Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาตึกแถวในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จากแผนที่กรุงเทพฯ ปี พ.ศ.2450 เขตสัมพันธวงศ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of shophouses during the period of King Rama the Fifth base on a 1907 Bangkok map : case study of Sampantawong District
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เทิดศักดิ์ เตชะกิจขจร
Second Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2027
Abstract
ตึกแถวในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 มีผู้ศึกษาค้นคว้าอยู่หลายงานวิจัย ส่วนใหญ่ ใช้วิธีการสำรวจ จากรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และศึกษาจากเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์ แผนที่กรุงเทพฯในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ปีพ.ศ.2450 เป็นแผนที่ซึ่งระบุอาคารตึกแถวที่ปรากฏในขณะนั้นอย่างชัดเจน ดังนั้นจึงศึกษาตึกแถวในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ที่ปรากฏบนแผนที่กรุงเทพฯปี พ.ศ.2450 ที่ยังคงเหลืออยู่ในปัจจุบัน เพื่อเป็นการเปรียบเทียบกับตึกแถวที่ปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และระบุยืนยันถึงที่มาของตึกแถวในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ที่คงอยู่ในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาแผนที่กรุงเทพฯ ปีพ.ศ. 2450 ดำเนินการโดยเขียนแผนที่ตึกแถวสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จากการอ่านแผนที่แล้วคัดลอกแผนที่ ประกอบด้วยถนน และตึกแถว ที่ปรากฏบนแผนที่ พบอาคารที่ระบุว่าเป็นตึกแถวทั้งสิ้น 2,430 คูหา เมื่อได้แผนที่ตึกแถวปีพ.ศ.2450 จึงคัดลอกเฉพาะตึกแถวที่มีขนาดและที่ตั้งเดียวกับแผนที่ปัจจุบันปีพ.ศ.2550 ทำให้ได้แผนที่ตึกแถวที่คาดว่าจะเป็นตึกแถวรัชกาลที่ 5 แล้วนำแผนที่ลงสำรวจภาคสนามตามที่ตั้ง ขนาด และจำนวนคูหา ที่ระบุบนแผนที่เปรียบเทียบกับตึกแถวที่ปรากฏในปัจจุบัน พร้อมกับสังเกตรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรม เพื่อยืนยันที่ตั้ง จำนวนของตึกแถวสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 จึงสร้างแผนที่ตึกแถวสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในปัจจุบัน หลังจากทำการสำรวจตึกแถวพบว่าปัจจุบันเหลืออาคารตึกแถวเพียง 310 คูหา และยังได้รวบรวมรูปแบบตึก แถวสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ปรากฏอยู่ในปัจจุบัน แม้ไม่พบอาคารตึกแถวที่คงสภาพเดิมอย่างสมบูรณ์คง เหลืออยู่ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม สามารถสันนิฐานรูปแบบตึกแถวจากการสังเกตรวบรวมความเป็นเนื้อเดิมแล้วสร้างรูปแบบที่สันนิฐานได้ว่าเป็นรูปแบบเดิม16 รูปแบบ ซึ่งพบตึกแถวในรูปแบบเดียวกันบริเวณสองฝั่งถนนทรงสวัสดิ์ เจริญกรุง และเยาวราช เหลืออยู่จำนวนมากที่สุด มีจำนวน 63 คูหา การศึกษาตึกแถวโดยใช้แผนที่กรุงเทพฯปี พ.ศ. 2450 โดยวิธีการข้างต้นทำให้ยืนยันได้ถึงที่มาของตึกแถวสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ในปัจจุบันได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ เนื่องจากแผนที่มีความละเอียดสูงระบุที่ตั้ง ขนาดชัดเจนมากกว่าเอกสารทางประวัติศาสตร์อื่นๆ ง่ายต่อการลงสำรวจภาคสนามเพื่อระบุจำนวน ที่ตั้งของตึกแถวสมัยรัชการที่ 5 ในปัจจุบัน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังคงต้องสังเกตจากรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อยืนยันว่าเป็นรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมตึกแถวในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ประกอบกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Many researchers have conducted studies about shophouses during the period of King Rama V. Most of these researchers conducted surveys of the architectural styles currently seen in Bangkok and relevant historical documents.A 1907 Bangkok map clearly shows the shophouses that existed during the reign of King Rama V. Therefore, the researcher proposed to examine those shophouses which appeared on the map and still remain in the present day, so as to compare them with other shophouses still standing in the same quarter and confirm the construction dates.In this study, the researcher read and duplicated the 1907 Bangkok map which details the streets and shophouses that existed during King Rama V’s reign. From the total of 2,430 shophouses indicated on the map, the researcher selected shophouses of the same size and location as the ones that appear on a present-day, 2007 map. The comparison of 1907 and 2007 maps led to the locations anticipated to still have architecture from King Rama V’s reign. The researcher then conducted fieldwork at these sites to survey and confirm the sizes, locations, and numbers of the actual buildings. According to the survey, 310 shophouses from King Rama V’s era remained intact. However, the researcher was also able to gather information from partially intact architecture in the same quarter and proposed 16 original building designs which could be anticipated in this area. It was found that these 16 designs of shophouses remained in a cluster of 63 buildings along both sides of Songsawat Road, Charoen Krung Road, and Yaowarat Road. The study of shophouses from the 1907 Bangkok map using the above method was able to confirm the origins of architecture from the reign of King Rama V which still exists. This was possible because the map contains highly detailed information and provides the locations of buildings more specifically than other historical documents. By using the map, it is easier to conduct fieldwork to identify the numbers and locations of remaining King Rama V era shophouses. Nevertheless, the observation of other architectural styles was also needed to confirm the period of construction.
Creative Commons License