Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of composite membrane for CO2 capture via a membrane gas absorption process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลิดา คล้ายโสม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1067
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยในการขึ้นรูปของเมมเบรนชนิดแผ่นเรียบด้วยวิธีการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคเพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิภาพการจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยกระบวนการเมมเบรนแก๊สแอบซอร์ปชันซึ่งในกระบวนการดังกล่าวมักพบปัญหาสำคัญที่เกิดจากการใช้งานคือการเปียกของเมมเบรน ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อเมมเบรนและประสิทธิภาพของเมมเบรนในการจับแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลดน้อยลง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจที่จะนำสาร 2 ประเภทคือ แอลกอฮอล์ (เมทานอลและเอทานอล) และคาร์บอนแบล็คมาใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งให้กับสารละลายพอลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์เพื่อปรับโครงสร้างสัณฐานวิทยาและคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อเติมสารเติมแต่งประเภทแอลกอฮอล์แล้ว สามารถช่วยเพิ่มขนาดของรูพรุนและความพรุนบนพื้นผิวเมมเบรนได้ โดยเมื่อเติมสารเติมแต่งเมทานอลกับคาร์บอนแบล็ค 5 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนักสามารถลดขนาดรูพรุนเฉลี่ยได้ ซึ่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 192.5 นาโนเมตรเนื่องจากสามารถลดค่าความเข้ากันได้ของตัวทำละลายและตัวไม่ละลาย (น้ำ) ที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนวัฏภาคของเมมเบรนให้ช้าลงและเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของคาร์บอนแบล็คที่ความเข้มข้นแตกต่างกัน (2.5, 5, 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นโดยน้ำหนัก) ทำให้เพิ่มค่ามุมสัมผัสของความไม่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรนจาก 79 องศาเป็น 88 องศาและความพรุนบนพี้นผิวของเมมเบรนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น เมื่อนำไปทดสอบด้วยกระบวนการเมมเบรนแก๊สแอบซอร์ปชันโดยใช้โมโนเอทาโนลามีน 3 โมลาร์เป็นสารดูดซึม ได้ค่าฟลักซ์ของการดูดซึมแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ 3.57±1.1 มิลลิโมลต่อตารางเมตรต่อวินาที
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focus on effect preparation parameters of the formation of flat sheet membrane was prepared by a phase inversion technique for explain the CO2 removal performance via a membrane gas absorption. So, Problem in membrane gas absorptionc process is membrane wetting, causing membrane damages and low performance test. In this thesis concerned about using 2 types of substances, alcohol (methanol and ethanol) and carbon black, as the additives was incorporated in polyvinylidene fluoride (PVDF) to improve the membrane morphology and hydrophobicity of membrane. The results showed that adding alcohol species effect to highly pore size and surface porosity of membrane. When filled methanol and concentration of carbon black was 5 %by weight impact on pore size become lower 192.5 nm as the methanol was reduce the miscibility area of the system between solvent and non-solvent affect to decrease precipitation rate of the solutions. The effect of different concentration of carbon black (2.5, 5, 7.5 %by weight) found that enhanced the water contact angle from 79° to 88° and surface porosity of membranes. An absorbent used 3M of monoethanolamine (MEA) for membrane gas absorption give CO2 absorption flux at 3.57±1.1 mmol/m2s.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.