Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จำนวนและสภาพการใช้ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมในอาคารชุมนุมคนประเภทโรงมหรสพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quantity and utility of restroom and toilet in public building : entertainment building type
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1995
Abstract
จากกฎกระทรวงฉบับที่ 63(พ.ศ.2551)ออกตามความในพระราชบัญญัติควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ.2522 และข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานคร เรื่อง ควบคุมอาคาร พ.ศ.2544 มีการกำหนดจำนวนห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมในอาคารแต่ละประเภท ซึ่งอาคารชุมนุมคนประเภทโรงมหรสพกำหนดจำนวนห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมโดยคิดเป็นสัดส่วนจากพื้นที่หรือจำนวนที่นั่งของโรงมหรสพ จากการสังเกตพบว่าการใช้ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมในโรงมหรสพแต่ละช่วงเวลามีการใช้งานห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมที่แตกต่างกัน ในช่วงบางเวลาที่มีความต้องการของผู้ใช้บริการจำนวนมากหรือบางเวลามีผู้ใช้น้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมที่มีอยู่ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาจำนวนห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมในอาคารชุมนุมคนประเภทโรงมหรสพในปัจจุบันเปรียบเทียบกับกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และศึกษาสภาพการใช้ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วม โดยทำการศึกษาข้อพิจารณา ลักษณะการใช้เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากการสำรวจอาคารกรณีศึกษาและสัมภาษณ์จากผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ทั้งพนักงานในพื้นที่โรงมหรสพ ผู้ดูแลด้านการทำความสะอาดห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมและสถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบโรงมหรสพ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และสรุป ประเด็นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกำหนดจำนวนและสภาพการใช้ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมในอาคารชุมนุมคนประเภทโรงมหรสพจากการศึกษาอาคารกรณีศึกษาโรงมหรสพประเภท ค ซึ่งหมายถึงโรงมหรสพที่ตั้งอยู่ในอาคารที่ประกอบกิจการหลายประเภทรวมกันและมีการจัดที่นั่งคนดูในลักษณะยึดติดกับพื้น จำนวน12 แห่ง ที่ได้รับอนุญาตให้ประกอบกิจการโรงมหรสพในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าโรงมหรสพสามารถแบ่งได้เป็น 2 ประเภทคือ โรงละครและโรงภาพยนตร์รวมหลายโรงโดยโรงมหรสพทั้ง 2 ประเภทมีพฤติกรรมการใช้ จำนวนที่นั่งชมมหรสพ จำนวนและอัตราส่วนสุขภัณฑ์แต่ละชนิดต่อจำนวนที่นั่งชมมหรสพมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามตำแหน่งของห้องน้ำและห้องส้วม และจากการสำรวจความพึงพอใจในการเข้าใช้บริการและการประเมินสภาพการใช้ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมพบว่ามีความพึงพอใจอยู่ในระดับปานกลางถึงมาก จึงสรุปได้ว่าจำนวนห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมในโรงมหรสพในปัจจุบันเพียงพอต่อการใช้สอย ซึ่งปัญหาในการใช้งานไม่เพียงพอนั้นเกิดจากสภาพการใช้ที่ก่อให้เกิดความหนาแน่นของผู้ใช้ในบางช่วงเวลา ตำแหน่งห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมมีจำนวนสุขภัณฑ์ไม่สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนผู้ใช้หรืออยู่ไกลมีผู้ใช้น้อย ยากต่อการเข้าถึง ซึ่งปัญหาเหล่านี้มีสาเหตุมาจากการออกแบบที่ไม่เหมาะสมและพฤติกรรมการใช้ห้องน้ำและห้องส้วม ดังนั้นผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องควรให้ความสำคัญกับปัญหาดังกล่าว ตั้งแต่ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบหรือมีเกณฑ์การกำหนดจำนวนห้องน้ำและห้องส้วมตามกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องให้มีความเหมาะสมต่อการใช้งานต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
According to Ministerial Regulation No.63 (2551B.E.) under the Building Control Act 2522 B.E., and the Bye-law of Bangkok Metropolis Administration relating to Building Control 2544 B.E., the number of restroom and toilet facilities is specified for different types of building. For entertainment building the number of restroom and toilet facilities required is related to area or number of seats. From the observation, it was found that the utilization of restroom and toilet facilities in entertainment Building varied at different times. At certain times, there are a great number of users while at other times the number of users are relatively low compared to the number of existing restroom and toilet facilities available. This study aimed at examining the number of restroom and toilet facilities in a public building (entertainment building) and comparing it with related laws, as well as studying the using of restroom and toilet facilities. Data was collected by surveying case study buildings and interviewing people involved in entertainment building including entertainment building personnel, cleaning staff as well as architects who designed those buildings. The data collected was then analyzed and concluded in order to clarify issues related to the number and the using of restroom and toilet facilities in the entertainment building.From studying 12 case studies of entertainment building category C (theatres or cinemas equipped with fixed seats which are located in multi-business buildings.) which were granted permits to operate as entertainment businesses in the Bangkok Metropolitan area, it was found that the entertainment building could be categorized into two types: theatres and multi-theatres. Both types differ in terms of uses and number of seats as well as the ratio of sanitary ware and number of seats. This is due to the location of restroom and toilet facilities. The questionnaire shows the satisfaction at moderate to very satisfied. Thus, it can be concluded the current number of restroom and toilet facilities in the entertainment building is adequate at certain times. Problems of an insufficient number of restroom and toilet are found during the peak hours. Moreover, other complaints includes the location is inconvenient. In summarized, these problems may derive from an inappropriate design as well as user’s behavior. Therefore, stakeholders should pay greater attention in the design stage, and guidelines for a sufficient number of restroom and toilet according to related laws and regulations should be established.
Share
COinS