Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการให้ความคุ้มครองผู้บริโภค : ศึกษากรณีความรับผิดร่วมกันของผู้ประกอบการตามพระราชบัญญัติความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal problems on consumer protection : case study on joint liability of entrepreneurs from product liability act B.E. 2551
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศนันท์กรณ์ โสตถิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.402
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัญหาการนำหลักกฎหมายเรื่องลูกหนี้ร่วม ตามหลักทั่วไปมาปรับใช้กับความรับผิดร่วมกันของผู้ประกอบการตามมาตรา 5 แห่งพระราชบัญญัติ ความรับผิดต่อความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นจากสินค้าที่ไม่ปลอดภัย พ.ศ. 2551 จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กฎหมายได้กำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการทุกคนต้องร่วมกันรับผิดต่อผู้เสียหาย ในความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นตามหลักความรับผิดโดยเคร่งครัด ซึ่งการกำหนดให้ผู้ประกอบการต้องร่วมกันรับผิดต่อผู้เสียหายนี้ เป็นการร่วมกันรับผิดในฐานะลูกหนี้ร่วม โดยการนำหลักทั่วในเรื่องลูกหนี้ร่วมตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์มาปรับใช้ อย่างไรก็ตาม บทบัญญัติดังกล่าวกลับไม่มีความชัดเจนถึงแนวทางในการปรับใช้ไว้ว่ามีขอบเขตมากน้อยเพียงใด ทั้งนี้เพราะหลักการสำคัญในเรื่อง ลูกหนี้ร่วมนั้น นอกจากหลักความรับผิดของลูกหนี้ร่วมต่อเจ้าหนี้แล้ว ยังประกอบด้วยหลักความสัมพันธ์ ระหว่างลูกหนี้ร่วมแต่ละคนกับเจ้าหนี้ และหลักความรับผิดระหว่างกันของลูกหนี้ร่วม ซึ่งในประเด็นหลังนี้ประเทศไทยยังไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์การปรับใช้กฎหมายที่เหมาะสม และขาดลำดับการพิจารณาก่อนหลังที่ชัดเจน โดยกรณีดังกล่าวแตกต่างจากกฎหมายของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี ซึ่งได้กล่าวถึงแนวทางในการปรับใช้ เอาไว้ในบทบัญญัติกฎหมายโดยกำหนดให้มีการนำหลักลูกหนี้ร่วม ในส่วนความรับผิดของลูกหนี้ร่วมต่อเจ้าหนี้ และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลูกหนี้ร่วมแต่ละคนกับเจ้าหนี้มาปรับใช้ ส่วน ความรับผิดระหว่างกันของผู้ประกอบการซึ่งเป็นลูกหนี้ร่วมนั้น มีแนวทางในการพิจารณาที่เป็นลำดับ ก่อนหลัง ดังนี้1. พิจารณาตามข้อตกลงระหว่างกันของผู้ประกอบการ 2. พิจารณาตามพฤติการณ์ของ การก่อให้เกิดความเสียหาย 3. ในกรณีที่ไม่สามารถระบุตามพฤติการณ์ได้ให้พิจารณาตามส่วนแบ่งทาง การตลาด (นำมาปรับใช้แทนหลักความรับผิดเป็นส่วนเท่าๆ กัน) และ 4. พิจารณาตามหลักทั่วไปในเรื่องลูกหนี้ร่วมเป็นลำดับสุดท้าย ส่วนประเทศสหราชอาณาจักรอังกฤษนั้น แม้จะไม่ได้กล่าวไว้ในบทบัญญัติกฎหมายทุกเรื่องดังเช่น กฎหมายของประเทศสหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี แต่ก็มีแนวทางการพิจารณาปรับใช้กฎหมายเป็นไปในทำนองเดียวกัน ดังนั้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอแนะหลักการในการปรับใช้กฎหมายในประเด็นนี้ของประเทศไทย ว่าควรจะใช้หลักการทำนองเดียวกันกับแนวทางการปรับใช้ของต่างประเทศ ทั้งนี้เพื่อประโยชน์ต่อการสร้างความชัดเจนในการปรับใช้กฎหมาย และเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมต่อผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องทุกฝ่ายเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To scrutinize the legal problems on the application of the law on a joint debtor as the general principle of law to a joint liability of entrepreneurs in accordance with Section 5 of the Product Liability Act B.E. 2551. The researcher investigated and discovered that the aforesaid Act stipulates that all entrepreneurs shall be jointly liable (a joint debtor) for damages caused to an injured person under the strict liability rule. The applicable law in this regard is the law on a joint debtor under the Civil and Commercial Code to be applied to entrepreneurs who caused damages to an injured person. However, the above-stated provision is vague and does not provide any scope of the application thereof. The main idea of the law on a joint debtor is applied not only to the liability of a joint debtor to a creditor but also the relationship between each joint debtor and a creditor as well as the liability among a joint debtor. Especially for the latter, Thailand has no appropriate law on application thereof and lacks the step of proceedings in an express method. This differs from the Federal Republic of Germany where the German law clearly stipulates the applicable method to the liability of a joint debtor to a creditor as well as the relationship between each joint debtor and a creditor. In relation to the liability among entrepreneurs who are a joint debtor, there is a guideline that specifies the proceedings step-by-step, i.e. 1. Considering an agreement among entrepreneurs. 2. Considering circumstances of the conduct of entrepreneurs who caused damages. 3. In case of no circumstance to be applied, considering the market share (applied in place of the law on an equal liability) and 4. Considering the general principle of the law on a joint debtor which is the last applicable method. As for the United Kingdom, though there has been no legal provision the same as the Federal Republic of Germany has, it has adopted the same criteria when considering the applicable law to this matter. Therefore, the researcher suggests that the method of the application of law to this point in Thailand should be the same as other countries in order to create the obviousness in the application of law and to create the fairness to all relevant parties importantly.
Creative Commons License