Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการสัญจรเสริมภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of alternative transportation systems in Songkhla Municipality
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพนันท์ ตาปนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1945
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม และสถานการณ์การจราจรภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลาเพื่อให้ทราบถึงสภาพพื้นที่ และบทบาทของเมือง สภาพปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากการจราจร ศึกษาระบบการคมนาคมขนส่ง และเส้นทางการคมนาคมภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา ศึกษาลักษณะการเดินทาง และรูปแบบการเดินทางของประชาชนเพื่อทราบถึงพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา สำรวจทัศนคติของประชาชนต่อการพัฒนาระบบการสัญจรเสริมเพื่อทราบถึงความต้องการของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา ตลอดจนเสนอแนะระบบการสัญจรเสริม และเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาระบบการสัญจรเสริมภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา การดำเนินการวิจัยประกอบด้วยการใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ จากนั้นทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างประชากร จากการสัมภาษณ์ครัวเรือน โดยการกรอกแบบสอบถาม (Questionnaire) สำรวจจุดต้นทาง-จุดปลายทาง (Origin-Destination Surveys or O-D Surveys) ตลอดจนทัศนคติของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา จำนวน 400 ตัวอย่าง เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา โดยการแบ่งพื้นที่เป็นพื้นที่ย่อยที่มีลักษณะคล้ายกันทั้งด้านกายภาพ สังคม และเศรษฐกิจ การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และขอบเขตของเส้นทางที่มีการกำหนดชัดเจน การวิเคราะห์ระบบการสัญจรเสริมที่เหมาะสม พิจารณาจากลักษณะการเดินทาง พฤติกรรมการเดินทางของประชาชน สภาพพื้นที่ สภาพกายภาพของพื้นที่ ขนาดของเมือง สภาพแวดล้อมของเมือง ความต้องการของประชาชน มาวิเคราะห์ร่วมกับลักษณะของยานพาหนะแต่ละประเภท เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา ตลอดจนเส้นทางในการพัฒนาระบบการสัญจรเสริมภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา ลักษณะการเดินทางของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลาส่วนใหญ่ เป็นการเดินทางภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา โดยมีจุดต้นทาง – ปลายทางการเดินทางการเดินทางระหว่างพื้นที่ย่อย และพื้นที่ย่อยเดียวกันโดยมีระยะทางการเดินทางส่วนใหญ่น้อยกว่า 3.00 กิโลเมตร มีวัตถุประสงค์การเดินทางส่วนใหญ่เพื่อ ไปทำงาน ไปเรียน/ศึกษา ไปซื้อของ ตามลำดับ มีรูปแบบการเดินทางเป็นรูปแบบรถจักรยานยนต์ส่วนใหญ่ รองลงมาเป็นรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล และรถโดยสารขนาดเล็ก (ตุ๊ก ตุ๊ก) ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเดินทางของประชนพบว่าเป็นการเดินทางในระยะสั้นเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ดังนั้นระบบการสัญจรเสริมที่เหมาะสมภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา และสอดคล้องกับสภาพพื้นที่ และลักษณะการเดินทางของประชาชนภายในเขตเทศบาลนครสงขลา ได้แก่ รูปแบบการเดินเท้า และรูปแบบจักรยาน ซึ่งเป็นรูปแบบการเดินทางในระยะสั้น อีกทั้งยังช่วยส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์เมืองด้านประวัติศาสตร์ ธรรมชาติ และศูนย์กลางทางด้านต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านด้านราชการ และการศึกษาตลอดจนแก้ปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อมอันเนื่องมาจากการจราจรอีกด้วย การศึกษาได้เสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาระบบการสัญจรเสริมที่เหมาะสม โดยรูปแบบการเดินเท้า และรูปแบบจักรยาน ตลอดจนเส้นทางที่เหมาะสมในการพัฒนาระบบการสัญจรเสริม เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพพื้นที่ ลักษณะการเดินทาง พฤติกรรมการเดินทาง ความต้องการของประชาชน และความเหมาะสมด้านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการออกแบบเส้นทางเดินเท้า และการออกแบบเส้นทางจักรยานโดยนำมาพิจารณาร่วมกันเพื่อกำหนดระบบการสัญจรเสริมที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละเส้นทางต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The first objective of this research was to study physical, economic, social and traffic conditions in Songkhla Municipality and to understand present situations, roles and problems of the city as the result of the traffic. The second objective was to study the transportation systems and the routes within Songkhla Municipality. The third objective was to study trips and mode choices of people to understand their travel behavior and their opinion about alternative transportation systems in order to recommend the appropriate alternative transportation systems and routes that are possibly implemented in Songkhla Municipality. This research was analyzed from both primary and secondary data. Primary data were gathered from population sampling. The questionnaire was used as a research tool to interview households about Origin-Destination Surveys and their attitude toward alternative transportation systems in Songkhla Municipality. It was used to interview 400 samples in order to represent people in Songkhla Municipality. The study area was divided into sub-areas where they shared the similar physical, social, economic and land-used characteristics. The right-of-way of the roads were also taken into consideration. The appropriate alternative transportation system analysis was considered from trips, travel behavior, physical geography, urban size, urban environment and local need. They were analyzed together with mode characteristics to correspond with travel behavior and alternative transportation system routes in Songkhla Municipality. According to the research result, trips of most samples are traveling within Songkhla Municipality. Their origin and destination are between sub-areas and in the same sub-areas. Their travel distance is less than 3.00 kilometers. Most aims of their trips are to go to work, to study and to shop respectively. The most popular mode choices are motorcycles, private cars and motor-tricycle (Tuk tuk) respectively. From the local people travel behavior study found that they mostly travel in short distance. Thus, the suitable alternative transportation systems in Songkhla Municipality are walking on foot and riding bicycles. These two mode choices also encourage city image in many aspects such as history, nature and centrality especially local government and regional education center. Moreover, they are able to resolve traffic problem which caused environmental problem. This research has a conclusion that walking on foot and riding a bicycle are suitable alternative transportation systems in Songkhla Municipality. Moreover, the appropriate routes to develop those systems are recommended. Physical geography, trips, travel behavior, local need, design standards for bicycle route and for pedestrian are used to determine alternative transportation systems for each route.
Share
COinS