Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของกระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอในระบบบำบัดไนโตรเจนทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiboonluk Pungrasmi
Second Advisor
Sorawit Powtongsook
Third Advisor
Futoshi Kurisu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.225
Abstract
Biological nitrogen removal system is a wastewater treatment process that normally utilizes nitrification-denitrification to convert nitrogen wastes to unharmful gaseous products. However, apart from these two pathways, dissimilatory nitrate reduction to ammonium (DNRA) can also compete with denitrification for nitrate and yield ammonium waste as the end product. The aim of this research is to extend knowledge on the DNRA pathway, including the study on its occurrence and microorganisms responsible for the process. To observe the presence of DNRA, microbial sludge from aquacultures which utilized biological nitrogen removal processes was applied to examine the pathway of DNRA in these systems. The results revealed that the two microbial sludge from low and high C/NO3- aquaculture systems performed DNRA with different inducers, i.e. nitrate and nitrite. The addition of sulfide was found to enhance ammonium production in the low C/NO3- sludge, whereas sulfide did not have positive effect on DNRA in the high C/NO3- sludge incubations. This suggests that different DNRA microorganisms were responsible for the process in the low and high C/NO3- microbial sludge, since the DNRA microorganisms can be further classified into respiratory- and fermentative-types DNRA. As the high C/NO3- ecosystem has been observed to sustain DNRA over denitrification, enrichment cultures maintaining under low and high C/NO3- ratios were operated to monitor microbial community selected for each environment. The results from Illumina MiSeq 16S rRNA gene sequencing revealed that microbial populations closely related to Sulfurospirillum and the family Lachnospiraceae were the dominant microorganisms in the high C/NO3- culture. Additionally, primers targeting the fermentative-type DNRA (F-DNRA) microorganisms were developed in this study by using NADH-dependent nitrite reductase large subunit, or nirB gene, as a marker for primer detection. By applying the designed primers, target DNA and cDNA sequences were detected in the high C/NO3- culture samples, indicating the presence and activity of potential F-DNRA microorganisms under the high C/NO3- ecosystem.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบำบัดไนโตรเจนโดยวิธีการทางชีวภาพเป็นกระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียซึ่งโดยทั่วไปจะดำเนินการด้วยระบบไนตริฟิเคชัน-ดีไนตริฟิเคชัน เพื่อเปลี่ยนของเสียไนโตรเจนให้อยู่ในรูปก๊าซที่ไม่เป็นอันตราย อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกจากทั้งสองกระบวนการนี้แล้ว ยังมีอีกกระบวนการหนึ่งที่สามารถแข่งขันกับดีไนตริฟิเคชันในการใช้ไนเตรต นั่นคือกระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอซึ่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายเป็นแอมโมเนียม งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอโดยครอบคลุมการเกิดของกระบวนการและจุลินทรีย์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาของดีเอ็นอาร์เอ โดยได้มีการใช้ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำซึ่งมีการบำบัดไนโตรเจนโดยวิธีการทางชีวภาพ ผลการทดลองพบว่าตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ซึ่งนำมาจากระบบเพาะเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำที่มีค่า C/NO3- ต่ำและสูง มีการแสดงปฏิกิริยาดีเอ็นอาร์เอเมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นจากไนเตรตและไนไตรต์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมซัลไฟด์เข้าไปในระบบจะกระตุ้นการสร้างแอมโมเนียมในตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบที่มี C/NO3- ต่ำ แต่ไม่พบว่าซัลไฟด์มีผลทางบวกต่อกระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอในตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบที่มี C/NO3- สูง ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าจุลินทรีย์ดีเอ็นอาร์เอในระบบ C/NO3- ต่ำและสูงเป็นชนิดที่แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็นกลุ่มเรสไพลาโทรีและเฟอร์เมนเททีฟ และเนื่องจากมักมีการพบกระบวนการดีเอ็นอาร์เอในระบบนิเวศน์ที่มีค่า C/NO3- สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเชื้อภายใต้สภาวะ C/NO3- ต่ำและสูง เพื่อศึกษาประชากรจุลินทรีย์ที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละสภาวะ จากการจำแนกประชากรจุลินทรีย์โดยเทคนิคอิลลูมินาไมซิคพบว่า กลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ซึ่งมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับ Sulfurospirillum และ Lachnospiraceae เป็นประชากรหลักของระบบเลี้ยงเชื้อที่สภาวะ C/NO3- สูง นอกจากนี้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาวิธีการศึกษาจุลินทรีย์กลุ่มเฟอร์เมนเททีฟดีเอ็นอาร์เอด้วยเทคนิคเชิงโมเลกุล โดยทำการออกแบบไพรเมอร์เพื่อจับกับยีน NADH-dependent nitrite reductase หรือยีน nirB ซึ่งจากการทดลองใช้ไพรเมอร์ที่ทำการออกแบบพบว่า ไพรเมอร์สามารถจับ DNA และ cDNA ซึ่งมีโอกาสเป็นจุลินทรีย์เฟอร์เมนเททีฟดีเอ็นอาร์เอได้ในตัวอย่างจากระบบที่มีสภาวะ C/NO3- สูง แสดงให้เห็นถึงการมีอยู่และการทำงานของเชื้อชนิดนี้ในระบบ
Creative Commons License