Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-Bo subdistrict Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.472
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยในตำบลตะเบาะ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ตามแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตประชาธิปไตย 2) เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาโรงเรียนปฐมวัยในตำบลตะเบาะ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ ตามแนวคิดทักษะชีวิตประชาธิปไตย ใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย ผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วย ผู้บริหาร และครู ปฐมวัยโรงเรียนปฐมวัยในตำบลตะเบาะ จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบไปด้วย 1) แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยฯ และ 2) แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางฯ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบไปด้วย การแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) การหาค่าร้อยละ (Percentage) การหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) การวิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็น Priority Need Index (PNI [modified]) และ ฐานนิยม (Mode) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) สภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัย พบว่าสภาพปัจจุบันโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก (X = 3.82) สภาพที่พึงประสงค์โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (X = 4.95) และลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นโดยรวม คือ 0.279 โดยองค์ประกอบของการบริหารวิชาการที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ การวัดและประเมินผลพัฒนาการ (PNI [modified] = 0.335) รองลงมาคือ การจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ (PNI [modified] = 0.281) และ ทักษะชีวิตประชาธิปไตยด้านที่มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด คือ การคิดอย่างมีปัญญาและจริยธรรม (PNI [modified] = 0.345) และ ด้านที่ต่ำที่สุด คือ การแสดงอารมณ์ที่เหมาะสม (PNI [modified] = 0.249) 2) แนวทางพัฒนาการบริหารวิชาการโรงเรียนปฐมวัยในตำบลตะเบาะ มี 3 แนวทางหลัก 4 แนวทางย่อย 20 วิธีดำเนินการในการพัฒนาการบริหาวิชาการฯ โดยเรียงตามลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ดังนี้ (1) พลิกโฉมการวัดและประเมินผลพัฒนาการของผู้เรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตประชาธิปไตย (2) ปรับปรุงการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะชีวิตประชาธิปไตย (3) ส่งเสริมการบริหารหลักสูตรระดับปฐมวัยเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะชีวิตประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were 1) to study the needs of developing academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-bo subdistrict, Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills. 2) to present the approaches for developing academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-bo subdistrict, Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills. Using descriptive research methods. The informant were 10 administrators and early childhood educators. The research instruments were 1) Questionnaire on the current and desirable conditions of academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-bo subdistrict, Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills and 2) the appropriateness and feasibility assessment form of the (draft) of Approaches for developing academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-bo subdistrict, Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills. The statistics used to analyze the data consist of Frequency distribution, Percentage, Arithmetic mean (X̅), Standard deviation (SD), Priority Need Index (PNI [modified]) and Mode (mode). The results of the study indicated that: 1) the current state of academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-bo subdistrict, Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills was the high level (X̅=3.82) while desirable state was the high level (X̅=4.95). The priority needs revealed that the highest needs for development was learning development assessment and evaluation (PNI [modified] = 0.335), followed by organization of students learning experiences (PNI [modified] = 0.281) and the lowest needs was early childhood curriculum management (PNI [modified] = 0.276). The highest needs of democratic life skills was thinking intelligently and ethically (PNI [modified] = 0.345) and the lowest needs was expressing strong emotions in nonhurting way (PNI [modified] = 0.249) 2) There were 3 main approaches, 4 sub-approaches and 20 methods that could be used to develop academic management of early childhood schools in Ta-bo subdistrict, Phetchabun province based on the concept of democratic life skills: (1) Transforming learning development assessment and evaluation for enhancing democratic life skills (2) Improving organization of students learning experiences to enhance democratic life skills (3) Promoting curriculum management to enhance democratic life skills.
Creative Commons License