Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปลอมแปลงฐานข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อใช้เป็นฮันนี่พอต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Systematic falsification of database for using as Honeypot
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ยรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1364
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอวิธีการปรับเปลี่ยนข้อมูลตัวเลขในฐานข้อมูลอย่างเป็นระบบเพื่อใช้เป็นฮันนี่พอต เพื่อให้ข้อมูลมีความแนบเนียน สามารถลดความตระหนักถึงการรับรู้ว่าข้อมูลที่ผู้โจมตีกำลังมีปฏิสัมพันธ์อยู่นั้นเป็นข้อมูลที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาและสามารถรักษาไว้ซึ่งความเป็นส่วนตัวของข้อมูลตัวเลขในฐานข้อมูล ทำให้ข้อมูลต้นฉบับไม่รั่วไหลไปยังผู้โจมตี ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกใช้หลักการของการสุ่มค่าพร้อมกับควบคุมขอบเขตข้อมูลโดยอาศัยข้อมูลต้นฉบับเป็นแนวทาง โดยงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับเปลี่ยนข้อมูล 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การสุ่มค่าข้อมูลโดยควบคุมขอบเขต การสุ่มค่าข้อมูลโดยควบคุมขอบเขตและการกระจายของข้อมูล และการสลับที่ของข้อมูล นอกจากนี้ได้นำเสนอการวิธีปรับเปลี่ยนค่าขอบเขตของข้อมูล ค่าผลรวมของข้อมูลเพื่อปกปิดข้อมูลทางสถิติบางอย่างของข้อมูลต้นฉบับ และได้นำเสนอวิธีการปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการนำเสนอข้อมูล ประกอบด้วยการจัดการค่าว่าง การจัดการจำนวนตัวเลขที่แสดงหลังจุดทศนิยม และการจัดการข้อมูลที่มีรูปแบบตรงกัน โดยผลลัพธ์ของการทดลองงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการปรับเปลี่ยนข้อมูลที่งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอ สามารถสร้างข้อมูลที่มีความแนบเนียนและปกปิดข้อมูลต้นฉบับไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose the systematic falsification of database for using as Honeypot. This will normalize data to avoid the attacker’s awareness and preserve the information privacy. This research proposes 3 main techniques. First, methodology for randomization of data including randomization of data by controlled boundary, randomization of data by controlled boundary and distribution of data, and data swapping. Then, methodology for modification data including values which are used as boundary and summary values. Finally, methodology for modifying data presentation including null value management, number of digits after decimal point management, and repetitive pattern of data management. Experimental results indicated that the proposed technique is effective in producing normalized data and in preserving confidentiality of original data.
Creative Commons License