Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของดีเอชเอต่ออีพีเอที่เสริมในโรทิเฟอร์ Brachionus rotundiformis และไรน้ำเค็ม Artemia spp.สำหรับการเลี้ยงตัวอ่อนปูม้า Portunus pelagicus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimal ratio of DHA to EPA enriched in rotifer Brachionus rotundiformis and brine shrimp Artemia spp. for feeding blue swimming crab Portunus pelagicus Larvae
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
วารินทร์ ธนาสมหวัง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1076
Abstract
ศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของกรดไขมันดีเอชเอต่ออีพีเอที่เสริมในโรทิเฟอร์ Brachionus rotundiformis และ Artemia spp. เพื่อเป็นอาหารปูม้า Portunus pelagicus ระยะ วัยอ่อน โดยมีอัตราส่วนกรดไขมันดีเอชเอต่ออีพีเอ 9 ชุดการทดลอง คือ 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 3:1, 3:2, และ 3:3 เลี้ยงและอนุบาลตั้งแต่ระยะซูเอีย 1 จนถึงระยะ first crab โดย เสริมผ่านโรทิเฟอร์และอาร์ทีเมียที่เป็นอาหารลูกปูม้าระยะต่างๆ ทำการเสริมกรดไขมันตาม สัดส่วนดังกล่าวเป็นระยะเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงและให้ตัวอ่อนปูม้าระยะซูเอีย 1 ถึงระยะซูเอีย 2 และ ระยะซูเอีย 3 ถึงระยะ first crab ตามลำดับ ชุดการทดลองที่มีอัตราส่วนกรดไขมันดีเอชเอต่อ อีพีเอเท่ากับ 2:2 มีอัตรารอดของลูกปู 24.44 ±5.56 % เท่ากับลูกปูในชุดการทดลองที่มี อัตราส่วนกรดไขมันดีเอชเอต่ออีพีเอเท่ากับ 3:2 มีอัตรารอด 24.44 ±8.89 % ส่วนชุดการ ทดลองที่มีอัตราส่วนกรดไขมันดีเอชเอต่ออีพีเอเท่ากับ 3:3 ให้ระยะเวลาระหว่างการลอกคราบ ของตัวอ่อนปูในระยะซูเอีย 2, 3 และ 4 น้อยที่สุด ทั้งนี้พบว่าตัวอ่อนปูม้ามีการสะสม HUFA มากที่สุดในระยะ first crab โดยที่ในตัวอ่อนระยะซูเอีย 3 และระยะเมกาโลปา มีการสะสม ค่อนข้างใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study on an optimal ratio of high polyunsaturated fatty acids, DHA to EPA enriched in rotifer Brachionus rotundiformis and brine shrimp Artemia spp. for feeding blue swimming crab Portunus pelagicus larvae was carried out. Nine different ratios of DHA:EPA; 1:1, 1:2, 1:3, 2:1, 2:2, 2:3, 3:1, 3:2, and 3:3 were enriched to rotifer and brine shrimp for 12 hours and then harvested to feed different larval stages of P. pelagicus; from hatched eggs, zoea 1-2 and zoea 3- first crab. The results showed that DHA:EPA 2:2 and DHA:EPA 3:2 gave the best survival rate for zoea 1- first crab, 24.44 ±5.56 % and 24.44 ±8.89 % respectively. DHA:EPA 3:3 gave the shortest intermolt period in stages of zoea 2, 3, and 4. The experimental results also showed the most accumulation of highly unsaturated fatty acid (HUFA) in first crab, while in zoea 3 and megalopa had no difference.
Creative Commons License