Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาการออกแบบทางกายภาพและจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกเพื่อปรับปรุงภายในห้องพักอาศัยสำหรับลูกค้าชาวญี่ปุ่น กรณีศึกษา : โครงการเซอร์วิสอพาร์ทเม้นท์ในพื้นที่อำเภอศรีราชา จังหวัดชลบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of design & improvement of facilities in guest room units for Japanese residents : a case study of serviced apartments in Sri Racha District, Chonburi Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Second Advisor
จาตุรนต์ วัฒนผาสุก
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1996
Abstract
การจัดตั้งเขตนิคมอุตสาหกรรมภาคตะวันออกและท่าเรือน้ำลึกแหลมฉบังที่ อ.ศรีราชา จ.ชลบุรี ทำให้ธุรกิจเซอร์วิสอพาร์ทเม้นท์ที่ให้บริการที่พักอาศัยแก่ชาวต่างชาติ เช่น ชาวญี่ปุ่น เริ่มเติบโตขึ้น แต่ยังขาดแนวทางออกแบบทางกายภาพและจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในส่วนห้องพักอาศัยที่ชัดเจน จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาโครงการในพื้นที่ โดยเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างห้องพักอาศัยจำนวน 25 กรณีศึกษา คือ ห้องแบบสตูดิโอ 12 กรณีศึกษา ห้องแบบสวีต 1-ห้องนอน 9 กรณีศึกษา และห้องแบบสวีต 2-ห้องนอน 4 กรณีศึกษา จากโครงการ 8 แห่ง ด้วยวิธีแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง แบบบังเอิญและแบบบอกต่อ ใช้วิธีเฝ้าสังเกต จดบันทึก ถ่ายภาพและสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการ เก็บข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานที่อยู่อาศัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะ มาตรฐานที่พักเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ประเภทบริการห้องชุด (เซอร์วิสอพาร์ทเม้นท์) หมวดที่ 3 และ 4 ระดับ 3 ดาว ของ กระทรวงการท่องเที่ยวและกีฬา เพื่อเป็นแนวทางให้ผู้ที่สนใจได้ใช้ในการตัดสินใจประกอบการลงทุน ออกแบบ และปรับปรุง ผลการศึกษา พบว่า ห้องแบบสตูดิโอ มีพื้นที่ 4 ส่วน คือ ส่วนอเนกประสงค์ (นั่งเล่น และนอน), ห้องน้ำ, ครัว และระเบียงกว้าง 4-5.7 เมตร ยาว 6.5-10.35 เมตร ขนาด 40-55 ตารางเมตร ห้องแบบสวีต 1-ห้องนอน มีพื้นที่ 5 ส่วน คือ ส่วนอเนกประสงค์(นั่งเล่น), อเนกประสงค์(ห้องนอน), ห้องน้ำ, ครัว และระเบียง กว้าง 7.40-8.10 เมตร ยาว 7.60-9.15 เมตร ขนาด 60-70 ตารางเมตร สำหรับห้องแบบสวีต 2-ห้องนอน ไม่สามารถสรุปได้เพราะมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำกัดและรูปแบบแตกต่างกัน ส่วนครัวและห้องน้ำพบปัญหาบ่อย โดยส่วนครัวมีพื้นที่ขนาดต่ำกว่ามาตรฐานกำหนด ใช้งานเป็นทางเข้า-ออกห้องและใช้ประกอบอาหารของลูกค้าจึงสกปรกเสียหายได้ง่าย ส่วนห้องน้ำมีปัญหาเรื่องท่อระบายน้ำอุดตัน รั่วซึม และอุปกรณ์เสียหาย สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่กลุ่มตัวอย่างห้องพักอาศัยจัดไม่ได้ตามเกณฑ์ของ มาตรฐานการท่องเที่ยวไทย : มาตรฐานที่พักเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ประเภทบริการห้องชุด (เซอร์วิสอพาร์ทเม้นท์) หมวดที่3และ4 ระดับ3ดาว ซึ่งเป็นระดับของโครงการส่วนใหญ่ในพื้นที่ศึกษา และควรปรับปรุงให้มี คือ แผนผังทางหนีไฟที่ประตูห้อง, ตู้วางสัมภาระ, อ่างล้างจานพร้อมที่คว่ำจาน, เตาไฟฟ้าหรือไมโครเวฟ, ที่แขวนเสื้อผ้า8อัน/ห้อง, มินิบาร์, ฝักบัวอาบน้ำหรืออ่างอาบน้ำพร้อมม่านกั้น, กระดาษชำระในภาชนะที่แห้ง, Sanitary Bag, หมวกคลุมอาบน้ำ2ใบต่อห้อง และถังขยะในห้องน้ำ จากการสรุปผล สำหรับโครงการเดิมและกำลังจะพัฒนาใหม่ในพื้นที่ศึกษาควรเลือกปรับปรุงแก้ไขห้องพักอาศัยในส่วนของขนาดพื้นที่ส่วนครัวและสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกตามที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น รวมถึงใช้ตารางแนวทางในการออกแบบทางกายภาพและจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ได้ในพื้นที่ เป็นแนวทางเพื่อประกอบการตัดสินใจลงทุน การออกแบบ และปรับปรุงภายในห้องพักอาศัยของโครงการให้ได้ตามที่มาตรฐานกำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The establishment of the Eastern Seaboard Industrial Estate and Laem Chabang Port in Sri Racha district, Chonburi province, has given rise to serviced apartment business catering to expatriates such as the Japanese. However, the design and facilities in guest room units were found lacking. This study therefore aimed to analyze serviced apartment projects in the area. The 25 samples consisted of 12 studio-type rooms, 9 one-bedroom suites and 4 two-bedroom suites in 8 projects. Selections were made by purposive sampling, random sampling and snowball sampling. The methods used were observation, field notes, photographs and interviews with project managers. The data collected was analyzed and compared with corresponding residential building standards, especially those of categories 3 and 4 for 3-star serviced apartments as specified by the Ministry of Tourism & Sports so that interested persons can use the results as guidelines for investment, design, and improvement of fixtures and fittings in serviced apartments. The study found that the 40-55 sq.m. studio-type apartments comprised 4 areas: a multi-purpose area (living area and sleeping area), bathroom, kitchen, and 4-5.7 x 6.5-10.35 m balcony. The one-bedroom suites consisted of 5 areas namely the multi-purpose area (living area), multi-purpose area (bedroom), bathroom, kitchen and 7.40-8.10x7.60-9.15 m balcony. As for the two-bedroom suites, the samples were limited and their designs and layouts differed widely; therefore, the data was not conclusive. Problems were often found in the kitchens and bathrooms. The kitchens were smaller than the size required by the standards, and they also served as entry and exit point of the room, hence they were dirty and prone to damage. The problems found in the bathrooms included blockage, leakage, and damaged fixtures and fittings. The facilities provided in the sampled serviced apartments were not up to the Tourism Authority of Thailand’s standards for tourism accommodation (serviced apartments) for 3-star apartments categories 3 and 4, which constituted most of the residential projects in the study area. Suggestions for fixtures and amenities in the room included a fire escape route plan on the door, storage cabinet, kitchen sink with a dish rack, electric stove or microwave, 8 clothes hangers/room, mini bar, shower or bath tub with a shower curtain, toilet roll in a waterproof container, sanitary bags, 2 shower caps/room and a trash bin in the bathroom. In conclusion, based on the results of the study, it is recommended that existing and future serviced apartment projects in the study area should be improved in terms of the kitchen area size and the facilities stated above. It is also recommended that the infrastructure design and facilities provision guidelines be observed in the investment, design and improvement of the projects to meet the standards.
Share
COinS