Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนภาครัฐเพื่อการพัฒนาเมืองศูนย์กลางความเจริญต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเมืองขอนแก่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of government investment for growth-pole development on urban economic growth of Khon Kaen city
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ รัตนวราหะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1951
Abstract
ศึกษาผลกระทบของการลงทุนภาครัฐที่มีต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเมืองขอนแก่น โดยมีคำถามการวิจัยคือ เศรษฐกิจเมืองขอนแก่นเติบโตจากการลงทุนภาครัฐใช่หรือไม่ การลงทุนภาครัฐอะไรที่เป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อน และเกิดผลกระทบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างไรและเพียงไรในปัจจุบัน โดยอาศัยกรอบทฤษฎีขั้วความเจริญ แนวคิดเศรษฐกิจเมืองฐานการส่งออกและการสะสมหมุนวน รูปแบบงานวิจัยเป็นแบบกรณีศึกษาที่ใช้วิธีการที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ วิธีวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา สถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิธีวิเคราะห์ฐานการส่งออก วิธีวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองตัวทวี เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเมือง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โครงการเมืองศูนย์กลางความเจริญขอนแก่นภายใต้แผนพัฒนาภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ พ.ศ. 2504-2509 ถือเป็นนโยบายแห่งรัฐที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการเติบโตของเมืองขอนแก่นมากที่สุด เศรษฐกิจเมืองขอนแก่นเติบโตจากการลงทุนภาครัฐ โดยแบ่งเป็นสองช่วงคือ ช่วงแรก พ.ศ. 2504-2533 สาขาการบริหารราชการโดยศูนย์บริหารราชการเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อน เกิดการไหลเข้าของเงินลงทุนภาครัฐ พร้อมกับการจ้างงานภาครัฐเติบโต ลดการย้ายออกและดึงดูดการย้ายเข้าทำให้ประชากรเมืองเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลกระทบต่อการบริโภคภายในเมืองและเกิดการเติบโตสาขาการค้าและบริการเอกชน ในช่วงที่สอง พ.ศ. 2504-2533 สาขาการศึกษาโดยมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นเป็นปัจจัยขับเคลื่อน เกิดการส่งออกสาขาการศึกษาและก่อให้เกิดการเติบโตในระดับที่สูงกว่าช่วงแรก สร้างความหลากหลายของสาขาการค้าและบริการเอกชน ในด้านผลกระทบการใช้จ่ายภาครัฐต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเมือง พบว่าตัวทวีคูณการใช้จ่ายเงินของมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่นสร้างผลกระทบด้านราย ได้แก่ เมืองมากกว่าหน่วยงานราชการทั่วไป และยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการพัฒนาเมืองขอนแก่นมีความสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดขั้วความเจริญเติบโต และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเมืองขอนแก่นเกิดรูปแบบการสะสมหมุนวนแบบทีละชั้น งานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าการลงทุนภาครัฐที่มีเป้าหมายชัดเจนและกระจุกตัว ดังเช่นศูนย์บริหารราชการและมหาวิทยาลัยขนาดใหญ่ มีศักยภาพสามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจเมืองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate the relationship between government investment and urban economic growth. The research questions are: How has the economy of Khon Kaen grown? Has the growth of Khon Kaen’s economy resulted from government investment? If so, what are the main driving forces and how do they affect Khon Kaen’s economy up to the present? The study is based on three theoretical approaches, namely, the growth pole theory, the concept of urban economic growth through the export base, and the cumulative causation theory. This study is a case study research using various types of research methodologies, including content analysis, descriptive statistics, the export base method and the calculation of multiplier effects. The result of the study shows that the Khon Kean growth center project under the Northeastern Development Plan (1961-1966) was the most important and influential policy to the growth of Khon Kaen City. The plan led to a systematic and substantial government investment in the city. The economic growth of Khon Kaen City can be separated into two stages. During the first stage (1961-1990), investment in public administration sector was the major driving force. The impacts included the relocation of public organizations and workers, the inflow of money and immigrants to Khon Kaen, as well as the resulting internal consumption and the growth of commercial and private services sector. During the second stage (1991-2010), the education sector, especially Khon Kaen University, was the major engine of growth. This led to the continuous increase of expenditure, workers and population at a higher rate than the first stage. The university has further propelled the aggregate internal consumption in the city, while diversifying the commercial and private services sector. The study also finds that Khon Kaen University’s expenditure resulted in greater multiplier effects than that of other government offices. The study results confirm that the development of Khon Kaen City is consistent with the concept of growth pole and the concept of stepwise cumulative causation in the urban economic growth process. The research concludes that a focused and concentrated government investment for growth pole development, such as expenditure on government offices and activities and a comprehensive university, can effectively stimulate urban economic growth.
Creative Commons License