Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพเพื่อพัฒนาห้องปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตรตามหลักการสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ : กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The management of physical environment for developing of clinical laboratory through the healthy workplace concept : case study of Phramongkutklao Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2001
Abstract
ห้องปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตร เป็นหน่วยงานที่ให้บริการตรวจวิเคราะห์สิ่งส่งตรวจผู้ป่วยและรายงานผลเพื่อให้แพทย์นำไปรักษาผู้ป่วย บุคลากรที่ทำงานในห้องปฏิบัติการจึงต้องทำงานต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลานาน ภายใต้ข้อจำกัดและภาวะเร่งด่วน ทำให้เกิดความเครียดทั้งร่างกายและจิตใจ ดังนั้นการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางทางกายภาพที่เหมาะสมและเอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติงานจะช่วยให้บุคลากรสามารถรายงานผลวิเคราะห์ที่มีคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษามาตรฐานการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพเพื่อพัฒนาห้องปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตรตามมาตรฐานสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ (Healthy Workplace) โดยใช้ห้องปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตร โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้าเป็นกรณีศึกษา ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลเพื่อจัดทำข้อพิจารณาการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพของปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตรที่เป็นสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ แล้วจึงเก็บข้อมูลด้านสภาพแวดล้อมและการจัดการเพื่อนำมาประเมินศักยภาพของห้องปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตร โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า เทียบกับมาตรฐานการเป็นสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ จากการศึกษาพบว่าห้องปฏิบัติการเวชศาสตร์ชันสูตร โรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า มีทั้งศักยภาพและปัญหาในการเป็นสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ ประมวลเป็นข้อพิจารณาได้ 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) การบริหารจัดการ มีนโยบายหลักของกองทัพบกที่ให้ความสำคัญต่อสุขภาพของกำลังพล แต่ยังไม่มีแนวทางด้านการส่งเสริมสุขภาพที่ชัดเจนในเชิงปฏิบัติ ส่วนการจัดการองค์กรมีแผนงานการจัดการเวลาการทำงาน การคัดเลือกงานให้เหมาะสมกับบุคลากร ในด้านการจัดการความเสี่ยง มีแนวทางในการป้องกันอันตรายอุบัติเหตุที่เกิดขึ้น ตามแนวทางหลักของโรงพยาบาล 2) สภาพแวดล้อม พบว่ามีการจัดการที่คำนึงถึงการเป็นสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ โดยด้านมีที่ตั้ง เส้นทางสัญจร การจัดพื้นที่ใช้สอย สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพ และความปลอดภัยที่เอื้อต่อการใช้งาน แต่ยังมีปัญหาในรายละเอียดที่ต้องแก้ไข และยังมีพื้นที่ที่ยังไม่ปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนด รวมทั้งไม่มีพื้นที่สำหรับขยายตัวในอนาคต ซึ่งได้มีการนำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาเพื่อเป็นสถานที่ทำงานส่งเสริมสุขภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Clinical laboratory is recognized as a place to serve clinician in the patient care process. Laboratory personnel works daily under a great physical and psychological pressure caused by high volume and speedy of work, as well as in an unpleasant environment. A safe work place is one factor of leading to both laboratory personnel and patients’ safety. The purpose of this study was an intense identification of the unpleasant condition in the work place, and formulating a standard guideline for the management of physical environment through the concept of healthy work place. Clinical laboratory of Phramongkutklao Hospital is selected as a study site. Both direct observation and interview of clinical laboratory personnel were used as a study tool. Results showed that Phramongkutklao Hospital laboratory was the high potential service workplace, but it was not a true healthy workplace. Both potential and problems of being a healthy workplace could be classified into 2 categories; 1) management: clinical laboratory strictly followed the Royal Thai Army policy to place health promotion as the top goal. Unfortunately, the own health promotion practice guideline did not exist. The appropriate laboratory work-shift schedule and the right man on the right job were established. For the risk management, the near-miss, and accident prevention was based on the hospital guideline. 2) environment: they paid emphasis on the concept of healthy workplace; the location, circulation, physical environment and safe work area were all concerned. However, there were some minor deficit and some mis-used area that need to be corrected. In addition, the limited space for future expansion was also found. Finally, recommendation and a better design for Phramongkutklao Hospital laboratory was proposed for her to become a healthy workplace.
Creative Commons License