Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวประกอบการกระแทกตามตำแหน่งต่างๆ บนพื้นสะพานจากข้อมูลการทดสอบภาคสนาม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact factor at different locations on bridge slabs from field test data
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทศพล ปิ่นแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1523
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาตัวประกอบการกระแทกที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ตามความยาวของสะพานจากผลการตรวจวัดการสั่นไหวของสะพานจริงภายใต้การจราจรปกติ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าตัวประกอบการกระแทกที่ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางสะพานกับตำแหน่งอื่น ๆ เพราะงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาในอดีตรวมถึงมาตรฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องพิจารณาตัวประกอบการกระแทกของสะพานเป็นค่าคงที่ตลอดความยาวสะพานเพื่อความสะดวกในการนำไปใช้งาน โดยคำนึงเฉพาะตัวประกอบการกระแทกที่ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางสะพาน ด้วยอาจมีสมมติฐานว่าตำแหน่งดังกล่าวมีค่าตัวประกอบการกระแทกสูงสุด ซึ่งอาจไม่ถูกต้องและนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ออกแบบสะพานที่ไม่สอดคล้องความเป็นจริงและไม่ปลอดภัย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จะศึกษาตัวประกอบการกระแทกที่ตำแหน่งต่าง ๆ ตามความยาวของสะพาน โดยมีการตรวจวัดค่าความเครียดที่เปลี่ยนแปลงกับเวลาที่ตำแหน่ง L/3, L/2 และ 2L/3 ของสะพาน ซึ่งสามารถแปลงเป็นค่าโมเมนต์ดัดของหน้าตัดสะพานได้ สะพานที่ศึกษาเป็นสะพานช่วงเดียวยาวประมาณ 10 เมตร มีรูปแบบโครงสร้างเป็นระบบพื้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กอัดแรงสำเร็จรูป การตรวจวัดกระทำภายใต้สภาพการจราจรปกติ ซึ่งเน้นการพิจารณาเฉพาะรถบรรทุกสิบล้อเพราะเป็นรถที่มีน้ำหนักต่อเพลามาก ผลการตรวจวัดค่าตัวประกอบกระแทกที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ค่าตัวประกอบการกระแทกที่ตำแหน่งอื่น ๆ มีโอกาสที่จะสูงกว่าที่ตำแหน่งกึ่งกลางสะพานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ อีกทั้งยังพบว่ามีค่าสูงกว่าค่าที่กำหนดในมาตรฐานการออกแบบ ซึ่งอาจทำให้การวิเคราะห์ออกแบบสะพานไม่ถูกต้องและปลอดภัยเท่าที่ควร ดังนั้นจึงจำเป็นที่ควรปรับปรุงแนวทางในการพิจารณาและกำหนดค่าตัวประกอบการกระแทกให้เหมาะสมยิ่งขึ้นต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the impact factor at different locations on a bridge slab from monitoring of actual bridge responses under normal traffic condition. The main objective is to compare the impact factors at mid-span with other bridge locations because, for convenience, the existing research studies as well as relevant design standards treat the impact factor as a constant value throughout the bridge length. The impact factors were commonly considered only at bridge’s mid-span assuming the value is higher than other locations. However, this assumption might be incorrect and possibly leads to an unsafe bridge design. Therefore, this research studies the impact factors at different locations on bridge slabs from field test data. The bridge strain histories are measured at L/3, L/2 and 2L/3. Then the corresponding bridge moments at those sections can be obtained. The bridge is pre-stressed concrete slab with a simply supported span having length of 10 meters. The bridge responses under normal traffic condition are monitored. The impact factors induced by the passing 10-wheel trucks are of interest. Similar to the analytical study, the measured results show that the impact factors at other locations can significantly higher than those obtained at bridge’s mid-span. In addition, the obtained values indicate the possibility of having the values higher than that specified in the design standards. This may lead to the under-design of the bridge deck. Therefore, the modification or improvement of the bridge’s impact factor should be addressed.
Share
COinS