Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการเดินทางของนักเรียนที่โรงเรียนตั้งอยู่บนถนนสามเสน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Travel patterns of students in schools on Samsen Road
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิต ภู่จินดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1875
Abstract
ถนนสามเสนถือได้ว่าเป็นที่ตั้งของย่านสถาบันการศึกษาที่สำคัญของกรุงเทพมหานคร ถนนสามเสนมีความยาวประมาณ 3.5 กิโลเมตร มีโรงเรียนกระจุกตัวจำนวน 23 โรงเรียนและมีจำนวนนักเรียน 25,000 กว่าคน อีกทั้งยังมีสถาบันราชการและพาณิชยกรรมที่สำคัญหลายแห่ง จึงมีการเดินทางของนักเรียนและประชากรวัยทำงานอยู่บนถนนเส้นนี้เป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะในเวลาเร่งด่วนเช้าและเย็นซึ่งเป็นที่มาของปัญหาการจราจรติดขัด ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงต้องการศึกษารูปแบบการเดินทางของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่ตั้งอยู่บนถนนสามเสน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา 1) เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบการเดินทางของนักเรียนในโรงเรียนที่ตั้งอยู่บนถนนสามเสน 2) เพื่อศึกษารัศมีการให้บริการของโรงเรียนที่ตั้งอยู่บนถนนสามเสน 3) เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหาจราจรในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วนเช้าและเย็น โดยวิธีการศึกษา จากการทบทวนแนวคิดและงานวิจัยต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำไปสู่การคัดเลือกตัวแปรที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งการทบทวนแนวคิดมาตรฐานด้านสถานศึกษา รัศมีการให้บริการ และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานการสัญจรจากมาตรฐานการวางผังเมืองของกรุงเทพมหานคร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ 1) แบบสอบถาม โดยวิธีการสุ่มแบบแบ่งชั้น และการกำหนดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดตาราง Yamane ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 96% คิดตามสัดส่วนของนักเรียนแต่ละระดับชั้น โดยเก็บกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 730 ตัวอย่าง 2) และการสำรวจพื้นที่และสภาพปัญหาด้านการสัญจรที่เกิดขึ้นในพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษารูปแบบการเดินทางของนักเรียนโดยศึกษาถึงยานพาหนะ ค่าใช้จ่าย ระยะเวลา ช่วงเวลาและวัตถุประสงค์ในการเดินทางของนักเรียน พบว่านักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เดินทางโดยรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล รถโดยสารประจำทาง และเดินเท้า โดยยานพาหนะมีผลให้ค่าใช้จ่ายและระยะเวลาในการเดินทางแตกต่างกัน ส่วนช่วงเวลาในการเดินทางจะขึ้นอยู่กับระดับชั้นของนักเรียน วัตถุประสงค์การเดินทางส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบ Homed-based ผลการศึกษารัศมีการให้บริการของโรงเรียนพบว่าครอบคลุมพื้นที่เกินลำดับศักย์ของรัศมีการให้บริการ ตามมาตรฐานผังเมืองกรุงเทพมหานคร แสดงให้เห็นว่าโรงเรียนที่ตั้งอยู่บนถนนสามเสน เป็นโรงเรียนที่มีนักเรียนเดินทางไปเรียนระยะไกลกว่าขอบเขตการให้บริการของโรงเรียน และบางโรงเรียน อันได้แก่ เซนต์คาเบรียล เซนต์ฟรังซิสซาเวียร์ โยธินบูรณะ ราชวินิต มีจำนวนนักเรียนเกินกว่าที่มาตรฐานสถานศึกษากรุงเทพมหานครกำหนดไว้ ซึ่งแสดงว่าโรงเรียนเหล่านี้เป็นโรงเรียนที่มีชื่อเสียง ซึ่งนักเรียนยินยอมที่จะเดินทางโดยใช้ระยะเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายมากขึ้น ข้อเสนอแนะในงานวิจัยนี้คือ การจัดระบบขนส่งในการเดินทางโดยสนับสนุนการใช้รถโรงเรียน เพิ่มความมีชื่อเสียงของโรงเรียนในย่านอื่นๆ ให้มากขึ้น เพื่อลดความต้องการที่จะเข้าศึกษาในพื้นที่นี้ ปรับปรุงทางเท้า สิ่งกีดขวาง บริเวณทางเท้าที่นักเรียนใช้สัญจรประจำ การจัดเวลาเข้า-เลิกเรียนของนักเรียนในแต่ละระดับชั้นให้แตกต่างกันออกไป เพื่อเป็นการลดปริมาณการจราจรในช่วงเวลาเร่งด่วนเช้าและเย็น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Samsen Road 3.5 kilometers in length, is considered the main educational corridor of Bangkok. There are 23 schools with more than 25,000 students on the road. Moreover, several government offices and commercial companies are located in the area. Therefore, a lot of students and working populations travel on this road, especially during mornings and evenings rush hours leading to a severe traffic congestion. By these reasons, The objectives of the research are: 1) to study students’ travel patterns in schools locating on Samsen Road 2) to study service boundaries of schools locating on Samsen Road 3) to propose guidelines for solving the problem of traffic congestion during rush hours. Firstly, the concept of travel pattern, service boundaries school, Bangkok urban planning standard and related researches were reviewed and analyzed. Analytical techniques applied in this research are 1) questionnaires made by the stratified random sampling and the sampling specification of Yamane Table at 96% confidence level calculated by students’ ratios in each class level by collecting 730 samplings and 2) field surveying. Hypotheses are set for the relationship between 15 social-economic variables and 5 travel pattern variables by using chi-square test and descriptive the result by percent. According to the study regarding students’ travel patterns in terms of vehicles, expenses, travel time, and trip length and students' travel objectives, two-third of students go to school by private cars. The rest use buses and/or travel by foot. Selected types of vehicles make their expenses and the travel times differ. Meanwhile, travel time depend on students’ class levels. Most of the trips are home based. Service boundaries of schools are larger than what stated in Bangkok urban planning standards. The result can be implied that the students in schools located on Samsen Road travel to study longer than usual. Futhermore, the amount of student in some schools, such as Saint Gabriel, Saint Francis Xavier Convent, Yothinburana and Rachawinit are higher than those limited by the standards of educational institutes for Bangkok. Students in those schools are willing to travel with more times and expenses. Suggestions for this research consist of promoting school buses, increasing popularity of schools in other areas to reduce the needs to study in this area, walkway development and obstacle removal on walkways frequently used by students and lapsing school times for each class level to reduce travel demand during rush hours.
Share
COinS