Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรวจหาความผิดปกติแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายโดยใช้ซาริมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sarima based network bandwidth anomaly detection
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1579
Abstract
แบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายถือว่าเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ปัจจุบันจึงมีการใช้ระบบตรวจหาการบุกรุก (Intrusion detection system) เพื่อตรวจหาความผิดปกติแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่าย อย่างไรก็ตามระบบตรวจหาการบุกรุกที่มีประสิทธิภาพต้องสามารถตรวจหาความผิดปกติของเครือข่ายได้โดยเกิดผลบวกลวง (False positive) น้อย วิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์อัตราการใช้งานแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายได้ดีคือการใช้อนุกรมเวลาควบคู่กับค่าขีดสุด (Threshold) การวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการตรวจหาความผิดปกติแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายโดยใช้ซาริมา (SARIMA) โดยใช้ค่าขีดสุดเท่ากับ 8.5 เปอร์เซนต์ของค่าสูงสุดของอัตราการใช้งานแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายของแต่ละวัน ซึ่งผลลัพธ์ของการใช้วิธีนี้ทำให้สามารถตรวจหาความผิดปกติแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเกิดผลบวกลวงเพียง 3.57% เมื่อเทียบกับการตรวจหาความผิดปกติแบนด์วิดท์ของเครือข่ายโดยใช้อาริมา (ARIMA) จะได้ว่าการใช้ซาริมาจะเกิดผลบวกลวงน้อยกว่า และใช้ค่าขีดสุดที่ต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Network bandwidth is considered a valuable resource in most computer systems. To precisely detect network anomalies (with a few false alarms), an intrusion detection system requires reliable methods. A potential solution in predicting network bandwidth usage is using a time-series model with a threshold. This paper proposes a network anomaly detection technique based on SARIMA, a time-series model, to capture seasonal behavior of bandwidth usage of most networks. Our proposed SARIMA based anomaly detection is capable of detecting network bandwidth anomalies effectively when a threshold equals to 8.5 percent of maximum bandwidth in a day. Our result yields 3.57 percent of false alarms. We concluded that SARIMA is a better instrumental tool for intrusion detection comparing to ARIMA.
Creative Commons License