Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของอุตสาหกรรมประมงต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานชุมชนท่าฉลอม อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impacts of fishery industries on Tha Chalom community Amphoe Maung, Samut Sakorn Province
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาคและเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.1944
Abstract
ศึกษา 1) วิวัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนท่าฉลอมตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ผลกระทบจากการพัฒนาขนาดอุตสาหกรรมประมงในจังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ที่มีผลต่อการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนท่าฉลอม โดยการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ มีหน่วยวิเคราะห์เป็นระดับครัวเรือน ใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิเป็นเครื่องมือวิจัยหลักและแบบสอบถามเป็นส่วนสนับสนุนผลการวิจัย โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสำรวจทางกายภาพ สัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง และการใช้แบบสอบถาม นำข้อมูลตัวแปรต้นและตัวแปรตามมาซ้อนทับเพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร จากการศึกษาปรากฏการณ์สำคัญที่เกิดขึ้นในชุมชน จึงได้แบ่งช่วงเวลาในการศึกษาเป็น 3 ช่วง ยุคประมงพื้นบ้าน (ก่อน พ.ศ. 2504) ยุคเริ่มการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมประมงตามแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 1-4 (พ.ศ. 2504-2524) และยุคทองของอุตสาหกรรมประมง (พ.ศ. 2525-2553) ผลการศึกษา จากการนำข้อมูลตัวแปรของขนาดของอุตสาหกรรมประมงซ้อนทับกับตัวแปรการตั้งถิ่นฐาน โดยแบ่งช่วงการศึกษาเป็น 3 ช่วงเวลา พบว่า ช่วงเวลาที่รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุด อยู่ในยุคเริ่มการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมประมงเพื่อส่งออกตามแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 1-4 (พ.ศ. 2504-2524)ซึ่งช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวพื้นที่ชุมชนท่าฉลอมมีจำนวนโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมประมงขนาดเล็ก ขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่เพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุด โดยอุตสาหกรรมประมงที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนมากที่สุด ได้แก่ อุตสาหกรรมประมงขนาดกลาง ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนต่อการจ้างงานแรงงานมากที่สุด โดยอุตสาหกรรมประมงขนาดกลางส่งผลกระทบต่อ รูปแบบการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารและมวลอาคารและที่ว่างของชุมชนมากที่สุด การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นจะเป็นการใช้ประโยชน์อาคารที่พักอาศัยประเภท ห้องแถว บ้านเช่า อพาร์ทเมนต์ ที่มีสัดส่วนเพิ่มขึ้นตามความต้องการของแรงงานต่างด้าวที่เข้ามารับจ้างในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมประมง และจากความต้องการที่พักอาศัยที่มีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นนี้ ส่งผลให้เกิดการขยายขนาดอาคารและเพิ่มจำนวนชั้นของอาคารที่สร้างขึ้นมาใหม่ ขนาดของมวลอาคารประเภทหอพัก อพาร์ทเมนต์ จึงมีขนาดมวลอาคารใหญ่ขึ้น ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของมวลอาคารนี้ส่งผลให้ที่โล่งว่างภายในชุมชนมีสัดส่วนลดลง และชุมชนมีความหนาแน่นมากขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนพัฒนาชุมชนให้คงอยู่ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study proposes, firstly, to study the development of inhabitation in Tha Chalom community from past to present; secondly, to study the impacts from fishery industry’s development in Samut Sakorn province in which affecting the inhabitation in Tha Chalom community. This study was conducted both qualitative research and quantitative research in which uses the household level as a unit of analysis. The data was collected by physical survey, interviewing related people and using questionnaires. Then, the variables were evaluated to find the relationship between variables by overlaying the variables. From the study of the considerable phenomena occurring in the community, the period of development to study can be divided into 3 periods which are the traditional fishery (before 1961) period, the beginning of fishery industry’s development according to the National Economic and Social Development plan phase 1-4 (1961-1981) and the golden age of fishery industry (1982-2010). The result of the study from overlaying the industry-size variable and inhabitation variable by dividing the period of study into 3 periods as mentioned appears that the establishment form changed in the beginning of fishery industry’s development according to the National Economic and Social Development plan phase 1-4 (1961-1981) the most. That period had the highest increasing rate of founding the small-sized, medium-sized and big-sized fishery manufactures in the Tha Chalom community. The fishery industries affecting the change of inhabiting in the settlement most is the medium-sized industry which has the highest proportion of employment and the medium-sized industry influences on applying buildings and empty lots in the community the most. The modifications aforesaid is usually the application of residential sorts such as row house, renting house and apartment in which are increasing in proportion according to the requirement from alien labours whom the fishery manufactures employed. This increasing ratio of requirement in resident consequents in expanding building size and number of floor among the newly constructed building. The size of the building corresponding dormitory and apartment is eventually so greater that decreases the empty area in the community and the settlement’s density is higher. This study consists suggestions in order to be the way to plan perpetual social development.
Creative Commons License