Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของอาคารที่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy efficiency of self-shading buildings
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1997
Abstract
เรื่องประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานของอาคารที่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคาร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบการใช้พลังงาน ของอาคารที่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคารรูปทรงต่างๆ กับอาคารทั่วไปที่ไม่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคาร ในทิศทางต่างๆ โดยศึกษาเฉพาะอาคารสำนักงานขนาดกลางในประเทศไทย ที่มีการใช้งานในเวลากลางวัน การศึกษาใช้วิธีการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม VisualDOE 4.0 สำหรับคำนวณหาค่าการใช้พลังงานของอาคารและหาค่า OTTV ตามกฎกระทรวงพลังงาน พ.ศ.2552 เพื่อประเมินผลดีหรือผลเสียของอาคารทั้ง 2 ประเภท คือ 1) อาคารอ้างอิงที่ไม่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคารขนาด 30X30 ตร.ม. จำนวน 7 ชั้น สูงชั้นละ3 ม. (Base case) และ 2) อาคารรูปทรงต่างๆ ความสูงเท่ากัน (Design case) โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 แนวทาง คือ 2.1) Base case และ Design case มีรูปทรงแตกต่างกัน 2.2) Base case และ Design case รูปทรงคล้ายกันเป็นอาคารที่มีส่วนนูนและส่วนเว้า 2.3) Base case และ Design case มีรูปทรงเหมือนกันแต่มีร่นระยะกระจกเข้าอาคาร จากการวิจัยพบว่าในอาคาร Design caseประเภทที่ 1 และ 2 อาคารที่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคารมีการใช้พลังงานมากกว่าอาคารที่ไม่มีการบังแดด ซึ่งมากขึ้นตามอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ผนังต่อพื้นที่อาคารที่มากขึ้น และDesign case ประเภทที่ 1 ยิ่ง WWR เพิ่ม การเพิ่มการใช้พลังงานทำความเย็นยิ่งมีเปอร์เซ็นเพิ่มขึ้น ขณะที่ Design caseประเภทที่ 2 เมื่อ WWR เพิ่ม การเพิ่มการใช้พลังงานทำความเย็นยิ่งมีเปอร์เซ็นลดลง และอาคารที่มีผังพื้นตามทิศจะใช้พลังงานการทำความเย็นในอาคารต่ำกว่าอาคารที่มีผังพื้นทำมุม 45° แต่อาคาร Base case และ Design case มีค่า OTTV เท่ากันเนื่องจากอาคารทั้ง 2 ประเภทไม่มีการบังแดดให้หน้าต่าง อาคารทั้งสองจึงมีค่า SC=1 ใน Design case ประเภทที่ 3 อาคารที่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคารที่มีร่นระยะกระจกเข้าอาคาร มีการใช้พลังงานต่ำกว่าอาคารที่ไม่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคาร และมีค่า OTTV ที่ต่ำกว่า Base case เพราะการร่นระยะกระจกเข้าอาคาร ทำให้ค่า SC ลดลง ค่า OTTV จึงลดลงตามไปด้วย ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าค่า OTTV ตามกฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ยังไม่ครอบคลุมรูปทรงอาคารที่หลากหลาย ควรเพิ่มตัวแปรในการคำนวณ เพื่อให้ได้ค่า OTTV ที่แม่นยำมากยิ่งขึ้น และอาคารที่มีการบังแดดด้วยรูปทรงอาคารที่มีการใช้พลังงานทำความเย็นลดลงมากที่สุดคือ Design case ประเภทที่ 3 ซึ่งเป็นอาคารที่มีส่วนของอาคารที่เป็นส่วนทึบบังส่วนโปร่งแสงของอาคาร ต่างจาก Design case ประเภทที่ 1 ที่ส่วนของอาคารบังส่วนโปร่งแสงได้ไม่มาก หรือ Design case ประเภทที่ 2 ที่ใช้ส่วนโปร่งแสงบังส่วนโปร่งแสง ค่าการใช้พลังงานในอาคารจึงไม่ลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis on the energy efficiency of self-shading buildings has as its objective to study and compare the energy consumption of self-shading buildings and those buildings with no self-shading strategies. The study focused on medium-sized office buildings in Thailand which are in use during the daytime. The research was conducted by creating a simulation model using the VisualDoe 4.0 program for the calculation of the buildings’ energy consumption values and the overall thermal transfer value according to the Energy Conservation Promotion Act B.E. 2552. The purpose was to evaluate the advantages and the disadvantages of both types of buildings, i.e. 1) referenced buildings with no self-shading strategies of 30x30 square meters in area and of seven stories with each storey being three meters in height (base cases), and 2) buildings of various shapes and of the same height (design cases), which fall further into three categories: 2.1) The base case and design case are of different shapes, 2.2) The base case and design case are of similar shapes with convex and concave parts, and 2.3) The base case and design case are of similar shapes with spaces recessed into the buildings.The research shows that the design case buildings with self-shading strategies in the first two categories consume more energy than those non self-shading buildings in variation with an increase in the window-wall ratio (WWR). The higher the WWR in design cases of the first type, the higher the increase in the percentage of energy consumption required for cooling. On the other hand, for the design cases of the second type, the higher the WWR, the lower the increase in the percentage of energy consumption required for cooling. Also, buildings with floor plans that follow the optimal orientation consume less energy than those with floor plans that are at a 45° angle to the optimal orientation. However, both base case and design case buildings show the same overall thermal transfer value (OTTV). This is because no shade was provided for the windows. The shading coefficient value is thus equal to 1. Finally, considering design case buildings of the third type, self-shading glass buildings with recessed spaces consume less energy than those non self-shading buildings. The OTTV is also lower than that of the base case as the recessed space leads to a lower shading coefficient value, resulting in turn, in a lower OTTV. It is concluded that the OTTV according to the existing laws still does not cover the various shapes of buildings and that additional variables should be considered in calculations to get a more accurate OTTV. It is also concluded that the design case buildings of the third type with self-shading strategies are the buildings that require the least cooling energy. These are buildings with solid parts that provide shade over the transparent parts of the buildings. In comparison, in those design cases of the first type, the solid parts do not provide much shade over the transparent parts. As for design cases of the second type, some transparent parts are used to provide shade for other transparent parts and thus do not help reduce the energy consumption value of the buildings.
Creative Commons License