Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของมวลอุณหภาพของผนังภายนอกอาคารในทิศทางต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการใช้พลังงานของอาคาร ในเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact of thermal mass of exterior walls in various orientations on energy consumption for buildings in hot-humid climates
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรจน์ เศรษฐบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1994
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษามวลอุณหภาพของผนังภายนอกอาคารในทิศทางต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการใช้พลังงานภายในอาคาร 2 ประเภท คือ บ้านพักอาศัย และอาคารสำนักงาน โดยทำการศึกษาด้วยการจำลองผลจากโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ VisualDOE4.0 โดยเปลี่ยนตัวแปรจำลองผลไปทั้งสิ้น 5,184 กรณี สำหรับผนังเนื้อเดียวที่ใช้กับบ้านพักอาศัยเดี่ยวทั่วไปที่มีการใช้งานเครื่องปรับอากาศในเวลากลางคืน และอาคารสำนักงานที่ใช้เวลาปรับอากาศในเวลากลางวัน โดยทำการศึกษาตัวแปรเปรียบเทียบวัสดุเป็นสองกลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่หนึ่งวัสดุคอนกรีตบล็อก ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมสูง (U-value) ที่มีส่วนประกอบของมวลอุณหภาพ คือ ความหนาผนัง 10, 20, 30 ซม. ความหนาแน่น 1,600, 1,800, 2,000, 2,200 kg/m³ ความจุความร้อนจำเพาะ 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, 1.0 kJ/kg.ºC ส่วนกลุ่มที่สอง วัสดุคอนกรีตมวลเบา ที่มีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมต่ำที่มีส่วนประกอบของมวลอุณหภาพ คือ ความหนาผนัง 10, 20, 30 ซม. ความหนาแน่น 600, 800, 1,000, 1,200, 1,400 kg/m³ ความจุความร้อนจำเพาะ 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, 1.0 kJ/kg.ºC ผลการจำลองสรุปได้ว่า มวลอุณหภาพยิ่งมาก (DSH) ยิ่งมีผลกับการลดการใช้พลังงานทำความเย็น โดยพบว่าการเพิ่มความหนาผนังมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด ส่วนการเพิ่มความหนาแน่นและความจุความร้อนจำเพาะในผนังที่มีความหนา 10 ซม. ลดพลังงานมากกว่าการเพิ่มในผนังที่มีความหนา 20, 30 ซม. ในกรณีบ้านพักอาศัย การใช้วัสดุคอนกรีตบล็อก ช่วยลดพลังงานมากกว่าการใช้วัสดุคอนกรีตมวลเบา ทิศที่ลดพลังงานมากที่สุด เมื่อเพิ่มความหนาผนัง คือ ทิศตะวันตก (อาคารหมุน 0 องศา) หรือ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (อาคารหมุน 45 องศา) ส่วนการเพิ่มความจุความร้อนจำเพาะและความหนาแน่นในผนังหนา 10 ซม. คือ ทิศตะวันตก (อาคารหมุน 0 องศา) หรือ ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (อาคารหมุน 45 องศา) ในผนังหนา 20, 30 ซม. คือ ทิศตะวันออก (อาคารหมุน 0 องศา) หรือ ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ (อาคารหมุน 45 องศา)ในกรณีของอาคารสำนักงาน การใช้วัสดุคอนกรีตมวลเบา ช่วยลดพลังงานมากกว่าการใช้วัสดุคอนกรีตบล็อก ทิศที่ลดพลังงานมากที่สุด เมื่อเพิ่มทั้ง ความหนาผนัง ความจุความร้อนจำเพาะและความหนาแน่นในผนังทุกความหนา (10, 20, 30 ซม.) คือ ทิศตะวันตก (อาคารหมุน 0 องศา) หรือ ทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ (อาคารหมุน 45 องศา) โดยทั้งนี้หากพิจารณาการเพิ่มมวลอุณหภาพในผนัง (DSH) ในการก่อสร้างทั้งบ้านพักอาศัยและอาคารสำนักงาน จะมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดการใช้พลังงานเมื่อเพิ่ม ในทิศตะวันตก หรือ ทิศตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the thermal mass in exterior walls with various orientations to determine its effects on the energy consumption of two different types of buildings, a residence and an office.The methodology used in this research was to produce a VisualDOE 4.0 simulation in which a total of 5,184 cases for homogeneous walls were examined. The residence was occupied at night while the office was occupied during the day.The variables for the research were compared for two types of materials. The first type was a concrete block which had the higher heat transfer coefficient (U-value) of the two. The variables included wall thickness : 10, 20, and 30 cm., density : 1,600, 1,800, 2,000, and 2,200 kg/m³, and specific heat capacity : 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, and 1.0 kJ/kg.ºC. The second type was lightweight concrete which had the lower heat transfer coefficient of the two. The variables included wall thickness: 10, 20, and 30 cm., density : 600, 800, 1,000, 1,200, and 1,400 kg/m³, and specific heat capacity: 0.7, 0.8, 0.9, and 1.0 kJ/kg.ºC.The results of the simulation showed that a higher thermal mass (DSH) reduced the energy consumption of the building. The thermal mass variable which contributed the most to the lowest energy consumption was an increase in wall thickness. An increase in the Density and the Specific Heat Capacity of a 10 cm. thick wall can reduce the cooling load more than a 20 and 30 cm. thick wall can. For the house, the use of concrete blocks can reduce the energy consumption more than the use of lightweight concrete blocks. The orientations which have the highest energy saving with increasing wall thickness are West (0 degrees building rotatation) or Southwest (45 degrees building rotatation). In addition, an increase in the Specific Heat Capacity and Density in a 10 cm thick wall can produce the highest energy saving if it is orientated West (0 degrees building rotation) or Northeast (45 degrees building rotatation). A wall thickness of 20 and 30 cm is more effective if the wall is orientated East (0 degrees building rotation) or Northeast (45 degrees building rotation). For the office building, the use of lightweight concrete blocks can reduce the energy consumption more than the use of concrete blocks. The highest energy saving occurs when the wall thickness, density, and specific heat capacity for all wall thickness (10, 20, and 30 cm) are increased and the building is oriented West (0 degrees building rotation) or Southwest (45 degree building rotation). When thermal mass (DSH) walls are used for the construction of houses and offices, their effectiveness is increased if the building is oriented West or Southwest.
Creative Commons License