Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุโฟมซีเมนต์จากวัสดุเหลือใช้สำหรับโครงสร้างอาคารประหยัดพลังงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of recycled EPS foam cement for energy efficient structural components
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1918
Abstract
การออกแบบบ้านพักอาศัยในเขตอากาศร้อนชื้นให้ได้ผลดีนั้น มีข้อควรพิจารณาหลายประการ เช่น ความปลอดภัย, ความคงทน, ความต้านทานความร้อน และความชื้น บ้านพักอาศัยเหล่านี้ ต้องสามารถสร้างได้ง่าย และในขณะเดียวกันมีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุน และพลังงาน วัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบา ที่มีการถ่ายน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสมอาจเป็นคำตอบที่เป็นไปได้คำตอบหนึ่ง การศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาใช้โฟมอีพีเอส (EPS foam) เป็นวัสดุหลัก เสริมความแข็งแรงด้วยการรวมเข้ากับซีเมนต์ และโลหะอื่น เพื่อให้เข้ากับความต้องการของเกณฑ์การออกแบบ ขนาด และมิติต่างๆ ของชิ้นส่วนแต่ละชิ้น สามารถปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อรับน้ำหนักที่ออกแบบ และทำให้เกิดการก่อสร้างสะดวก และรวดเร็ว ข้อดีของวัสดุที่มีน้ำหนักเบาคือ ช่วยลดน้ำหนักของโครงสร้างเอง เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรับน้ำหนัก และยังคงมีคุณภาพในการเป็นฉนวนที่จะเป็นปัจจัยในการรักษาสมดุลของพลังงานที่ใช้เพื่อให้เกิดความสบายในอาคาร และเป็นการประหยัดพลังงาน การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาหาส่วนผสมของโฟมอีพีเอส กับปอร์ตแลนด์ซิเมนต์ ทราย และน้ำ เพื่อเป็นวัสดุประเภทโฟมซิเมนต์ ที่มีกำลังรับแรงได้พอสมควร และนำมาออกแบบเป็นหน้าตัดประกอบที่ทำงานร่วมกับวัสดุเสริมความแข็งแรงคือเหล็กเส้น ออกแบบชิ้นส่วนรับน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง เป็นคานรับน้ำหนักช่วง 5000 มิลลิเมตร หน้ากว้าง 600 มิลลิเมตร โดยมีความลึกที่ 225 และ 275 มม. และหน้าตัดคานทั้งแบบตันและแบบสอดไส้แท่งอีพีเอส เพื่อนำมาทดสอบการรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกปลอดภัย 250 และ 350 กิโลกรัมต่อตารางเมตร และสังเกตพฤติกรรม การรับน้ำหนัก การแอ่นตัว และการคืนตัวตลอดจนลักษณะการแตกร้าวและพังทลาย รวม 4 หน้าตัด จำนวนตัวอย่าง 7 ตัวอย่าง ผลการทดสอบทำให้เห็นศักยภาพของการรับน้ำหนักของชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ดีในบางหน้าตัด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้วัสดุปูนฉาบเป็นส่วนของเนื้อหน้าตัดอีก 2 หน้าตัด และทำการทดสอบโดยใช้แท่งอีพีเอสเป็นแกนกลางอีกจำนวน 4 ตัวอย่างได้ความแข็งแรงของการรับน้ำหนักที่มีศักยภาพดี อย่างไรก็ตาม ขีดจำกัดของการปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงของ อีพีเอส ทำให้ผู้ออกแบบสามารถออกแบบได้เฉพาะที่อยู่อาศัยขนาดเล็ก และดังนั้น อีพีเอส ที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงแล้วจึงเป็นทางเลือกอีกทางหนึ่งที่ยังคงต้องการการพัฒนาปรับปรุงต่อไปอีกในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to efficiently design housing for a hot-humid climate, there are several factors to consider such as safety, durability, and resistance to heat and humidity. This type of building must be easily built and cost/energy efficient. Lightweight materials may be beneficial in this type of construction. This thesis explores the use of EPS foam as a composite structure. It is reinforced by combining cement and metals to bear the design load. Moreover, the size and dimension of each piece can be adjusted to meet the design loading conditions and for fast and easy construction. The advantages of lightweight materials are the reduction of the weight of the structure, the increased efficiency of the load bearing capacity and the insulation capacity that helps preserve the balance of energy which creates comfortable living conditions and energy conservation. This study focuses on identifying the appropriate mixture of EPS foam, Portland cement, sand and water to produce a foam cement material which is strong enough to bear certain loads. It is then made into a composite section which is reinforced by reinforcing steel. The sample structural pieces were produced in the form of beams with a span length of 5000 mm and width of 600 mm. The depth of the beams was 225 and 275 mm and both solid and EPS-bar inserted sections were studied and underwent load tests with designed safe loads of 250 and 350 kilograms per square meter. Careful observation of loading, deflection, rebound, cracks and failure of the 7 sample beams (4 sections) of the test specimens were documented. The results show good loading potential in some types of sections. Moreover, more tests on the two EPS-bar inserted sections with masonry mortar replacing EPS foam cement were done and they have also yielded good loading potential. However, the limitation of strength improvement of EPS allows designers to design only short-span houses. Thus, EPS foam is still an alternative that needs more improvement in the future.
Creative Commons License