Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการดูดซึมระหว่างเฟสก๊าซและชองเหลวด้านพลศาสตร์ของฟองอากาศ-เฟสของไหล และตัวแปรด้านการถ่ายเทมวลสาร: ด้านของเหลว และ ก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.226
Abstract
This research focus on study the effect of continuous system on the bubble hydrodynamic and mass transfer parameters (Qg, QL, DBd, UBd a, kL and kLa). The experiment were set up in a cylindrical acrylic column with 0.15 m inside diameter and 1 m in height. ILALR was setup an acrylic plate for liquid recirculation. Moreover, mass transfer determination, liquid phase was removed dissolved oxygen by using sodium sulphite (Na2SO3). The bubble hydrodynamic mechanisms are investigated by the high speed camera (100 images/sec) and image analysis program is used to determine the bubble hydrodynamic parameters. The bubbles are generated by rigid diffuser which located at the bottom of column. Plastic media were added into the bubble column at 2% 5% 10% and 15% v/v), air flow rate from 2.5 to 15.0 l/min and liquid flow rate from 0-10 l/min. the result showed mass transfer (kLa) relate to increase the concertation from 2% to 15% (v/v) and gas flow 2.5 to 15 l/min, at media concentration 10% (v/v) has the highest kLa value (1.1×10-2 to 3.23 ×10-2 s-1). The bubble diameter (DB) increase from 2.55 to 3.97 mm with increase gas flow rate from 2.5 to 15 l/min. The bubble velocity (UB) slightly decrease from 0.094 to 0.015 m/s with increase liquid flow rate from 0 - 10 l/min and Interfacial area (a) increase 0 - 547.87 m-1 with gas flow rate increase from 2.5 - 15 l/min.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบในการเดินระบบแบบ Batch system และการเดินระบบแบบ Continuous system ในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยก ต่อตัวแปรทางด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ (Qg, QL, DBd, UBd และ a) และตัวแปรทางด้านถ่ายเทมวลสาร (kL and kLa) การทดลองออกแบบโดยใช้ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกทำด้วยพลาสติกอะคริลิก ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.15 เมตร สูง 1 เมตร ซึ่งด้านในของถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกใส่แผ่นพลาสติกอะคริลิกเพื่อควบคุมทำให้เกิดการไหลวนกลับของอากาศและของเหลวในระบบ สำหรับการตรวจวัดตัวแปรทางด้านการถ่ายเทมวลสาร ใช้วิธีการลดปริมาณออกซิเจนด้วย sodium sulphite (Na2SO3) จากนั้นทำการเติมอากาศทำการการวัดค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงออซิเจนที่เกิดขึ้น สำหรับการตรวจวัดตัวแปรทางด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ ทำได้โดยใช้วิธีการถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องถ่ายภาพความเร็วสูง ที่ความเร็ว 100 ต่อวินาที จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะภาพถ่ายด้วยโปรแกรม ImageJ เพื่อคำนวณหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรด้านอุทกพลศาสตร์ สำหรับตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาร่วมกับถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยก ได้แก่ รูปร่างและปริมาณของพลาสติกตัวกลาง 2% 5% 10% และ 15% (v/v) โดยปริมาตร อัตราเติมอากาศที่ 2.5 ถึง 15.0 ลิตรต่อนาทีและอัตราการไหลน้ำ 0 ถึง 10 ลิตรต่อนาที สำหรับการทดลองแบบ Batch system และแบบ Continuous system ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าค่า kLa เพิ่มสูงขึ้นสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มปริมาณของพลาสติกตัวกลางจาก 2% ถึง 15% (v/v) และอัตราการเติมอากาศ 2.5 ถึง 15 ลิตรต่อนาที โดยที่ค่า kLa สูงสุด (1.1×10-2 ถึง 3.23 ×10-2 s-1) ที่ปริมาณ 10% ของตัวกลางรูปร่างวงแหวน นอกจากนี้ขนาดของฟองอากาศในระบบเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 2.55 ถึง 3.97 มิลลิเมตร และค่าพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นอยู่ในช่วง 0 - 547.87 m-1 โดยที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของขนาดฟองอากาศ และค่าพื้นที่ผิวสัมผัสจำเพาะมีการความสอดคล้องกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัตราการไหลของอากาศจาก 2.5 ถึง 15 ลิตรต่อนาที
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.