Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ข้อพิจารณาเพื่อการออกแบบพื้นที่เปิดโล่งหน้าอาคารพาณิชยกรรม ศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัลเวิลด์ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design considerations for commercial building open space : Central World Shopping Complex, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ศักดิ์ วัฒนสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1897
Abstract
ศึกษาข้อพิจารณาเพื่อการพัฒนาพื้นที่เปิดโล่งหน้าอาคารพาณิชยกรรมศูนย์การค้าเซ็นทรัลเวิลด์ ซึ่งขอบเขตการวิจัยครอบคลุมเนื้อหากรอบข้อพิจารณาแนวคิด 3 ประเด็น คือ ด้านที่ตั้งโครงการ ด้านรายละเอียดโครงการ ด้านการออกแบบแนวคิดและองค์ประกอบ โดยดำเนินการศึกษาผ่านกลุ่มที่มีส่วนร่วมเกี่ยวกับโครงการ ทั้งเจ้าหน้าที่ของโครงการ ภูมิสถาปนิก และผู้ใช้งานโครงการ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การออกแบบพื้นที่เปิดโล่งของศูนย์การค้า ค่อนข้างสอดคล้องตามแนวคิดทฤษฎีการออกแบบทางตะวันตกเป็นส่วนมาก นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่า 1) ขนาดของพื้นที่ 2) ภูมิอากาศเฉพาะที่ 3) กฎหมายอาคาร 4) ช่วงอายุของกลุ่มผู้ใช้งาน 5) องค์ประกอบทางภูมิทัศน์ และ 6) ความเชื่อในเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ เป็นความแตกต่างที่พบเมื่อเทียบกับทฤษฎีการออกแบบทางตะวันตก ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้นำมาใช้เสนอแนะ เพื่อการออกแบบพื้นที่เปิดโล่งหน้าอาคารพาณิชยกรรมให้เหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมและคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีของคนเมืองต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the development considerations of the commercial building open space at the Central World Square, Central World Shopping Complex. The scope of this research covered the conceptual framework of three considerations; (1) project location, (2) project details, and (3) design ideas and landscape elements. The study conducted by project participants including staff, landscape architect and users. It was found that open space design of the Central World Square is consistent with the western landscape design theories. However, some differences were observed including the size of the plaza, microclimate, building code, user’s age range, landscape elements, and the belief in the supernatural. The results of the study could be adopted as recommendations for the design of commercial building open space appropriate to the environment and create good quality of life of a urban resident.
Creative Commons License