Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจต่อผู้เช่าจากการรื้อถอนอาคารในชุมชนสวนหลวงเพื่อการพัฒนาตามการวางผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Economic impacts of building clearance on tenants in Suanhluang Community as part of Chulalongkorn University's redevelopment master plan
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1957
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้เช่าจากการรื้อถอนอาคารในชุมชนสวนหลวงเพื่อพัฒนาตามผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งเป็นการฟื้นฟูเมืองแบบรื้อสร้างใหม่ คำถามงานวิจัยคือการพัฒนาผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มีผลกระทบต่อผู้เช่าเดิมอย่างไร สมมติฐานหลักคือการรื้อถอนอาคารเพื่อการพัฒนาตามผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยได้ทำให้เกิดความไม่มั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้เช่าเดิม โดยมีสมมติฐานรองคือ (1) ผู้เช่าเดิมส่วนใหญ่ยังคงย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งงานภายในเขตผลประโยชน์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย (2) ผู้เช่าเดิมในชุมชนสวนหลวงมีรายได้มากพอสำหรับค่าเช่าที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นและยอมเสี่ยงต่อสัญญาเช่าระยะสั้น (3) ผู้เช่าช่วงส่วนใหญ่ได้รับผลกระทบทางด้านเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าผู้เช่าโดยตรงจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย หน่วยวิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยคือผู้เช่าในชุมชนสวนหลวง ตัวแปรแทรกแซงคือการวางผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ตัวแปรตามคือความไม่มั่นคงทางด้านเศรษฐกิจของผู้เช่าในชุมชนสวนหลวง ขอบเขตการดำเนินงานวิจัยคือศึกษาผลกระทบด้านเศรษฐกิจจากการย้ายที่อยู่อาศัยและแหล่งงานของคนชุมชนสวนหลวง ภายหลังการรื้อถอนอาคารตามการพัฒนาตามผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์ โดยมุ่งเน้นการหาข้อเท็จจริงของปัจจัยการย้ายออกและการเปลี่ยนแหล่งงาน ที่มีผลกระทบต่อความไม่มั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้เช่าในชุมชนสวนหลวงผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้เช่าเดิมในชุมชนสวนหลวงมีความไม่มั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจ จากการปรับค่าเช่าที่สูงขึ้นและการปรับสัญญาเช่าระยะสั้น การรื้อถอนอาคารตามการพัฒนาตามผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยส่งผลกระทบทั้งเชิงบวกและเชิงลบต่อผู้อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่และชุมชนโดยรอบ ในด้านบวกคือเจ้าของที่ดินสามารถใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินได้คุ้มค่ามากขึ้น ส่วนในด้านลบมักเกิดกับผู้เช่าโดยเฉพาะผู้เช่าช่วงต่อจากผู้เช่าโดยตรงจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นผู้เช่าที่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ต่างจังหวัดและผู้เช่าที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในชุมชนสวนหลวงที่เช่าอาศัยอยู่ในชุมชนมาเป็นเวลานานกว่า 30 ปี ในบางกรณีที่ผู้เช่าไม่ยอมที่จะย้ายออกจึงเกิดปัญหาการไล่ที่และเกิดความขัดแย้งด้านสังคมเมือง ส่วนผู้เช่าที่ยินยอมมีแนวโน้มจะย้ายถิ่นและแหล่งงานกลับภูมิลำเนาเดิมเป็นส่วนมาก ผลการวิจัยจะเป็นประโยชน์ในการสร้างแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาเพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนาผังแม่บทจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยในการพัฒนาพื้นที่อื่นต่อไป และเป็นตัวอย่างสำหรับด้านการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อผู้เช่าเพื่อให้เกิดความตระหนักถึงสิทธิของผู้เช่าในการพัฒนาเมืองในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the economic for tenant’s building in Suanhluang community demolished for the University Master Development Plan. The question is “What are the affections of the Plan on existing tenants?" However, the main hypothesis is the demolishing plan have caused economic instability on the original tenants. The vice hypothesis is (1) most tenants still stay within the properties of CU (2) the existing tenants have enough income to handle higher rent and willing to risk for short-term contract (3) Many sub-tenants have higher economic impact than the direct tenants of the University. Analysis unit of this research is a tenant in Suanhluang community. Intervening variable is the master development plan from Chulalongkorn University. Dependent variable is economic unstable of the tenants. Scope of the research is to study the economic impact on the relocation of residents and the community after the demolishing in accordance with the Master Plan that developed by CU. Our focus is to find out the facts that the tenant’s relocation and job changing have impact on their economic status.The results found that the existing tenants are unstable in economic from the higher rental rate and the short-term contract fine. Demolition and relocation of the buildings under master development plan according to Chulalongkorn University to build new properties have both positive and negative impact to the residents in the area and surrounding communities. The positive side is that landowners gain more advantage from the land. The negative effects often associated with tenants, especially sub-tenants, which most of them moving from provincial area to Suanhluang community for over 30 years. In some cases, the tenants refused to move out causeing evictions and conflicts of urban society. Other tenants who agree to move out almost return to their hometown.The conclusions from this research will be useful in creating solutions for the CU’s master development plan to the other urban area and can use as an example for studying the impact on the tenants and leading to the awareness of the tenants rights in urban development in the future.
Share
COinS