Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้มู้ดแอนด์โทนของผู้ชมภาพยนตร์ไทยในการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์แนวสยองขวัญ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting Thai film audience's perception of mood and tone in the production design of horror films
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมวดี จารุวร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การภาพยนตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.423
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1. ศึกษาแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสร้างสรรค์ "มู้ดแอนด์โทน" (Mood and Tone) ในงานออกแบบงานสร้างในภาพยนตร์ไทยแนวสยองขวัญ 2. ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้ "มู้ดแอนด์โทน" (Mood and Tone) ของผู้ชม ในการออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ไทยแนวสยองขวัญ โดยดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากฝ่ายผู้สร้าง การสนทนากลุ่มและการใช้แบบสอบถาม ในการเก็บข้อมูลจากฝ่ายผู้ชม ภาพยนตร์ตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ภาพยนตร์เรื่อง "เด็กหอ" (2549) และเรื่อง "เปนชู้กับผี" (2549) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ชมมีการรับรู้มู้ดแอนด์โทนของภาพยนตร์สอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของฝ่ายผู้สร้าง โดยมีระดับการรับรู้จากปัจจัยงานออกแบบงานสร้างแต่ละปัจจัยมากน้อยแตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแบ่งได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มปัจจัยงานออกแบบงานสร้างที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้มู้ดแอนด์โทนมากที่สุด คือ มุมกล้อง กลุ่มปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้อันดับที่สอง ได้แก่ สีและฉากสถานที่ กลุ่มปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้อันดับที่สาม ได้แก่ อุปกรณ์ประกอบฉาก แสงเงาและเวลา ส่วนกลุ่มปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้มู้ดแอนด์โทนน้อยที่สุด ได้แก่ การแต่งหน้าทรงผมและเสื้อผ้าเครื่องแต่งกาย ผู้ชมที่มีอายุน้อยมีการรับรู้มู้ดแอนด์โทนได้ดีกว่าผู้ชมอายุมาก และผู้ชมเพศชายกับหญิงมีการรับรู้ไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า การออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์ไทยแนวสยองขวัญที่มีประสิทธิภาพ มีหัวใจสำคัญอยู่ 3 ประการ อันได้แก่ 1. ความสมจริงและกลมกลืนไปกับเรื่องราว 2. การสนับสนุนบทภาพยนตร์และส่งเสริมการเล่าเรื่อง 3. การออกแบบงานสร้างภาพยนตร์เพื่อนำอารมณ์ผู้ชมไปสู่แนวทางมู้ดแอนด์โทนที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to examine the concept relating to the creation of mood and tone in the production design of Thai horror films and the factors affecting the audience's perception of mood and tone in the production design of Thai horror films. This is a combination of qualitative and quantitative research. The methodologies consist of depth interviews of the filmmakers, including focus group and questionnaires on the part of the audience. The representative films of the Thai horror genre used for the purpose of this study are "Dek Hor" (2006) and "Pen Choo Kab Pee" (2006). The findings of the research are as follows. The audience's perception of mood and tone conforms to the intention of the filmmakers. The perception of production design can be classified into 4 groupings. The factor affecting the audience's perception of mood and tone most is camera angle. Ranked second are color and setting. Ranked third are props. light-and-shadow and time of day. The factors affecting the audience's perception of mood and tone least is make-up, hair and costume. Young people have the ability to perceive mood and tone better than elderly people. There appears to be no significant difference in the perception level between male and female audience. Moreover, it is found that there are 3 key factors to the effectiveness of production design in Thai horror films. Firstly, the production design should provide a realistic look to the film. Secondly, the production design should support the script and storyline. And lastly, the production design should guide the audience's perception to the mood and tone intended by the filmmakers.
Creative Commons License