Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจสอบความเสียหายของเฟืองตรงด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติของสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนบนโดเมนเวลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fault detection of spur gear using statistical analysis of time-domain vibration signal
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1482
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาเทคนิคการตรวจสอบความเสียหายของเฟืองตรงด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงสถิติของสัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือน เป็นการตรวจวัดเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทางกลที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำงานของเครื่องจักรกลหมุนที่มีเฟืองเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักของระบบส่งกำลัง การศึกษานี้ชุดเฟืองตรงจะถูกขับเคลื่อนด้วยมอเตอร์กระแสสลับ 3 เฟส 1.25 แรงม้าพร้อมชุดภาระขนาด 1.56 นิวตันเมตร ชุดเฟืองตรงของรถจักรยานยนต์ขนาด 125 ซีซีจะถูกจำลองที่เงื่อนไขต่างๆทั้งหมด 3 เฟือง โดยเฟืองที่หนึ่ง 28 ฟัน, เฟืองที่สอง 26 ฟันและฟันที่สาม 24 ฟัน โดยจำลองในเงื่อนไขดังนี้คือ ฟันเฟืองปกติ, ฟันเฟืองแตกหัก 50% 1 ฟัน, ฟันเฟืองแตกหัก 100% 1 ฟัน, และฟันเฟืองแตกหัก 50% 1 ฟันและ100% 1 ฟันบนเฟืองเดียวกัน สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนจะตรวจวัดจากหัววัดการสั่นสะเทือน ซึ่งติดตั้งอยู่ตามแนวแกนตั้ง แกนนอน และแกนเพลา พร้อมทั้งสัญญาณวัดรอบที่ตรวจวัดด้วย proximity switch สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนจะถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยพารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติ จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การวิเคราะห์สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนในแนวแกนตั้งจะให้ค่าที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับงานวิจัยนี้ และการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนด้วยพารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติเพียงค่าเดียวสามารถทำนายสภาวะของเฟืองตรงได้แต่ไม่ชัดเจน แต่การวิเคราะห์สัญญาณการสั่นสะเทือนด้วยการแปรผันร่วมกันของพารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติ 2 พารามิเตอร์ระหว่างค่าความโด่งและค่าพลังงานของสัญญาณสามารถทำนายและแยกสภาวะของเฟืองตรงได้ชัดเจน เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับทุกพารามิเตอร์ที่ศึกษา โดยการสร้างขอบเขตการตัดสินใจของการแปรผันร่วมกันของพารามิเตอร์เชิงสถิติด้วยระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95 % ด้วยข้อมูลอ้างอิง 50 ชุดสามารถวิเคราะห์แบ่งแยกเงื่อนไขความเสียหายได้อย่างชัดเจนในกรณีที่ไม่มีภาระ และแบ่งแยกได้บางเงื่อนไขในกรณีที่มีภาระ นอกจากนี้ผลจากการทดสอบขอบเขตการตัดสินใจตามเงื่อนไขทั้งหมดด้วยข้อมูล 15 ชุดพบว่า มีค่าความถูกต้องแม่นยำที่ 86.67% และมีค่าความผิดพลาดที่ 13.33%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is concerned with the study of condition monitoring techniques. Spur gear fault detection has been studied using vibration signal. The vibration signal can be used to describe the mechanical operations of the rotating machinery which has spur gears as the main part of the power transmission systems. In this study, spur gears were driven by an AC motor, 3 phases, 1.25 HP with load 1.56 Nm using drum break. The spur gear of motorcycle with capacity 125 CC. were used to simulate various conditions such as normal, broken tooth 50% 1 tooth, broken tooth 100% 1 tooth and to combine broken tooth 50% 1 tooth and 100% 1 tooth on the one gear. Vibration signals were recorded from accelerometers attached on the three main axes of motion such as vertical, horizontal and axial axes and revolution signal was recorded from the proximity switch. The vibration signals were analyzed using the statistical parameter analysis technique and the vertical axis was the best result in this work. The various statistical parameters were determined. From the results, the vibration signal analysis with single statistical parameter is unclear to predict state of the spur gears. The use of two statistical parameters between signal energy and kurtosis can be clearly used to separate in case without load and can be to separate some cases with load. The boundary decision of statistical parameter with the 95 % certainty from 50 referenced dataset detected the testing condition by 86.67% accuracy and had the error 13.33% using 15 testing dataset.
Creative Commons License