Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของไดแคลต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนและค่าการรั่วซึมของเรซินซีเมนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of dycal on shear bond strength and microleakage of resin cements
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิยม ธำรงค์อนันต์สกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.298
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของไดแคลต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนและการรั่วซึมของเนื้อฟันกับเรซินซีเมนต์ 3 ชนิด วิธีทดสอบค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือน ตัดด้านบดเคี้ยวฟันกรามแท้ของมนุษย์ซี่ที่สาม จำนวน 90 ซี่ เพื่อให้ชั้นเนื้อฟันเผยผึ่ง จากนั้นสุ่มแบ่งฟันออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ๆ ละ 30 ซี่ กลุ่มแรกไม่ได้สัมผัสไดแคล นำไดแคลทาบนเนื้อฟันของกลุ่มที่สอง และกลุ่มที่สาม เป็นระยะเวลา 7 วัน และ 28 วันตามลำดับ แบ่งแต่ละกลุ่มออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย ตามเรซินซีเมนต์ 3 ชนิด (self-adhsive;RelyX U100, self-etch;PanaviaF2.0, total etch;Superbond C&B) หลังจากครบเวลาที่กำหนดไว้ กำจัดไดแคลออก จากนั้นยึดชิ้นงานเรซินคอมโพสิตบนผิวเนื้อฟันด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ นำชิ้นงานเก็บในน้ำกลั่นที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบหาค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนโดยเครื่องทดสอบสากลระบบไฮดรอริก นำชิ้นงานที่แตกหักแล้วไปส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอไมโครสโคป ที่กำลังขยาย 50 เท่า วิธีทดสอบการรั่วซึม เตรียมโพรงฟัน 90 โพรงฟันรูปบล็อคด้านใกล้ลิ้นและใกล้แก้มให้มีความผายสู่ด้านบดเคี้ยว โดยขอบด้านใกล้เหงือกกำหนดให้อยู่ใต้รอยต่อเคลือบฟันและเคลือบรากฟัน 1 มิลลิเมตร สุ่มแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (n=30) เตรียมชิ้นงานคอมโพสิตอินเลย์บนชิ้นงานปูนหล่อ 2 ชิ้นงานต่อ 1 โพรงฟัน ยกเว้นในกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ยึดชั่วคราวด้วยไดแคล นำชิ้นงานคอมโพสิตยึดด้วยไดแคลในโพรงฟัน เก็บไว้ในน้ำกลั่นที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 7 วัน และ 28 วัน อีกกลุ่มไม่ยึดชั่วคราวด้วยไดแคล เมื่อครบกำหนดนำชิ้นงานคอมโพสิตออกจากโพรงฟันและกำจัดไดแคลออก นำคอมโพสิตอีกชิ้นยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ในโพรงฟัน โดยแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มย่อย (n=10) เพื่อยึดเรซินซีเมนต์ 3 ชนิด แช่ชิ้นงานในน้ำกลั่น 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทาวานิชเคลือบผิวฟันทั้งหมด ยกเว้นขอบด้านเหงือก ห่างจากขอบวัสดุ 1 มิลลิเมตรโดยรอบ นำชิ้นงานแช่ในสารละลายเบสิกฟุชชินเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.5 เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นำชิ้นงานมาตัดในแนวตั้งให้ผ่านกึ่งกลางของชิ้นงานคอมโพสิต ซึ่งใน 1 ซี่จะมี 2 ชิ้น ส่องกล้องจุลทรรศน์สเตอริโอไมโครสโคป ที่กำลังขยาย 50 เท่า และให้คะแนนการรั่วซึม ผลการทดลอง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทาง ในกลุ่มรีไลเอ็กซ์ พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างควบคุมและกลุ่มที่สัมผัสไดแคล โดยค่าเฉลี่ยค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนของกลุ่มที่สัมผัสไดแคลเป็นเวลา 28 วัน และ 7 วัน มีค่าน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม แต่ระหว่าง 28 วันและ 7 วัน ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่ม พานาเวียเอฟทูและกลุ่มซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บีในทุก ๆ เวลาที่สัมผัสไดแคล การศึกษาบริเวณที่เกิดการแตกหักของชิ้นตัวอย่างพบการแตกหักส่วนใหญ่เป็นการแตกหักบริเวณรอยต่อระหว่างเนื้อฟันกับเรซินซีเมนต์ พบว่าการรั่วซึมในแต่ละชนิดของเรซินซีเมนต์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในทุกช่วงเวลาที่สัมผัสไดแคล พบความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของรีไลเอ็กซ์และซูเปอร์บอนด์ในทุกช่วงเวลา มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างรีไลเอ็กซ์กับพานาเวียเอฟทูในกลุ่ม 28 วัน สรุปผลการทดลอง ไดแคลมีผลในการลดค่ากำลังแรงเฉือนต่อเนื้อฟันในรีไลเอ็กซ์ยูร้อย แต่ไม่ได้มีผลต่อค่ากำลังแรงยึดเฉือนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในพานาเวียเอฟทู และซูเปอร์บอนด์ซีแอนด์บี ไดแคลไม่มีผลต่อการรั่วซึมของเรซินซีเมนต์ทั้งสามชนิดนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of Dycal on the shear bond strength and microleakage of three different resin cements. Shear bond strength test method: The occlusal dentin surface of ninety extracted human third molar teeth were exposed and then randomly divided into 3 groups (n=30). The first group was left uncovered. The second and the third group were covered with Dycal for 7 and 28 days. Each group was divided into 3 subgroups for each resin cement. After reaching the cover time Dycal was removed. Each of resin cement systems (self-adhsive;RelyX U100, self-etch;PanaviaF2.0, total etch;Superbond C&B) was applied and placement of resin composite rod. All bonded specimens were stored in distilled water at 37°C for 24 hours. The specimens were then subjected to the shear bond strength test by universal testing machine. The fracture surfaces were examined under stereomicroscope at 50x magnification. Microleakage test method: Ninety Class II cavities were prepared on lingual and buccal surfaces. (1 tooth=2 cavities) All preparations were made under the cementoenamel junction (CEJ) 1 mm. All cavities were randomly divided into 3 groups for each time period of temporary cementation with Dycal (n=30). Two composite inlays were fablicated for one cavity in master die. Composite inlay was fixed into the cavity with Dycal and stored in distrilled water at 37 C for 7 days and 28 days. The third group was left uncovered. After reaching the period of time, inlay and Dycal was removed. Cavities were divided into 3 subgroups according to 3 resin cements. All bonded specimens were stored in distilled water at 37°C for 24 hours. Specimens were coated with nail varnish, except 1 mm away from gingival margin, then immersed in 0.5% basic fuchsin dye solution for 24 h. The teeth were sectioned occlusogingivally through the center of each restoration. An optical microscope at x50 magnification was used to score the dye penetration. Result: The data were statistically analyzed by 2 way ANOVA. For RelyX U100 resin cements, there were significant differences between the control group and the Dycal covering dentin group, the mean shear bond strength of Dycal covering dentin at 28 days and 7 days was lower than control group whereas there was no significantly different between 28 days and 7 days. It was found that no significant differences in PanaviaF2.0 and Superbond C&B groups at any duration of treating dentin with Dycal. The mode of failure was mostly adhesive in nature. There were no significantly different in microleakage among the different time of each resin cement. In every period of time group, microleakage of Superbond C&B was significant lower than RelyX U100. Microleakge of PanaviaF2.0 was significant lower than RelyX U100 in 28 days group. Conclusion: Dycal reduced bond strength of dentin to RelyX U100 but does not affect bond strength of dentin to PanaviaF2.0 and SuperbondC&B. Dycal was not effect microleakage in all 3 resin cements.
Share
COinS