Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์จัดการการทำงานเครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน : เครื่องมือสำหรับการบริหารทรัพยากรกายภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A computerized management system for split type air conditioning : an intelligent tool for facility management
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1983
Abstract
อาคารราชการและอาคารการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐ มักใช้ระบบปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน ซึ่งยากในการควบคุมการทำงานและมีค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานที่สูง เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาในการควบคุมการทำงานของครื่องปรับอากาศแบบแยกส่วน จึงเกิดแนวคิดในการออกแบบและสร้างระบบควบคุมเครื่องปรับอากาศแยกส่วนกึ่งอัจฉริยะ (ระบบควบคุมฯ) ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับใช้งานในอาคารราชการและอาคารการศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาการควบคุมการใช้งานของเครื่องปรับอากาศในปัจจุบัน ออกแบบและสร้างระบบควบคุมฯ เพื่อใช้ในแก้ไขปัญหาและปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมการทำงานเครื่องปรับอากาศ รวมทั้งตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ระบบควบคุมฯ ประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ Hardware (Thermostat ประสิทธิภาพสูง) และ Software (โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับตรวจสอบและควบคุมการทำงานเครื่องปรับอากาศผ่านทาง Thermostat ประสิทธิภาพสูง) การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (Experimental Research) โดยทดลองกับเครื่องปรับอากาศจำนวน 6 เครื่อง ในห้อง 208 209 และ 210 อาคารสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ 1 คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย แบ่งดำเนินการ 3 เฟส เฟสที่ 1ศึกษาสภาพปัญหาในปัจจุบัน เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นแนวคิดในการออกแบบและสร้างระบบควบคุมฯ เฟสที่ 2 ทดลองติดตั้ง Thermostat ประสิทธิภาพสูง และเฟสที่ 3 ทดลองติดตั้งระบบควบคุมฯ โดยในทุกเฟสจะทำการตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของระบบควบคุมฯ ใน 4 หัวข้อคือ การใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า (ติดตั้ง kWh มิเตอร์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูล) ผลต่างอุณหภูมิจริงการปรับอากาศกับค่าที่ตั้งไว้ที่ Thermostat (ติดตั้ง Temperature Data Logger เพื่อเก็บข้อมูล) ความถี่ในการปรับตั้ง Thermostat (ใช้แบบสำรวจเก็บข้อมูล) และความพึงพอใจอุณหภูมิการปรับอากาศ (ส่งแบบสอบถามเพื่อเก็บข้อมูล) เพื่อใช้พิสูจน์การแก้ไขปัญหาจากการควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เมื่อใช้ติดตั้งระบบควบคุมฯ แทน Thermostat แบบเดิม มีการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าลดลง 14.70% ต่อเครื่อง หรือลดลง 0.27 kWh/ชั่วโมง/เครื่อง ผลต่างอุณหภูมิจริงกับค่าที่ตั้งไว้ที่ Thermostat ลดลง 67.82% หรือลดลง 2.4°C/เครื่อง ความถี่ในการปรับตั้ง Thermostat ลดลง 100% หรือทำให้ไม่มีการปรับตั้ง Thermostat และความพึงพอใจอุณหภูมิการปรับอากาศเพิ่มขึ้น 18.90% จากผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า การใช้งานระบบควบคุมฯ สามารถช่วยในการแก้ไขปัญหาการควบคุมการทำงานเครื่องปรับอากาศที่ใช้ในปัจจุบัน จากข้อพิสูจน์ในการทำให้การควบคุมการทำงานของเครื่องปรับอากาศประสิทธิภาพมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The office buildings and the educational buildings of government universities usually install split-type air-conditioners which have two main problems that are difficult to control; their performance and the electricity bills. To solve their performance problems, a design of an appropriate semi-intelligent management system for split-type air conditioners in the office buildings and the educational buildings of government universities is conceptualized. The purposes of this study were to examine the current problems of controlling the performance of the air-conditioner, to design and create a management system to solve those problems and enhance the effectiveness of the system and to test the effectiveness of the system. The management system comprised of two main parts – hardware (a high effective thermostat) and software (a computer program for testing and controlling the air-conditioner through the high effective thermostat). This experimental research was conducted on six air-conditioners in Rooms 208, 209 and 210 Architecture Building 1, at Chulalongkorn University. The research was divided into 3 phases. The first dealt with the investigation of the current problems so that they can be used as guidelines for designing and creating the management system. The second dealt with the installment of the high effective thermostat and the third the installment of the system. The effectiveness of the system was tested based on the following four criteria – the electricity use (kWh meter was used to collect the data.), the differences between the actual temperature and the indicator set by the thermostat (Temperature Data Logger was used to collect data.), the frequency of adjusting the thermostat (The survey was used to collect data.) and the satisfaction with the temperature (The questionnaire was used to collect data.) It was found that the new system could reduce the electricity use by 14.07% per air-conditioner or 0.27 kWh/hr/air-conditioner. The differences between the actual temperature and the indicator set by the thermostat were reduced by 67.82% or 2.4° C/air-conditioner. The frequency of adjusting the thermostat was reduced by 100% or no adjustment of the thermostat. The satisfaction with the temperature was increased by 18.90%. It can be concluded that the new management system can solve the problems about the performance of this type of air-conditioner, resulting in a more effective performance of the air-conditioner and thus lower electricity bills.
Share
COinS