Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะบริเวณเขตทางรถไฟเชื่อมท่าอากาศยานสุวรรณภูมิ สถานีพญาไทถึงสถานีราชปรารภ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development guidelines for the public open spaces along Suvanabhumi Airport Rail Link from Phayathai Station to Ratchaprarop station
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1987
Abstract
การศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นแนวคิดในการพัฒนาพื้นที่ย่านประตูน้ำ ที่มีกิจกรรมการค้าอย่างต่อเนื่องจากอดีตถึงปัจจุบันและมีการพัฒนาการเข้าถึงพื้นที่โดยระบบขนส่งสาธารณะระบบราง ให้เหมาะสมกับทิศทางการพัฒนาในอนาคตที่ผสมผสานระหว่างการเป็นพื้นที่จุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจร (Node) กับความเป็นสถานที่ (Place) โดยมีการคำนึงถึงพื้นที่โล่งว่างสาธารณะที่สามารถใช้สอยเพื่อส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีของผู้ซื้อกับผู้ขายในย่านการค้า การศึกษาการวิเคราะห์เชิงประกอบด้วยกายภาพ กิจกรรม และความหมาย เพื่อสังเคราะห์แนวความคิดการพัฒนาพื้นที่ย่านประตูน้ำผ่านการวางผังและออกแบบทางกายภาพต่อไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่า องค์ประกอบความเป็นย่านประตูน้ำนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงของระบบคมนาคมทางมาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยมีคลอง ถนน ระบบรางรถไฟ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อระดับการเข้าใช้พื้นที่แตกต่างกันนี้สัมพันธ์กับ 3 ประเด็น ปัญหาสำคัญคือ ศักยภาพในการมองเห็นและเข้าถึงพื้นที่ ความสัมพันธ์ของจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจรระหว่างการเดินเท้ากับระบบขนส่งมวลชน และรูปแบบของกิจกรรมการค้าส่งและปลีกที่ทำให้เกิดความหนาแน่นและต่อเนื่องของกิจกรรม ผู้คน และเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน ดังนั้นการส่งเสริมกิจกรรมการค้าต้องคำนึงถึงพื้นที่โล่งว่างสาธารณะซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ที่จะสามารถสร้างบรรยากาศความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างผู้ซื้อกับผู้ค้าขายเป็นการส่งเสริมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพข้อเสนอแนะในการวางผังและออกแบบเชิงกายภาพเพื่อฟื้นฟูย่านประตูน้ำ ควรคำนึงถึงองค์ประกอบความเป็นสถานที่มากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะพื้นที่ย่านที่ถูกตัดขาดจากโครงสร้างทางกายภาพ และเนื้อเมืองเดิม ให้สอดคล้องกับองค์ประกอบความเป็นสถานที่ และกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ เข้าไว้ด้วยกัน ทั้งกิจกรรมการเดินทาง กิจกรรมการค้า และกิจกรรมทางสังคม โดยสร้างทางเดินเท้าเข้าถึงพื้นที่การค้าภายในย่านเน้นความสำคัญเส้นทางเดินเท้าเป็นหลักที่ดึงดูดให้ผู้คนมาใช้งาน แวดล้อมด้วยกิจกรรมค้า สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก และบรรยากาศที่ดี รวมถึงทัศนียภาพที่สวยงาม นอกจากนี้ ยังออกแบบพื้นที่โดยรอบสถานีรถไฟฟ้าให้เกิดพื้นที่โล่งว่างสาธารณะที่ส่งเสริมการประกอบกิจกรรม และให้มีการใช้พื้นที่แบบผสมผสานระหว่างธุรกิจการค้า ที่พักอาศัยและรองรับกับคนทุกระดับได้อย่างลงตัว รวมทั้งเชื่อมโยงประเภทของการสัญจรที่หลากหลายกันเป็นระบบ ทั้งระบบรางและรถโดยสารประจำทางด้วยทางเดินเท้ายกระดับที่เชื่อมต่อกัน ซึ่งการออกแบบนั้นได้ผสมผสานกับบริบทดั้งเดิมของพื้นที่ทั้งโครงข่ายการสัญจรเดิม การใช้พื้นที่ที่โล่งว่างสาธารณะรองรับบทบาทที่สำคัญ และเอกลักษณ์ของย่าน เพื่อให้เกิดการผสมผสานกันอย่างเหมาะสม องค์ประกอบความเป็นสถานที่ และการเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนถ่ายการสัญจรของย่านประตูน้ำในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to plan and physically design, the area of Pratunam where trading activities has been continually happened in. There has been the development of railway system to support the activities of Pratunam, which requires the suitable combination between "Node" and "Place". The node and place are become the substantial elements in developing the public space area for healthy relationship between sellers and buyers in this zone. This study includes the analysis of physical features, activities and meaning which will be the guidelines to develop this zone by planning and physical design in the next step. From the study, it found that the main component of Pratunam relates to the change of transportation continuously: from canal to road and then to railway system. The study indicates 3 factors which affect to the access to this area: capability of vision and access this zone, interaction between node and linkage of walking and public transportation, wholesale/retail pattern which is continuously and densely due to the different activities, people and time. Therefore, trading activities enhancing should be concerned with public space where the relationship between seller and buyer should also be created. Guidelines for planning and physical design for Pratunam should be focus on the components of the Place: especially in this old town zone and the space that has been cut off by physical structure. Pathways as the attracting point to the local people and other users should be emphasized they are surrounded by the trading activities, facilitators, and good atmosphere, including the charming panorama and beautiful scenery, to design the Airport link to be a part of the city in the future: to utilize the space and area in both commercial and residential aspects; and to be able to welcome any people. The plan focuses to link many types of transportation system altogether (i.e. railway, pathway and bus). with combines the following aspects: the traditional context of the area in transporting system reflecting the image of the structure of the buildings, the activities, the utilization of space as the major role, and the identity of the zone: due to the perfect combination of the component of place and transit node of the Pratunam.
Share
COinS