Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพของย่านพาณิชยกรรมเก่าตลาดพลู กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical structure of old commercial districts Talat Phlu Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรมล กุลศรีสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การออกแบบชุมชนเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1957
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพตลาดน้ำ ตลาดบก และระบุโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบกายภาพร่วมของตลาดน้ำและตลาดบกของย่านตลาดพลู โดยเน้นประเด็นการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงข่ายการสัญจรจากน้ำสู่บก ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ตัวแปรสำคัญได้แก่ โครงข่ายการสัญจร การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคาร ลักษณะแปลงที่ดิน มวลอาคารและพื้นที่ว่างของย่านตลาดพลูตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ย่านตลาดพลูในยุคเริ่มแรกมีลักษณะการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบชุมชนการค้าริมน้ำ มีศูนย์กลางกิจกรรมการค้าในรูปแบบ “ตลาดน้ำ" อยู่บริเวณพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะหน้าวัดริมน้ำ โดยมีคลองบางหลวงเป็นเส้นทางสัญจรทางน้ำสายหลักในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ในระดับรวม มีถนนตลาดพลู(ทางใน) ที่มีลักษณะวางตัวขนานไปกับคลองบางหลวงในทิศตะวันออก-ตะวันตก เป็นถนนแนวแกนสายหลักที่ในการเข้าถึงพื้นที่และเชื่อมโยงโครงข่ายพื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ รวมทั้งกิจกรรมต่างๆภายในย่านเข้าไว้ด้วยกันในลักษณะแนวยาว ต่อมาเมื่อมีการพัฒนาโครงข่ายการสัญจรทางบกทั้งทางรถไฟและทางถนนเข้ามาภายในพื้นที่ โครงข่ายถนนสายหลักที่ตัดเข้ามาใหม่นั้นก็ได้ทำการสานตัวเข้ากับถนนตลาดพลู (ทางใน) ในลักษณะโครงข่ายถนนระบบตาราง ซึ่งทำให้ย่านตลาดพลูมีศักยภาพในการเข้าถึงและหลากหลายทิศทางมากขึ้น และได้ส่งผลทำให้เกิดการเคลื่อนที่และเปลี่ยนแปลงของรูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานและกิจกรรมการค้าเป็น “ตลาดบก" ที่เกาะตัวไปในแนวแกนยาวริมถนนสายหลักที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการสัญจรผ่านและเข้าถึงพื้นแทน ทั้งนี้สามารถระบุได้ว่า ถนนตลาดพลู(ทางใน) เป็นโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่อิทธิพลต่อกระบวนการปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพจากตลาดน้ำเป็นตลาดบก ที่ส่งผลต่อเนื่องทำให้เกิดโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่มีการสานกันแน่นขึ้น การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารที่มีความผสมผสานกันอย่างหลากหลาย การแบ่งซอยแปลงที่ดินให้มีขนาดเล็กลง การมีมวลอาคารขนาดเล็กและหนาแน่น ซึ่งทำให้ย่านตลาดพลูมีสัณฐานทางกายภาพที่ละเอียด และยังคงมีความสำคัญในเชื่อมโยงองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่สำคัญต่างๆ ได้แก่ วัด ศาลเจ้า ตลาด พื้นที่ว่างสาธารณะ ท่าเรือ และชุมชนที่พักอาศัยเข้าไว้ด้วยกันอย่างต่อเนื่อง ที่สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงกิจกรรมการใช้พื้นที่ทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แสดงถึงคุณค่าเชิงทวิลักษณ์ของโครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพร่วมของตลาดน้ำและตลาดบกที่มีมาตั้งแต่อดีตและสืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study the physical structure and elements of floating market and land market and define the relations of the physical structure and elements of both. This study is focused on the physical structures that have been effected by the changed of the transport network from water to land. There are 4 main factors: Transport network, Land and Building use, Land Plot, Mass and Open pace of the Talad Phlu from the past until the present time. The result of this research is found that Talad Phlu area in the first period was the floating market in the past as a center of the trade Vegetables and seasonal fruits located in the public area in the front of the temple. Klong Bang Luang was the main water transport approaching to the area in Talat Phlu. Talat Phlu Street (Local Alley) was build along the Klong Bang Luang from the East to the west as the road connected all the transport network. Thereafter the development of land transportation of trains and vehicles, the new roads were connected with the Talat Phlu Street (Local Alley) in the grid land form which made the Talat Phlu more approachable and efficacious in every direction. The Talat Phlu living was changed from water based trade living to land based living and trade along the main road which is more convenient for the transportation and connected into the area. The conclusion of this research is defined that Talat Phlu Street (Local Alley) is the essential physical factor to the change from water based market to land based market. From this change, it has brought the grid form of transport network tighter, land and building use more various, figure and ground smaller, making the physical morphology more delicate. The change of Talat Phlu is also important to the connection of the physical elements such as temple, market, public area, boat pier, people and the living in the area. And because of the continuous flow of the change effects commercial district, the land use and local activities of the people in the area which is the bi-appearance relation of the physical structure and elements of the water based market and the land based market from the past to the present time.
Creative Commons License