Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์เวียงเจ็ดลิน เพื่อการอนุรักษ์และการท่องเที่ยว จังหวัดเชียงใหม่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Landscape development guidelines for conservation and tourism in Wiang Jad Lin, Chiang Mai province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นวณัฐ โอศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1902
Abstract
เวียงเจ็ดลิน เป็นชุมชนโบราณที่สำคัญแห่งหนึ่งของเมืองเชียงใหม่ ตั้งอยู่ที่ราบเชิงดอยสุเทพ แต่เดิมพื้นที่เวียงเจ็ดลินเคยเป็นที่อยู่ของชุมชนพื้นเมืองที่เรียกว่า “ละว้า" หรือ “ลัวะ" มาก่อน ในช่วงที่เข้ามาในพื้นที่ ลัวะ ทำการขุดคูน้ำและคันดินสร้างที่อยู่อาศัยและเพื่อป้องกันข้าศึกโจมตี ในพุทธศตวรรษที่ 13 เวียงเจ็ดลินได้รับอิทธิพลทางพุทธศาสนา โดยปรากฏหลักฐานการสร้างวัดกู่ดินขาวไว้นอกกำแพงเวียงทางทิศตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และพบหลักฐานทางโบราณคดีที่สำคัญ เช่น พระพิมพ์ดินเผาแบบหริภุญไชย กระทั่งในปี พ.ศ. 1954 สมัยพญาสามฝั่งแกนแห่งราชวงศ์มังราย ได้บูรณะเวียงเจ็ดลินขึ้นใหม่เพื่อใช้เป็นสถานที่พักผ่อนในฤดูร้อน เนื่องจากสภาพธรรมชาติของดอยสุเทพที่มีความร่มรื่น และแหล่งน้ำของเวียงเจ็ดลินที่มีความใสสะอาดใช้ในการอุปโภคและบริโภค ต่อมาเวียงเจ็ดลินถูกลดความสำคัญลงเรื่อยมา จนกระทั่งปี พ.ศ. 2510 ความเจริญของเมืองเชียงใหม่ได้ขยายตัวเข้ามาในพื้นที่เพื่อใช้เป็นที่ตั้งของสถาบันราชการ สถาบันการศึกษาและชุมชนมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน จากการศึกษาและสำรวจพบว่า เวียงเจ็ดลินในปัจจุบันประสบปัญหาจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินอย่างไม่เหมาะสมของสถาบันราชการ สถาบันการศึกษาเพื่อสร้างอาคารขนาดสูงและมีสิ่งก่อสร้างอาคารประชิดกับแหล่งโบราณคดี มีการรุกล้ำ คูน้ำ-คันดินของชุมชนเพื่อสร้างที่อยู่อาศัย ส่งผลกระทบทำให้คูน้ำ-คันดิน และแหล่งขุดค้นทางโบราณคดี เสื่อมสภาพและถูกลดคุณค่าลง หากปล่อยให้มีการรุกล้ำไว้เช่นนี้ ในที่สุดจะไม่มีหลักฐานการเป็นชุมชนโบราณให้เห็นอีกต่อไป วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาภูมิทัศน์เวียงเจ็ดลิน เพื่อการอนุรักษ์เวียงเจ็ดลินให้คงหลักฐาน คูน้ำ-คันดิน โบราณสถาน และแหล่งแหล่งโบราณคดีและเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางทางประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นเพื่อการเรียนรู้ และมีการฟื้นฟูป่าไม้ในเวียงเจ็ดลินให้เป็นพื้นที่สีเขียว และเป็นสถานที่พักผ่อนที่สำคัญอีกแห่งของเมืองเชียงใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Wiang Jad Lin is one of the ancient communities in Chiang Mai. It is situated on the plain at the bottom of Doi Suthep. It was once settled by an indigenous community called “Lawa" or “Lua". In the period when they came to settle the area, the Lua dug a moat and built a dike to make the area more habitable and protect against enemy attacks. In the 7th Century, Wiang Jad Lin came under the influence of Buddhism as evidenced by the building of the Wat Koo Din Khao outside the town wall to the southwest, and from archaeological evidence such as ceramic Buddhist amulets dating back to the Haripunjaya Period. In 1411 AD, King Samfangan of the Mengrai Dynasty initiated restoration of Wiang Jad Lin to be used as a summer residence because of Doi Suthep’s shady and cool environment as well as Wiang Jad Lin’s clear and clean drinking water from its fountain springs. Over time, Wiang Jad Lin gradually decreased in importance. From the year 1967 up until the present, the growth of Chiang Mai city has expanded into the area with the establishment of official institutions, educational institutes, and residential communities. The findings of the study conducted in the Wiang Jad Lin area show that there are many problems relating to : the condition of the moat and the dike, the encroachment of residential development, the buildings of official and educational institutes adjacent to the archaeological sites resulting the increased deterioration and degradation of the moat and the dike and the archaeological sites. If such encroachment is allowed to continue, the moat and the dike and the archaeological sites will no longer be able to be seen by future generations. This thesis presents guidelines for developing and improving the landscapes of Wiang Jad Lin, focusing on the conservation of the archaeological sites, promoting local historical tourism and to creating a new public garden and green area for the city of Chiang Mai.
Creative Commons License