Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพที่อยู่อาศัยกับความเป็นเครือญาติในชุมชนเขายี่สาร จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions and kinship in Yeesan community, Samutsongkhram province
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
สุวัฒนา ธาดานิติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1851
Abstract
ชุมชนบ้านเขายี่สารเป็นชุมชนที่มีเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม มีที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมควรค่าแก่การอนุรักษ์อยู่มาก การสำรวจเบื้องต้นพบว่า ความเป็นเครือญาติมีความสัมพันธ์กับสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและลักษณะการตั้งบ้านเรือน และเมื่อทบทวนวรรณกรรมปรากฏยังไม่พบว่ามีการศึกษาในเรื่องความสัมพันธ์นี้มาก่อน การศึกษาครั้งนี้จึงได้ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเครือญาติจำนวน 8 ตระกูล วิเคราะห์และแบ่งขนาดความสัมพันธ์เครือญาติได้เป็น 4 กลุ่ม คัดเลือกตัวแทนแต่ละกลุ่มมาเป็นกรณีศึกษาด้านสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยและการตั้งบ้านเรือน 4 ตระกูล ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่มีการตั้งบ้านเรือนเป็นกลุ่มบ้าน โดยพบการตั้งบ้านเรือนเป็นกลุ่มบ้านจำนวน 3 กลุ่ม การตั้งบ้านเรือนแบบกระจายเพียง 1 กรณีเท่านั้น ตระกูลที่มีเครือญาติมากและมีความสัมพันธ์ในเครือญาติมากจะมีกลุ่มบ้านขนาดใหญ่ มีจำนวนบ้านในกลุ่มบ้านมากกว่าตระกูลที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติน้อยกว่า เนื่องจากตระกูลนี้มีที่ดินที่ตกทอดมาในบริเวณบ้านบรรพบุรุษ ทำให้มีพื้นที่เพียงพอในการสร้างบ้านอยู่รวมกลุ่มกันใกล้บ้านของพ่อแม่ การตั้งบ้านเรือนแบบกลุ่มบ้านยังพบในตระกูลขนาดเล็กที่มีความสัมพันธ์น้อย 1 กรณี ซึ่งเกิดจากการครอบครองโฉนดที่ดินร่วมกันในเครือญาติ แสดงว่าความเป็นเครือญาติส่งผลต่อการครอบครองที่ดินร่วมกัน นำไปสู่การคงอยู่ของการรวมกลุ่มบ้าน ผลการศึกษาสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยในกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 4 กรณี พบบ้านที่มีสภาพดีทั้งหมด 62% บ้านสภาพปานกลาง 14% และบ้านสภาพทรุดโทรม 24% บ้านสภาพดีและบ้านสภาพปานกลางส่วนใหญ่พบในตระกูลที่มีระดับความสัมพันธ์ในตระกูลมาก สมาชิกมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างเหนียวแน่น และมีความภาคภูมิใจในบรรพบุรุษและบ้านที่บรรพบุรุษสร้างไว้เป็นมรดก และในตระกูลนี้ยังมีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจที่ดี มีการเกื้อกูลกันในด้านปัจจัยต่างๆ สมาชิกในตระกูลส่วนมากไม่ต้องการย้ายออกนอกชุมชน ส่งผลให้มีการปรับปรุงดูแลรักษาบ้านให้มีสภาพดีอย่างสม่ำเสมอ สำหรับที่อยู่อาศัยที่มีสภาพทรุดโทรมพบในตระกูลที่มีความสัมพันธ์น้อย เนื่องจากสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ประกอบอาชีพนอกชุมชน ทำให้ไม่ได้อยู่อาศัยประจำในชุมชน และส่วนใหญ่มีฐานะทางเศรษฐกิจไม่ดีนัก ทำให้บ้านขาดการดูแลรักษาสม่ำเสมอ ดังนั้นการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนที่อยู่อาศัย ต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยทางสังคมเศรษฐกิจครัวเรือน และระบบเครือญาติให้มาก เนื่องจากเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการคงอยู่ของกลุ่มบ้าน และการมีสภาพบ้านเรือนที่ดีมีเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Khao Yee San is a unique community with its houses full of cultural value worth preserving. A preliminary survey indicates a relationship between kinship, living conditions, and settlement. In addition, a review of the literature reveals that there have been previous studies on this relationship. Therefore, the data collection was conducted with eight families, further divided into four groups. Then, a family representing each of the four groups was interviewed regarding its settlement and living conditions. The results reveal that the majority of the settlement had been made in a cluster with three families living in groups and only one living mostly in separate areas. The larger families with stronger kinship had a larger number of houses in the same area than those with weaker kinship. This was due to the size of the land the former group had inherited from their ancestors, resulting in an adequate area for the construction of several houses for the family members to live with elder members. As for the one group in which the family members lived mostly separately, group settlement was nevertheless also found because they co-owned the title deed. This indicates that kinship could lead to co-ownership of a title deed and thus living together in a group. The analysis of the living conditions of the four families shows 62%, 14%, and 24% of the houses were in good, moderate, and poor condition, respectively. Most houses in good and moderate condition belonged to the families with strong kinship ties as well as pride in their predecessors and the houses that they inherited. Furthermore, the families in these groups had economic well-being and mutual support in various ways. They also did not want to move out of their community. As a result, they kept their houses in good shape. In contrast, the houses of the one family having a weaker degree of kinship were in a poor condition. This was because of their occupations outside the community and thus non-permanent residence there as well as their financial disadvantages. Consequently, they paid less attention to preserving their houses. Therefore, preservation efforts should take into account social, economic, and kinship factors since all these are important in maintaining the condition and cultural identity of houses.
Share
COinS