นด้วยพรึงซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของผนังที่มีลักษณะตีตามตั้งสอดเข้าลิ้นกับพรึงที่อยู่ด้านล่างและคอสองที่อยู่ด้านบน โครงสร้างหลังคามีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับเรือนทรงไทย วัสดุมักใช้ไม้สักเป็นวัสดุหลักและใช้วัสดุมุงเป็นจาก แฝก หรือสังกะสี รูปทรงและผังพื้นของเรือนแพทรงไทยโดยรวมพบว่า มักมีความสมบูรณ์ในตัวเองและสมดุลแบบสมมาตรซ้ายขวา โดยสามารถแบ่งออกได้ 4 กลุ่มซึ่งใช้ ลักษณะของผังหลังคา ลักษณะช่วงเสา และ ตำแหน่งของตู้ติดตายเป็นเกณฑ์ในการอธิบายลักษณะของแต่ละประเภท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Thai traditional floating house is a local architecture which has long been part of Thailand and the Central region of this country. However, local architectural wisdom regarding Thai traditional floating house is sparse and the number of floating houses has recently greatly decreased to exist only in some local communities. From the literature review, we can determine that most of these houses are contemporary in style, unlike the predecessor traditional Thai style that possesses architectural value beyond its time. From the case study at Huawiang community, Sena district in Phranakhon Sri Ayutthaya, we found that the community was a floating market which has a number of traditional Thai floating houses along the Noi river banks. The declined popularity of the market which came with the construction of new roads has caused the river venders to go out of business and thus many owners of these traditional floating houses have decided to tear down the house or relocate it onto the ground. Therefore, the aim of this project is to study the historical background of the Huawiang community and its floating houses. The study is also aimed at examining the physical features of traditional Thai floating houses and makes estimation in order to recreate a close accurate model, which would help as a clear guideline for this study, of the authentic Thai floating houses. The methods of data collection of this study include a field study, interviews of local people in the community, and an inspection to do the measurement of all the remaining traditional floating houses. Next, after the data has been assessed and the house’s archetype has been selected, physical features of the archetype will be studied for its physical features. In order for the result to be validated, these physical features will be applied back to the other traditional floating houses to see if they fit. The study found only ten houses which used to be traditional Thai floating houses in Huawiang community. The physical features found in this study can be described as follows. The structure of the whole house’s framework is supported by beams which are attached to a round raft or a pontoon underneath. A floating beam is almost the shape of a square in cross-section and has holes where poles are attached and locked to the beam by dowels. The poles of Thai traditional floating houses are small with 4" x 4" dimension, the edges are beautifully lathed out or nicely crafted to a round shape. The floor is assembled by wooden planks which are laid on the beams. Along both ends of the planks there is a long wooden panel called Preung which is attached to the wall, made of vertical wooden panels, by tongue-and-groove joints. At the top ends of the walls, there is another set of wooden planks called Korsong, also attached to the wall by tongue-and-groove joints, which acts as a supporter to the roof. The structure of the roof of the floating house is similar to the roof structure of a typical Thai house. In terms of material, the traditional Thai floating houses mainly use teak wood. The outside roofing is usually made of thatch or galvanized iron. The shape and floor plan of the house is generally symmetrical and we can group the traditional Thai floating house into 4 categories according to the roof structures, characteristic of the posts and the place where permanent cabinets are attached to the house.
Share
COinS