Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่าโดยไพโรไลซิสในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนและไอน้ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio-oil production from oil palm empty fruit bunch by pyrolysis in nitrogen and steam atmospheres
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.904
Abstract
การศึกษาปัจจัยของกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสทะลายปาล์มเปล่าในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนและไอน้ำ โดยตัวแปรขนาดอนุภาคสามระดับ คือ ขนาดเล็กกว่า 500 ไมโครเมตร ระหว่าง 500-1180 และ 1180-2230 ไมโครเมตร อัตราการป้อนสาร 150 350 และ 550 รอบต่อนาที โดยปัจจัยทั้งสองถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบปัจจัยเดียว พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคที่เหมาะสม คือ ขนาดเล็กกว่า 1180 ไมโครเมตรและอัตราการป้อนสาร 350 รอบต่อนาที การออกแบบการทดลองแบบบ๊อกซ์-เบนเคนสำหรับทดสอบตัวแปรอุณหภูมิ 350 475 และ 600 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน 0 100 และ 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาทีและ 0 9 และ 18 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาทีสำหรับไอน้ำ ได้สมการคณิตศาสตร์แสดงความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรกับปริมาณน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ผลิตขึ้น พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการผลิตน้ำมันชีวภาพในบรรยากาศปกติ (ไม่มีแก๊สตัวพา) คือ อุณหภูมิ 475 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนสาร 450 รอบต่อนาที ในบรรยากาศไนโตรเจนมีอัตราการป้อนแก๊ส 200 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตรต่อนาที อุณหภูมิ 530 องศาเซลเซียส และอัตราการป้อนสาร 450 รอบต่อนาที สำหรับบรรยากาศไอน้ำพบว่าส่งผลให้ความไม่แน่นอนในระบบสูงจึงไม่สามารถทำนายปริมาณน้ำมันชีวภาพอย่างถูกต้องได้ จากนั้นนำน้ำมันชีวภาพจากบรรยากาศปกติ ไนโตรเจน ไอน้ำ และบรรยากาศผสม มาทดสอบสมบัติทั่วไป การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทางเคมีโดยเทคนิคโปรตอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโตรสโกปีและแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโตรเมทรีพร้อมทั้งระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของน้ำมันชีวภาพที่ได้รับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The work was carried out the bio-oil production from oil palm empty fruit bunch (EFB) by pyrolysis in nitrogen and steam atmospheres. The particle ranges were below 500 micrometers, between 500-1180, and 1180-2230 micrometers. Feed rates were 150, 350, and 550 rpm. Both factors were analyzed by single factor ANOVA. Additionally, Box-Behnken design was to investigate factors, including temperature (350-600 °C) under sweeping gas as the followings: 0, 100, and 200 cm3/min of nitrogen and 0, 9, and 18 cm3/min of steam. The particle size below 1180 µm was optimal for bio-oil production. The mathematical model from Box-Behnken design succeeded in predicting the optimal conditions for normal and nitrogen atmospheres. In the normal atmosphere or no sweeping gas, the condition was 475 °C and 450 rpm of feed rate. The optimal condition for nitrogen atmosphere was 530 °C, 450 rpm of feed rate, and 200 cm3/min of nitrogen flow rate. However, steam caused high uncertainty and model was unable to predict yield accurately. The bio-oils from normal, nitrogen, steam, and mixed atmospheres were analyzed for general characteristics. NMR and GC-MS were to analyze chemical compositions in the bio-oils. Relationships between physical and chemical characteristics were determined and discussed.
Share
COinS