Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการเดินทางของนักเรียนในสถาบันกวดวิชาบริเวณโดยรอบสี่แยก พญาไท
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Travel patterns of students in tutorial institutes around Phayathai crossroads area
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1960
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อทราบถึงรูปแบบและพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของนักเรียนในสถาบันกวดวิชาจากจุดเริ่มต้นสู่จุดปลายทาง และทราบถึงปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากรูปแบบการเดินทาง เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการและวางแผนเพื่อเชื่อมโยงประสานระบบขนส่งมวลชนและโครงข่ายคมนาคมให้เกิดความต่อเนื่องและสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบและพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของนักเรียนในสถาบันกวดวิชาบริเวณโดยรอบสี่แยกพญาไท โดยทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับรูปแบบการเดินทาง พร้อมทั้งสังเกตรูปแบบและพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของนักเรียน ตลอดจนการกระจายตัวของจุดเริ่มต้นและจุดปลายทางของการเดินทาง เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการบริหารจัดการและการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสม การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะใช้แบบสอบถามโดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบแบ่งชั้น คิดตามสัดส่วนของนักเรียนในวันธรรมดาและวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า มีรูปแบบการเดินทางในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์หลากหลายกว่าวันธรรมดาจากความแตกต่างและเหมือนกันของจุดเริ่มต้นและจุดปลายทางพบว่า ตัวแปรด้านเศรษฐกิจ ความพร้อมของโครงข่ายคมนาคม ระบบขนส่งมวลชนและเวลา คือตัวแปรหลักที่ส่งผลต่อรูปแบบการเดินทางของกลุ่มนักเรียนในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านเวลาเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญของกลุ่มนักเรียนในวันธรรมดา ทั้งนี้ รูปแบบการเดินทางของนักเรียนในสถาบันกวดวิชาบริเวณโดยรอบสี่แยกพญาไทสามารถเป็นตัวชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพและความสามารถของโครงข่ายคมนาคมและระบบขนส่งมวลชนเบื้องต้นที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบันได้ สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะในการวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะให้รัฐเข้าไปส่งเสริมความพร้อมด้านโครงข่ายคมนาคม ระบบขนส่งมวลชน และเชื่อมต่อระบบขนส่งในพื้นที่โดยรอบกรุงเทพมหานคร รวมทั้งวางแผนประสานโครงข่ายการสัญจรของระบบขนส่งมวลชนต่างๆ ให้มีความต่อเนื่องและจัดหาบริการสาธารณะต่างๆอำนวยความสะดวกในการเดินทางของนักเรียนรวมถึงประชาชนทั่วไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study travelling patterns of students in tutorial institutes around Phayathai crossroads area since their origin to the destinations and also to collect and make correctly understanding to all of factors or problems effecting to each travelling pattern. The result can lead to efficient transportation management and planning between public transportation interconnection and telecommunication network consistency, by studying the travelling patterns and also observing the basis structure of transportations that related the each pattern. Students’ behavior and preference, distribution of location of both beginning points and destinations are also observed and studied leading to advise a suitable travelling pattern. As the result, found that there is variety of travelling patterns of student in weekend class (Saturday-Sunday) many more than student in weekdays class (Monday-Friday). From the difference of beginning points and destination of both weekdays and weekend classes, found that economical factor, telecommunication system availability, public transportation and time are the most important factors that significantly effect to travelling patterns of student in weekend class. Reversely, the time limitation is only one factor of student in weekday class. However the patterns of students in tutorial institutes around Phayathai crossroads area can indicate the efficiency of the present public transportations and telecommunication system correctly. Eventually, the practical advice based on the research result, pointed at fundamental public transportation and request government to improve and furnish the telecommunication system availability.
Creative Commons License