Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างสำหรับประดับตกแต่งสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำในเขตเมืองของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lighting design approaches for river crossing bridges in urban areas of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1998
Abstract
การใช้ไฟประดับตกแต่งอาคารบ้านเรือน โดยเฉพาะสถานที่สำคัญของเมือง รวมทั้งสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำ มีบทบาทสำคัญในการเพิ่มความน่าสนใจให้กับสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวในเวลากลางคืน อีกทั้งยังเป็นการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ที่ดีให้แก่เมือง ทว่าสะพานแม่น้ำในประเทศไทยมีน้อยแห่งที่มีการส่องสว่างสำหรับประดับตกแต่ง งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาพัฒนาการ รวบรวม และวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของโครงสร้างทางสถาปัตยกรรมของสะพาน หลักเกณฑ์และแนวทางในการออกแบบ ที่มีผลต่อการออกแบบการส่องสว่างสำหรับประดับตกแต่งสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำ วิเคราะห์การออกแบบการส่องสว่างสำหรับประดับตกแต่งสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง และเสนอแนะแนวทางการออกแบบการส่องสว่างสำหรับประดับตกแต่งสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำในประเทศไทยแก่นักออกแบบและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องโดยทำการศึกษาจากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม การวิจัยเชิงประจักษ์โดยการสำรวจภาคสนาม และการจัดกลุ่มหัวข้อเพื่อแยกแยะข้อมูล จากนั้นจึงทำการวิเคราะห์ชุดข้อมูลที่ได้ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยยังได้ทำการวิจัยนำร่องเรื่องความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการส่องสว่างและส่วนประกอบหลักของงานสถาปัตยกรรมของสะพาน ซึ่งพบว่าองค์ประกอบของสะพานที่มีการส่องสว่าง มี 3 องค์ประกอบหลักได้แก่ โครงสร้างสะพานส่วนบน ตัวสะพาน และเสาตอม่อสะพาน จากการศึกษา สามารถจัดกลุ่มสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำในประเทศไทยตามลักษณะโครงสร้างสะพานส่วนบนเป็น 4 ประเภทคือ สะพานแบบคาน สะพานโค้ง สะพานโครงถัก และสะพานขึง และสามารถจัดกลุ่มย่อยของตัวสะพานเป็น 4 กลุ่ม และตอม่อสะพานเป็น 2 กลุ่ม จากนั้นนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและรูปแบบการส่องสว่างขององค์ประกอบสะพาน โดยใช้หลักองค์ประกอบพื้นฐานทางสถาปัตยกรรมและมุมมองในการพิจารณาสร้างแนวทางในการส่องสว่างสำหรับประดับตกแต่งสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำแต่ละประเภทองค์ประกอบของสะพานข้ามแม่น้ำที่มีการส่องสว่างเป็นอันดับแรกคือ โครงสร้างสะพานส่วนบน ตัวสะพาน และตอม่อสะพานตามลำดับ ซึ่งโครงสร้างสะพานส่วนบนเป็นส่วนที่มีรูปร่างรูปทรงโดดเด่นและเป็นที่จดจำได้ โดยประกอบด้วยแนวทางในการส่องสว่างองค์ประกอบของสะพานแต่ลประเภท 4 แนวทางคือ การเน้นโครงกรอบ การเน้นระนาบ การเน้นรูปทรง และการเน้นโครงสร้าง และมีเกณฑ์ในการออกแบบที่ต้องพิจารณาได้แก่ การส่องสว่างทางสัญจร ระดับความส่องสว่างและความสว่างของสะพาน อัตราส่วนความสว่างของสะพานกับพื้นหลัง และมลภาวะทางแสง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to make city main buildings and river-crossing bridges more attractive, lighting design has played the key role for the decorative at night. And also it enhances both the scenery and creates a good image of the city.The research project is aimed to study, collect the development of the river crossing- bridges, and also analyze its’ architectural structure. Furthermore, to study the lighting design’s criteria and concept that effected to the bridges’ elements and to analyze the lighting design from selected samples. Finally, the new approaches for lighting designs have been proposed to the lighting designers and related offices.Research methodology included a literature review, empirical research by survey, and data classification. Sets of data were then analyzed, respectively. Moreover, research also conducted a pilot study on the correlation of lighting and the architectural elements of bridges. It has been found that there are three main architectural elements that are involved in lighting which included the bridge superstructure, the bridge deck and the bridge pier. Based on classification, the samplings of river-crossing bridges in Thailand can be categorized into three categories according to their structure type which are beam bridges, arch bridges, truss bridges and cable-stayed bridges. The bridge decks can categorized into four groups and the bridge piers can categorized into two groups. The data were analyzed in terms of the elements of the bridges patterns and lighting patterns using the design fundamentals and visual perceptions. The approaches were drawn from those study to suggest different patterns of decorative lighting for river-crossing bridges. The hierarchy of lit elements of river-crossing bridges is superstructure, bridge deck and bridge pier, respectively, as superstructure has unique, distinctive and recognizable shape and form. The approaches can be classified into four types which included the articulation of contour line, shape, form and its structure. Furthermore, the design criteria has to be considered, which includes street lighting, the illuminances and the luminances of bridges, the luminance ratio of bridges and its background, and also light pollution.
Creative Commons License