Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์พระธาตุศรีสองรัก อำเภอด่านซ้าย จังหวัดเลย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape development for Phrathat Sri Song Rak, Amphoe Dansai, Loei Province
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1973
Abstract
พระธาตุศรีสองรัก เป็นโบราณสถานที่มีความสำคัญด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ความเชื่อ และวัฒนธรรม ประเพณี ของคนในจังหวัดเลย สร้างขึ้นเพื่อเป็นสักขีพยานในการช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกันระหว่างกรุงศรีอยุธยาและกรุงศรีสัตนาคนหุต (นครเวียงจันทน์สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย ประชาชนลาว) จากการศึกษาข้อมูลและสำรวจพื้นที่พบว่ามีปัญหาทางกายภาพที่สำคัญ 4 ด้าน คือ 1) ปัญหาด้านนิเวศวิทยา ได้แก่ การกัดเซาะพังทลายของตลิ่งในฤดูฝน 2) ปัญหาด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน ได้แก่ การขยายตัวของชุมชนและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมรุกล้ำพื้นที่โบราณสถานที่มีคุณค่าและความสำคัญทางประวัติศาสตร์ 3) ปัญหาด้านการวางผังบริเวณ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการเข้าถึงและปัญหาพื้นที่เปิดโล่ง 4) ปัญหาด้านภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม ได้แก่ มุมมองเข้าสู่พระธาตุศรีสองรักถูกบดบังจากต้นไม้และสิ่งปลูกสร้าง และขาดการรับรู้ในด้านรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและองค์ประกอบต่างๆ ที่อยู่โดยรอบ โดยการศึกษาโครงการพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์พระธาตุศรีสองรัก อำเภอด่านซ้าย จังหวัดเลยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาสภาพปัญหา และศักยภาพ เพื่อนำเสนอแนวคิดการวางผังและพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์พื้นที่บริเวณพระธาตุศรีสองรัก โดยคำนึงถึงคุณค่าทางประวัติศาสตร์ รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมล้านช้าง สภาพภูมิประเทศ มุมมองและทัศนียภาพ รวมทั้งพืชพรรณพื้นถิ่น เพื่อให้เกิดการรับรู้ถึงความสำคัญของโบราณสถานในด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ความเชื่อ และวัฒนธรรมประเพณีของคนในท้องถิ่น ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นที่บริเวณพระธาตุศรีสองรักจำเป็นจะต้องมีผังแม่บทในการปรับปรุงพื้นที่ด้านต่างๆ ได้แก่ การป้องกันการกัดเซาะของตลิ่งริมแม่น้ำหมัน การทำแผนควบคุมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินโดยรอบพระธาตุศรีสองรัก และการปรับปรุงมุมมอง ทัศนียภาพที่เน้นคุณค่า ความสำคัญของพระธาตุศรีสองรัก ส่งเสริมการรับรู้ และแสดงถึงเรื่องราวทางด้านประวัติศาสตร์ที่ชัดเจน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Phrathat Sri Song Rak is an important archeological site in terms of the history, beliefs, cultures, and traditions of the inhabitants of Loei Province. It was built as a symbol of the collaboration between the Ayuthaya Kingdom and the Srisattanakanahut Kingdom (presently Vientiane in the Lao People’s Democratic Republic). A document analysis and a field survey revealed that there are four major physical problems: 1) ecological problems due to erosion of the river banks in the rainy season, 2) problems with land utilization caused by the expansion of communities and agricultural land into historically important archeological structures, 3) landscape problems including some related to accessibility and open space, and 4) landscape architectural problems as Phrathat Sri Song Rak is concealed by trees and by manmade structures which were built without taking architectural patterns and the surrounding components into account. The present study aimed to investigate the existing problems and then determine the potential for landscape development at Phrathat Sri Song Rak in the Dansai District, Loei Province. Landscape development concepts for the archeological site have been proposed which take into consideration its historical value, Lan Chang architectural style, geographical position, viewpoints and scenery, as well as the local flora. This study was also designed to raise local residents’ awareness of the site’s values in terms of history, beliefs, cultures, and traditions. The findings showed that there needs to be a master plan for improving the area in various ways including prevention and mitigation of erosion of the banks of the Mun River, control of land utilization around Phrathat Sri Song Rak, and improvements to the surrounding scenery with a clear emphasis on the site’s historical significance and values in relation to the perceptions of the local inhabitants.
Share
COinS