Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูบุตรของมารดาต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of coaching program for enhancing newborn rearing behavior of mother on preterm infant's health outcomes
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.661
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูบุตรของมารดา ต่อผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ภายหลังการจำหน่ายจากโรงพยาบาล โปรแกรมพัฒนาจากแนวคิดการสอนแนะของ Girvin (1999) แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูบุตรของ Jensen and Bobak (1985) และแนวทาง การดูแลทารกแรกเกิดของ เกรียงศักดิ์ จีระแพทย์ และวีณา จีระแพทย์ (2545) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นมารดาและทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ที่เข้ารับการรักษาในหออภิบาลทารกแรกเกิด จำนวน 42 คู่ จัดเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมก่อนโดยได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ และจัดเป็นกลุ่มทดลองได้รับ โปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูบุตร โดยจับคู่อายุครรภ์และ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างอายุครรภ์กับน้ำหนักตัวทารก กลุ่มละ 21 คู่ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการการสอนแนะ แผนการสอนแนะ คู่มือการเลี้ยงดูทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด แบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูของมารดา และแบบบันทึกข้อมูลผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา แบบสอบถามมีค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .86 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ร้อยละ สถิติทดสอบไคว์สแควร์ และสถิติทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของผลต่างน้ำหนักตัวของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ในกลุ่มมารดาที่ได้รับ โปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูบุตร มากกว่าในกลุ่มมารดาที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของจำนวนครั้งของการเจ็บป่วยหลังจำหน่ายของทารกเกิดก่อนกำหนด ในกลุ่มมารดาได้รับโปรแกรมการสอนแนะเพื่อส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูบุตร น้อยกว่าในกลุ่มมารดาได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research was to examine the effects of coaching program for enhancing newborn rearing behavior of mother on premature infant's health outcomes. An intervention was developed based on the principle of newborn care (Jirapaet and Jirapaet, 2002), the newborn rearing behavior concept (Jensen and Bobak, 1985) and coaching concept (Girvin, 1999). Forty-two pairs of mothers and their infants who admitted to NICU were studied. The study began with the control group receiving conventional nursing care followed by the experimental group receiving the coaching program for enhancing newborn rearing behavior of mother, 21 in each group. They were matched by gestational ages and its relation to birth weights. Research instruments included the coaching program, the coaching teaching plan, preterm infant rearing handbook, newborn rearing behavior of the mother questionnaire and preterm infant's health outcome form. The instruments were validated. The questionnaire had reliability of Cronbach’s alpha at .86. Data were analyzed using frequency, percentage, chi-square test and independent t-test. Major findings were as followed: 1. The mean difference of premature infant's body weight in the group of mothers receiving coaching program for enhancing newborn rearing behavior was significantly higher than that receiving conventional nursing care at the level of .05. 2. The mean number of premature infant's illness in the group of mothers receiving coaching program for enhancing newborn rearing behavior significantly lower than that receiving conventional nursing care at the level of .05
Creative Commons License