Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับตัวเพื่อคงอยู่ของชุมชนเกษตรแบบสวนยกร่องในเขตต่อเมือง: กรณีศึกษาชุมชนคลองลัดมะยม เขตตลิ่งชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Adaptation of orchard communities in urban fringe area: a case study of Khlong Lat Mayom Community, Talingchan
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิรมล กุลศรีสมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1955
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการทำเกษตรกรรม กระบวนการปรับตัวและปัจจัยที่ทำให้เกษตรกรรมที่ยังคงอยู่ท่ามกลางการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการขยายตัวของเมือง อีกทั้งผลผลิตทางการเกษตรให้ผลตอบแทนต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบในเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์กับมูลค่าที่ดินที่แตกต่างกันมาก โดยศึกษาผ่าน ชุมชนคลองลัดมะยม เขตตลิ่งชัน ที่ในปัจจุบันยังคงรักษาสภาพชุมชนเกษตรแบบสวนไว้ได้ กรอบแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่ใช้ศึกษา ได้แก่ ความสำคัญของพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในเขตเมือง การจำกัดขอบเขตพื้นที่เมือง วัฒนธรรมชุมชน โดยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์และประเมินจากปัจจัยการผลิตทางการเกษตรที่มีองค์ประกอบสำคัญ 4 ด้าน คือ ที่ดิน แรงงาน ตลาด และรายได้ ทั้งก่อนและหลังปี พ.ศ. 2547 ซึ่งมีการพัฒนาระบบถนนหลายสายในเขตตลิ่งชันจากการศึกษาพบว่าสภาพทางกายภาพที่เข้าถึงได้ยาก อีกทั้งสภาพพื้นที่ที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาทำให้ชุมชนคลองลัดมะยมเปลี่ยนแปลงค่อนข้างช้า อีกทั้งกลไกโดยเกษตรกรเป็นกลไกสำคัญที่ทำให้เกษตรกรรมยังคงอยู่ จากรายได้ในภาคเกษตรกรรมที่ไม่แน่นอน และต้นทุนที่สูงขึ้น เกษตรกรมีการปรับตัวเพื่อให้มีรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากนอกภาคเกษตรกรรม ในแต่ละครัวเรือนประกอบอาชีพที่หลากหลายทำให้มีรายได้จากหลายแห่งไม่พึ่งจากด้านใดด้านหนึ่งเพียงอย่างเดียว โดยเฉพาะในชุมชนมีการจัดตั้งตลาดน้ำคลองลัดมะยม เพื่อสร้างรายได้จากการท่องเที่ยว อีกทั้งจากแรงงานนอกภาคเกษตรกรรมที่มีอยู่ทุกครัวเรือนที่ยังอาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน และการมีขนาดแปลงที่ดินสำหรับการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินประเภทเกษตรกรรมที่เพียงพอในแต่ละครัวเรือนทำให้เกษตรกรรมยังคงอยู่ในปัจจุบัน และกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินมีผลต่อการคงอยู่ต่อไปในอนาคต โดยเฉพาะเกษตรกรที่มีกรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดินเป็นของตนเองมีการคงอยู่และความต้องการสืบทอดการทำเกษตรกรรมต่อไปที่สูงกว่าการเช่าที่ดิน แต่เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเกษตรกรที่เช่าที่ดิน ทำให้เกษตรกรส่วนใหญ่ของพื้นที่ มีระดับการคงอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ถึงแม้ว่าผลตอบแทนจากเกษตรกรรมอยู่ในระดับต่ำไม่คุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจแต่พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมในฐานะองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่ให้ประโยชน์กับเมือง ผลจากการวิเคราะห์จึงเสนอแนวทางการอนุรักษ์พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่สอดคล้องกับมูลค่าที่ดินในเขตเมือง ทั้งในระดับชุมชนและภาครัฐ โดยเสนอให้ส่งเสริมการเพิ่มมูลค่าผลผลิตและการทำเกษตรกรรมแบบเข้มข้น มีการรักษาภูมิทัศน์ของพื้นที่เพื่อพัฒนาด้านการท่องเที่ยว ส่งเสริมการรวมกลุ่มในชุมชนให้ใช้ทรัพยากรในชุมชนอย่างคุ้มค่า และให้ความรู้ในการใช้กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการเกษตร เพื่อชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงให้พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมยังคงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study the changes in agriculture, adaptation, and factors that make agriculture still remain, although changes among urbanization which there is urban sprawl along transportation routes, especially in road system. In addition, return on agricultural products is less, while the land value is considerably different by economic comparison. The sample case of this study was Khlong Lat Mayom Community, Talingchan, where people can maintain the state of agricultural garden community until today. Concepts and theories used in this study are the importance of agricultural area in urban boundaries, urban containment, and cultural community. We analyse and evaluate the four important factors of agricultural productions which are land, labor, market, and revenue before and after the year 2004, the year that development of several road systems occurred at Talingchan district. From this study, we found that Khlong Lat Mayom Community has physical state which is hardly to access, this regard as an obstacle to develop this area. Therefore, the change of the community is relatively slow. Besides, farmer lifestyle plays a major role as the main mechanism to make agriculture still remain. However, due to unstable income from agriculture and higher value of capital, farmers have to adapt themselves to earn more income from other careers. As a result, each household earn a living by various occupation, so they have many sources of income, not depend on one major career. People in Khlong Lat Mayom Community have established a floating market, so that they can earn from tourism. In other words, there are labors from outside agriculture career in every household living in this community. Another factor supported agriculture sustainment in this community is an enough size of the agriculture land of each household. We found ownership of the land also effect continuance of agriculture career in the future. Farmers who are the owner of the land will demand to inherit their career more than ones that rent the land. Unfortunately, the farmers who rent the land is the majority, so there is a low existing level of farmers in this area. Although low return in agriculture career is not economically worthwhile, agriculture land is the key component to benefit the urban life. Therefore, from the result of this analysis, we would like to propose the guidelines, both in community and government level, to preserve the agriculture area in accordance with the price value of the land in the urban area, by promoting value-added agricultural products and intensive agriculture, maintaining the landscape of the area for tourism development, supporting community integration to use resources effectively, and providing knowledge of the law relating to agriculture in order to decelerate changes and remain agricultural area.
Creative Commons License