Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงส้วมสำหรับที่อยู่อาศัยให้ถูกสุขลักษณะ : กรณีศึกษา ชุมชนซอยวัดหลังบ้าน เทศบาลเมืองสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The improvement for housing sanitary latrine system : a case of Soi Wat Lang Baan Community, Mueng Samutsongkhram Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1915
Abstract
ชุมชนวัดหลังบ้าน ตั้งอยู่ในเขตเทศบาลเมืองจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ได้รับคัดเลือกจาก 14 ชุมชนให้เป็นชุมชนต้นแบบในการฟื้นฟูปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัย โดยปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยอันหนึ่งที่ได้จากผลการประชุมชาวชุมชน คือ ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยไม่ถูกสุขลักษณะ โดยเฉพาะเรื่องส้วม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาแนวทางในการปรับปรุง แก้ไข ส้วมในที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนซอยวัดหลังบ้าน โดยมีระเบียบวิธีวิจัย คือ การสืบค้นเอกสาร การสำรวจ การสังเกต สภาพและปัญหา การสัมภาษณ์ผู้อยู่อาศัย การจัดทำทางเลือกในการแก้ปัญหาและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญเพื่อนำมาประมวลผลและสรุปเป็นข้อเสนอแนะ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ส้วมในบ้านทั้ง 170 หลัง ในชุมชนล้วนไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานจากกรมอนามัย กระทรวงสาธารณสุข (HAS) ทั้งหมดมีปัญหาเรื่องระบบบำบัด และเมื่อจำแนกตามระดับความรุนแรงของปัญหา พบว่ามีบ้าน 15 หลังที่มีปัญหารุนแรง คือ (1) จำนวนผู้ใช้ต่อจำนวนหัวส้วมไม่เพียงพอ มีจำนวน 8 หลัง (2) ขนาดของห้องส้วม จำนวน 5 หลัง (3) แสงสว่างและการระบายอากาศไม่เพียงพอ จำนวน 12 หลัง (4) พื้นที่ใช้สอยภายใน จำนวน 10 หลัง (5) ขาดความสะอาด จำนวน 15 หลัง (6) การไม่มีที่รองรับขยะจากส้วม จำนวน 10 หลัง (7) ยากต่อการเข้าถึง จำนวน 6 หลัง (8) รูปแบบของโถส้วมไม่สอดคล้องกับผู้ใช้งาน จำนวน 6 หลัง (9) ระบบบำบัดของเสียจากส้วม จำนวน 10 หลัง (10) ไม่มีความความสามารถในการจ่ายในการปรับปรุงส้วม จำนวน 6 หลัง จะเห็นว่า ปัญหาที่พบมากที่สุดคือ เรื่องความสะอาดและระบบบำบัดของเสียจากส้วม แนวทางในการปรับปรุง ได้แก่ (1)ต่างคนต่างทำ โดยการยื่นเรื่องต่อหน่วยงานหรือเทศบาลให้มาช่วยและระหว่างนั้น ควรมีการทำส้วมชุมชนรวมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะ ซึ่งอาจจะมีปัญหาเรื่องการรักษาความสะอาดร่วมกัน ดังนั้นควรมีข้อปฏิบัติที่ชาวชุมชนร่วมกันตั้งเพื่อเป็นกฏระเบียบร่วมกัน (2)หาบ้านที่มีกำลังทรัพย์ สร้างส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะในราคาที่ประหยัด เพื่อเป็นตัวอย่างให้แก่เพื่อนบ้านในชุมชน (3)หากลุ่มบ้านหรือกลุ่มเครือญาติที่มีกำลังทรัพย์ จัดสร้างส้วมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะเพื่อเป็นตัวอย่าง (4)ร่วมกันทำทั้งชุมชน หาแนวทางแก้ไขโดยใช้แนวทางบ้านมั่นคง (พอช.) อาจจะมีการเชิญผู้เชียวชาญมาแลกเปลี่ยนข้อคิดเห็นร่วมกับชาวชุมชนเพื่อหาแนวทางแก้ปัญหาร่วมกันซึ่งจำเป็นต้องมีกระบวนการทำให้ชาวชุมชนตระหนักถึงปัญหาและการมีส่วนร่วมในการแก้ปัญหาของตนเองและชุมชน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wat Lang Baan community is located in Muaeng municipality. which is selected as a model community in the rehabilitation of housing, one of the problems of the community is unhealthy living. Especially the lavatories. This thesis aims to find ways to improve the residential lavatories in Soi Wat Lang Baan community. The methodology is to search for documents, surveys, observations and interviews with residents. Preparation of alternative solutions, and interviews the experts to conclude the process and suggestions. The results of this study. Lavatories in the 170 residents in the community are not in accordance with the standards of the Department of Health. Ministry of Health (HAS), all have problem with water treatment, and also classified according to severity of the problems found that there are 15 units with severe problems. There are 8 units with insufficient capita lavatories per number of users, 5 units with sizing problems, 12 units with inadequate lighting and ventilation, 10 units with inadequate spaces, 15 units with lack of cleanliness, 10 units with lack of handling waste from lavatories, 6 units with difficulty to access, 6 units with incompatible forms of lavatories, 10 units with problems of the treatment of the waste from lavatories, and 6 units with no ability to pay for improvement. In summary, the most common problems are cleanliness of lavatories and waste treatment systems. In conclusion, for the solution; people in community should contact government agency or municipality for assistance. by the time, the community should have a public sanitary latrine, the community should set co-regulation, raise funds for a sanitary latrine at affordable prices as an example to neighbor in community. Constructing public sanitary latrine is collaboration in the community. Solutions using (CODI), for instance; inviting experts to exchange ideas with the community to find out solutions together which need co-operation with people in the community and to make the community aware of the problem and also to solve their own problems in their community.
Share
COinS