Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปิดรับสือ แรงจูงใจและความผูกพันของผู้บริโภคต่อเกมโทรศัพท์มือถือ"คอล มี เอ็มเพอเรอร์"
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Worawan Ongkrutraksa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.105
Abstract
This study aims to explore Call me Emperor mobile game’s official Facebook page’s exposure, engagement, and motivation to play the game. Also focusing on the relationship between media exposure (Call me Emperor Thailand Facebook page) and consumer’s engagement. Along with the relationship between consumer’s engagement and their motivation to play the mobile game. This research utilizes quantitative methods by collecting the data through online questionnaires. With the sample size of 200 respondents; ages ranging from 18-50 that play the game Call me Emperor Thai localized version. The results of the study indicated that “experiential brand post” was the most frequently seen by the 200 respondents followed by “brand community” posts. Respondents are more willing to engage with the brand through “behavioural” engagement drivers. Consumers are motivated to play the game through “affiliation” motives most. The study also revealed that there is a positive correlation between media exposure and consumer’s engagement. There is also a positive correlation between consumer’s engagement and their motivation to play the game. Concluding that with the right social media post the more willing the consumers are to engage with the brand, along with identifying the consumer’s motivation to play the game could result in an effective marketing strategy when combined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็น ความผูกพัน และแรงจูงใจของเพจเฟซบุ๊กออฟฟิเชียลเกม เรียกข้าว่าฮ่องเต้ โดยให้ความสำคัญกับการเปิดรับสื่อและความผูกพันระหว่างผู้เล่นกับเพจเรียกข้าว่าฮ่องเต้ รวมไปถึงการหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เล่นและแรงจูงใจในการเล่นเกมนี้ การวิจัยนี้ใช้วิธีการเชิงปริมาณ โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากผู้เล่นเกม เรียกข้าว่าฮ่องเต้ ฉบับแปลภาษาไทยจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งหมด 200 คน ตั้งแต่อายุ 18-50 ปี ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจากผู้กรอกแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 200 คน ผู้เล่นเห็นโพสต์จากเพจในเชิงประสบการณ์บ่อยที่สุด ตามด้วย โพส์ตจากกลุ่มออนไลน์ต่าง ผู้เล่นส่วนใหญ่มีความเต็มใจที่จะมีส่วนร่วมกับเพจมากขึ้นหากมีกิจกรรมมาขับเคลื่อนพฤติกรรม และจะมีแรงจูงใจในการเล่นเกมมากขึ้นหากมีกิจกรรมที่สามารถผูกความสัมพันธ์กับผู้เล่นคนอื่นได้ การวิจัยนี้ยังเผยให้เห็นว่ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อและการมีความผูกพันของผู้เล่น นอกจากนี้ยังมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่างความผูกพันของผู้เล่นและแรงจูงใจในการเล่นเกม โดยรวมแล้วสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการโพสต์บนโซเชียลมีเดียให้เหมาะสมมีส่วนในการผลักดันให้ผู้เล่นมีความผูกพันกับเพจและเกมได้มากขึ้น และถ้าหากสามารถระบุแรงจูงใจของผู้เล่นได้จะเป็นกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดที่มีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License