Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพต่อการควบคุมน้ำตาลในอาหารประเภทคาร์โบไฮเดรตและเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาล
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Second Advisor
Christiani Jeyakumar Henry
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Nutrition and Dietetics (ภาควิชาโภชนาการและการกำหนดอาหาร)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.251
Abstract
Clitoria ternatea L. flower, an edible plant containing anthocyanins, has been currently used as the source of natural colorant in foods, beverages and desserts worldwide. The previous report demonstrated its biological properties including antioxidant and antihyperglycemic activity. However, the various concentrations of Clitoria ternatea were used in food and beverages but the effective concentration of Clitoria ternatea on the digestibility of starch and glycemic response remains unknown. In this study, the effects of foods and beverage containing Clitoria ternatea L. flower extract (CTE) on starch digestibility in vitro, postprandial glycemic response and antioxidant capacity in human as well as sensory acceptability were investigated. The results showed that CTE (1 and 2 g) significantly suppressed postprandial plasma glucose and insulin levels with enhanced antioxidant status after consumption of sucrose beverage. Moreover, CTE did not cause hypoglycemia in the fasting state. Likewise, the 1% and 2% (w/v) CTE inhibited the pancreatic a-amylase activity when using potato, cassava, rice, corn, wheat and glutinous rice flours as a substrate. Consequently, 0.5%, 1% and 2% (w/v) CTE showed a significant reduction in the glucose release, hydrolysis index (HI) and predicted glycemic index (pGI) of all flours. Statistical analysis demonstrated strong positive significant correlation between the percentage of CTE and the undigested starch of wheat and cassava flours. The addition of 5%, 10% and 20% (w/w) CTE significantly reduced the rate of starch digestion of wheat bread. Finally, the incorporation of 2.5% (w/v) CTE caused a reduction in starch digestibility of cooked rice with a good overall acceptability using an electric rice cooker and a microwave oven. Interestingly, CTE decreased the glycemic index (GI) of cooked rice by 13%. Consumption of cooked rice with CTE caused a reduction in postprandial blood glucose in healthy subjects Therefore, CTE may potentially be a useful ingredient to reduce glycemic response in high carbohydrate foods and beverages.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดอกอัญชันเป็นพืชชนิดหนึ่งที่อุดมไปด้วยสารแอนโทไซยานิน ปัจจุบันมีการใช้เป็นแหล่งของสารให้สีธรรมชาติในการผสมอาหาร เครื่องดื่มและขนมหวานทั่วโลก โดยรายงานก่อนหน้าระบุถึงความหลากหลายทางชีวภาพของดอกอัญชัน ประกอบด้วยฤทธิ์ในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระและต้านการเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ดอกอัญชันในอาหารและเครื่องดื่มมีความเข้มข้นที่หลากหลาย รวมทั้งยังไม่มีรายงานเกี่ยวกับผลของความเข้มข้นของดอกอัญชันต่อการย่อยของแป้งและการตอบสนองต่อน้ำตาลในเลือด ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงศึกษาผลของอาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันต่อการย่อยของแป้งในหลอดทดลอง การตอบสนองของน้ำตาลในเลือดและสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระหลังรับประทานอาหารในมนุษย์ รวมทั้งการยอมรับทางประสาทสัมผัส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชัน (1 และ 2 กรัม) ช่วยยับยั้งระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดและอินซูลินหลังรับประทานอาหารอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ พร้อมทั้งเพิ่มระดับสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเลือดหลังรับประทานร่วมกับเครื่องดื่มที่มีน้ำตาลซูโครส อีกทั้งสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันไม่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ำขณะอดอาหาร นอกจากนี้ร้อยละ 1 และ 2 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ของสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชัน ยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลส โดยใช้แป้งมัน แป้งมันสำปะหลัง แป้งข้าวเจ้า แป้งข้าวโพด แป้งข้าวสาลีและแป้งข้าวเหนียวเป็นสารตั้งต้น เพราะฉะนั้นร้อยละ 0.5 1 และ 2 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ของสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชัน แสดงให้เห็นถึงการช่วยลดลง ของการปลดปล่อยน้ำตาลกลูโคส ค่าดัชนีการย่อยของแป้งและค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลของแป้งที่ได้จากการคำนวณอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างร้อยละของสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันและแป้งที่ไม่ถูกย่อยด้วยเอนไซม์ของแป้งข้าวสาลีและแป้งมันสำปะหลัง การเพิ่มสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันร้อยละ 5 10 และ 20 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อน้ำหนัก) ลดอัตราการย่อยของแป้งในขนมปังที่ทำจากข้าวสาลีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ท้ายที่สุดการผสมของสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันที่ร้อยละ 2.5 (โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ทำให้การย่อยของแป้งในข้าวหุงสุกลดลง พร้อมทั้งมีการยอมรับโดยรวมที่ดี ทั้งวิธีการหุงด้วยหม้อหุงข้าวและเตาอบไมโครเวฟ สิ่งที่น่าสนใจสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันช่วยลดค่าดัชนีน้ำตาลของข้าวหุงสุกลงร้อยละ 13 การบริโภคข้าวหุงสุกที่มีสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชัน ทำให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหลังรับประทานอาหารลดลงในคนที่มีสุขภาพดี ดังนั้นสารสกัดจากดอกอัญชันอาจเป็นส่วนประกอบหนึ่งที่มีประโยชน์ในการลดการตอบสนองต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดต่ออาหารและเครื่องดื่มที่มีคาร์โบไฮเดรตสูง
Creative Commons License