Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรับรู้เชิงทัศน์และทัศนคติต่อการประเมินอัตลักษณ์และปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมจากการพัฒนาเพื่อรองรับการท่องเที่ยว กรณีศึกษา : หาดบางเทา หาดสุรินทร์ และหาดกมลา จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Visual perception and attitudes affecting identity and environmental assessment from tourism development : case studies of Bang Tal Beach, Surin Beach and Kamala Beach in Phuket Province.
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังสนา บุณโยภาส
Second Advisor
รุจิโรจน์ อนามบุตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1907
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งสำรวจทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับการรับรู้การเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์ที่เกิดจากการพัฒนาพื้นที่ชายหาดบางเทา หาดสุรินทร์ และหาดกมลา จังหวัดภูเก็ต ที่ส่งผลต่ออัตลักษณ์และก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม และหา ความสัมพันธ์ของประเด็นเหล่านี้กับการยอมรับได้ของประชาชน พร้อมเสนอแนวทางและมาตรการต่าง ๆ ใน การควบคุมป้องกันปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่จะเกิดขึ้นต่อไป ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยนี้นำกระบวนการกำหนดเขตจัดการทางสายตามาประยุกต์ให้มีความเหมาะสมกับ สถานการณ์ โดยคัดเลือกภาพตัวแทนแสดงหน่วยพื้นที่ครอบคลุมทั้ง 3 หาด จำนวน 42 ภาพ จากนั้นเก็บ ข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามประกอบรูปภาพ แล้ววิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติของความสัมพันธ์ของคะแนนที่ได้จากทั้ง 3 ประเด็น คือ อัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่ ระดับการพัฒนาที่ยอมรับได้ และปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม แล้วนำมาประมวล ร่วมกับข้อมูลพื้นฐานส่วนบุคคลที่น่าจะมีผลต่อทัศนคติของกลุ่มตัวอย่างผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า อัตลักษณ์ของพื้นที่คือ บริเวณที่มีความโดดเด่นทางภูมิประเทศ เช่น ทะเลชายหาด และแหลม มีความสมบูรณ์ของพืชพันธุ์ มีอาคารที่พักที่มีรูปแบบกลมกลืนกับธรรมชาติ ระดับการ พัฒนาที่ยอมรับได้มากคือ บริเวณที่พืชพันธุ์สมบูรณ์และไม่มีการพัฒนา แต่หากมีการพัฒนาต้องมีความ หนาแน่นต่ำและมีรูปแบบการพัฒนาที่กลมกลืนกับสภาพแวดล้อม สำหรับปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมพบว่า คนเห็น ปัญหาชัดเจนหากมีการพัฒนาบนพื้นที่ลาดชัน แหลม และแนวชายหาด ปัญหาที่ระบุได้คือ การชะล้าง พังทลาย ดินถล่ม น้ำท่วม การเปลี่ยนแปลงชายหาด และการทำลายพืชพันธุ์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ ของทั้ง 3 ประเด็นสรุปได้ว่า ระดับการพัฒนาที่ยอมรับได้สูงจะมีปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมต่ำ ระดับการพัฒนาที่ ยอมรับได้ต่ำพบว่ามีปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมสูง โดยความสัมพันธ์ทั้ง 2 แบบเกิดขึ้นทั้งในบริเวณที่มีอัตลักษณ์สูงและ ต่ำ จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่าคนในพื้นที่รับรู้ปัญหาได้มากสุดเพราะเป็นผู้ได้รับผลกระทบโดยตรง ข้อสรุปจาก การศึกษาครั้งนี้ เป็นแนวทางพัฒนาซึ่งรักษาอัตลักษณ์ของสถานที่ท่องเที่ยว โดยมีการพัฒนาเกิดขึ้นในระดับที่ เหมาะสม และต้องมีการป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยในการศึกษาได้เสนอแนะมาตรการ ด้านภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม ด้านผังเมือง และมาตรการในการลดผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ในการพัฒนาเขตจัดการเชิง ทัศน์ 3 ระดับคือ เขตควบคุมเข้มข้น เขตควบคุมระดับกลาง และเขตที่ต้องแก้ปัญหา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to survey the visual perception and attitude toward landscape changes due to tourism development along Bang Tal, Surin, and Kamala beach in Phuket. The landscape changes in these 3 beaches affect identity and introduce environmental problems to the areas. In this study the relationships between identity, environmental problem, and people’s acceptability have been investigated and policies to prevent environmental problem from any development in the future have been proposed. The methodology in this study is adapted from technique for creating visual management zone by using 42 photographs representing landscape units of analysis from these three beaches. Then data inventory from local citizen, Thai and foreign tourists, and expert was performed using photo questionnaires, and use statistical analysis tool to evaluate relationships among the 3 issues which are identity of the place, acceptability level of development, and environmental problems together with background data of the target groups This study finds that the identities of these three beaches are areas with unique topography and natural features such as seashore, beach, cape; vegetation, or accommodation with style that harmonized with local setting. The most acceptable levels of development are areas covered with vegetation, without or low density of development with style that blend with its surrounding. For the environmental issue, this study discovers that people can easily recognize environmental impact if they see any development on steep slope, on the cape, and along the beach. The environmental problems such as erosion, landslide, flooding, shoreline changing, and destroying covered vegetation, are among the most obvious environmental problems that people can identify. The analysis of relationships among the 3 issues shows that highly acceptable level of development is that with less environmental problem, while less acceptable level of development is normally that with more environmental problem. These two relationships occur regardless of the level of area’s identity. Among the target groups of this study, local citizen can recognize environmental problem much more than tourists because they are directly affect from the problem, while the expert can elaborate the problems better. In conclusion, any development that should allow in tourist’s attraction has to maintain the identity of the place, with appropriated level of development, and environment impact protection policy. The measures landscape, city planning, and environmental mitigations have been proposed according to the 3 levels of visual management zones: strictly control, moderately control, and problem zone in this study.
Share
COinS