Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชันและอุปกรณ์ชดเชยการกระจายโหมดโพลาไรซ์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยไม่เพิ่มผลกระทบปรากฏการณ์เคอร์ สำหรับโครงข่ายเส้นใยแสงแบบ wavelength-routed ที่ใช้อัตราการรับส่งข้อมูลที่ 40 Gb/s
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The optimal employment of dispersion-compensating units and polarization-mode dispersion compensators without enhancing kerr effect on 40 gb/s wavelength-routed optical fiber networks
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พสุ แก้วปลั่ง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1535
Abstract
ดิสเพอร์ชันหรือการขยายออกของพัลส์สัญญาณทางแกนเวลา เป็นปัญหาหลักที่จำกัดสมรรถนะของการสื่อสัญญาณผ่านเส้นใยแสงระยะทางไกล ดิสเพอร์ชันสามารถถูกชดเชยได้โดยใช้หน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน (DCU) ซึ่งมี 2 ชนิดคือ NS-DCU และ SC-DCU ในปัจจุบันมีการพัฒนาอัตราการรับส่งข้อมูลเป็น 40 Gbps ต่อช่องสัญญาณ ในการสื่อสัญญาณระดับอัตราการรับส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps แล้ว ปัญหาการกระจายโหมดโพลาไรซ์ (PMD) และความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของเส้นใยแสงหรือปรากฏการณ์เคอร์ จะส่งให้เกิดความผิดเพี้ยนรุนแรงขึ้นตามไปด้วย PMD นั้นสามารถถูกชดเชยได้โดยการใช้อุปกรณ์ชดเชยการกระจายโหมดโพลาไรซ์ (PMDC) ในขณะที่ปรากฏการณ์เคอร์สามารถถูกลดความรุนแรงได้โดยเลือกตำแหน่งการวางหน่วยชดเชยดิสเพอร์ชัน ให้อยู่ในระยะที่ผลจากความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้นของเส้นใยแสง (nonlinear length) ยังไม่ส่งผลกระทบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงนำเสนออัลกอริทึมสำหรับวาง DCU PMDC และในขณะเดียวกันสามารถลดผลจากปรากฏการณ์เคอร์อย่างเหมาะสมที่สุด ในโครงข่ายที่มีอัตราการส่งข้อมูล 40 Gbps ต่อช่องสัญญาณบนช่วงความยาวคลื่นทั้ง C band ซึ่งพิจารณาทั้งกรณีทำงานปกติและกรณีเกิดความเสียหายแก่ข่ายเชื่อมโยงหนึ่งบนโครงข่าย โดยเลือกใช้โปรแกรม Xpress.MP ในการ optimization ผลเฉลย เมื่อใช้อัลกอริทึมดังกล่าวผลเฉลยที่ได้คือจำนวน DCU ที่น้อยที่สุด จำนวน PMDC และตำแหน่งที่วาง DCU ในโครงข่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fiber dispersion, which causes pulse broadening in time axis, is the main problem that limits the performance of long-haul optical transmission. The fiber dispersion can be compensated by using dispersion compensated units (DCUs), which are available in 2 types: the non-slope compensating DCU (NS-DCU) and the slope-compensating DCU (SC-DCU). Currently, the data rate of 40 Gbps per channel has become available. For transmission of the 40 Gbps, not only the chromatic dispersion, but the polarization-mode dispersion (PMD) and the fiber nonlinearities or the Kerr effect also manifest to be the other main problems. The PMD can be compensated by PMD compensators (PMDCs) and the Kerr effect can be reduced by placing the DCUs before the nonlinear length. This thesis proposes an algorithm for the placing of both DCUs and PMDCs at where the Kerr effect can also be reduced on 40-Gbps-per-channel-based wavelength-routed optical fiber network using all wavelengths in the entire C band. Moreover, this algorithm is capable for taking into account of single-link failure network protection. After solving the mixed integer linear programing problem by the Xpress.MP program, we obtain the minimum number of DCUs and PMDCs, and the position for placing DCUs in the network.
Share
COinS